The Impacts of Psychosocial Work Environments on Sleep Disorder, Depressive Symptoms and Burnout of Dental hygienist

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to understand the effect of the psychosocial work environment on sleep disorder, depressive symptom and burnout of dental hygienist. Using the internet questionnaires for dental hygienists working at a local clinic and general hospital, a total of 160 responses were collected from Dec. 4, 2017 until Dec. 7, 2017. Research subjects were analyzed by IBM SPSS version 20.0. Frequency analysis, Descriptive statistics analysis, Independent t-test, One-way Anova, Pearson's correlation coefficient, Multiple regression analysis were used. The results were as follows. First, for the difference between sleeping disorder, depressive symptom and burnout according to general characteristics, there was a statistically significant difference in Sleeping disorder between marital status. It showed a high degree of sleeping disorder for the people in more than married. Second, as a result of reviewing the correlations in sleeping disorder, depressive symptom and burnout of dental hygienists, mental health variables are correlated with each other. Third, as a result of reviewing the correlations in psychosocial work environment and sleeping disorder, depressive symptom, burnout. The psychosocial work environment variables and mental health variables are mostly correlated. Sleep disorder and quantitative demands, role conflicts, work-family conflict have shown a positive correlation. When it comes to depressive symptom, quantitative demands and work pace, emotional demands, and work-family conflict has, and when it comes to burnout, quantitative demands, work pace, emotional demands, and work-family conflict have statistically shown a similar positive correlation. The cause of sleep disorder, depressive symptom, and burnout showing similar negative correlation statistically was meaning of work, commitment to the workplace, recognition, role clarity, job satisfaction, trust regarding management, mutual trust between employees, and justice. predictability showed a negative correlation in depressive symptom and burnout. The reason why it showed a negative correlation on depressive symptom and sleep disorder not burnout turned out to be social supports from supervisors and colleagues, and social community at work. Fourth, after conducting a multiple regression analysis, it turns out that all the psychosocial work environment factors that affect sleep disorder, depressive symptoms, and burnout are statistically correlated. Work place factor that may affect every mental health issues turned out to be work-family conflict, while emotional burdens turns out that it affects affections related to depressive feelings and burnout, not sleep disorder. Besides this, role conflicts and predictability affect affections related to sleep disorder, and the trust between employees had negative impacts on depressive symptoms. In conclusion, this research studies the correlation between sleep disorder, depressive symptoms, burnout, and psychosocial work environment, and suggests work environment improvements, and further wishes to provide the indicator that can possibly improve dental hygienist' mental health. When it comes to dental hygienist' work environment, work-family conflicts and emotional burdens have to be redeemed, and role conflicts, trust between employees, and work pace.

본 연구는 사회·심리적 근로환경이 치과위생사의 수면장애, 우울, 소진에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위한 서술적 상관관계 조사연구이다. 서울 및 경기 지역에 근무하는 치과위생사를 대상으로 인터넷 설문지를 이용하여 2017년 12월 2일부터 12월 5일까지 총 160부의 자료를 수집하였고 IBM SPSS version 20.0으로 분석하였다. 분석방법은 빈도분석, Pearson 상관계수, 독립표본 t-검정과 일원분산분석, 다중회귀분석을 사용하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 수면장애, 우울, 소진의 차이에서는 결혼상태와 수면장애에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 기혼보다 미혼인 경우에 수면장애가 더 많은 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 치과위생사들의 수면 장애와 우울, 소진 간에는 각각 통계적으로 유의한 정의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 사회·심리적 근로환경과 수면장애, 우울, 소진의 상관관계를 분석한 결과는 수면장애와 업무량, 감정적 부담, 역할 갈등, 일-가족갈등이 통계적으로 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였고 우울에서는 업무량, 업무 속도, 감정적 부담, 일-가족갈등이 소진에서는 업무량, 업무 속도, 감정적 부담, 일-가족갈등이 통계적으로 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였다. 수면장애, 우울, 소진 모두와 통계적으로 유의한 음의 상관관계를 보인 요인은 업무의 의미, 직무 몰입, 인정과 보상, 역할 명료성, 업무 만족, 경영진 신뢰, 동료 간 신뢰, 공정성이었다. 예측가능성은 우울과 소진에서 유의한 음의 상관관계가 존재하는 것으로 나타났고 리더쉽의 질은 우울에서만 유의한 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 소진을 제외한 수면장애, 우울과 유의한 음의 상관관계를 보인 요인은 상사의 지지, 동료의지지, 공동체성으로 나타났다. 넷째, 다중회귀분석을 실시한 결과에서 수면장애, 우울, 소진의 각 회귀모형은 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났으며 수면장애에 영향을 미치는 사회·심리적 업무환경의 요인은 역할갈등, 일-가족 갈등, 결혼 상태, 연령, 예측 가능성, 업무 속도 순이었고 우울에 영향을 미치는 변수로는 동료 간 신뢰, 일-가족 갈등, 감정적 부담 순이었고 소진과 유의한 변수는 일-가족 갈등, 감정적 부담, 업무 속도 순으로 나타났다. 결론적으로 본 연구는 치과위생사를 대상으로 하여 사회·심리적인 근로환경과 치과위생사의 수면장애, 우울, 소진 등 정신건강과의 관련성을 파악하여 업무환경을 개선하고 치과위생사의 정신건강을 향상시킬 수 있는 기초자료를 제공하고자 한다.