Ecological factor influencing parenting stress of nurses

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to understand ecologocal factors affecting nurses’ parenting stress through descriptive survey research. For this purpose, this study conducted convenience sampling over 3 hospitals located in Suwon-si, Gyeonggi-do, from 28 October to 7 November 2017 in order to sample occupational environmental characteristics diversely, and so selected its research subjects who lived with their spouses, understood the purpose of this study, and agreed to participate in this study in writng among nurses having at least one child of age 6 or less. Among its research instruments, this study used the parenting stress sclae having been developed by Kim Gi Hyeon and Gang Hui Gyeong (1997) for parenting stress, and used the instrument having been developed by Seo Hye Gyeong (1998) for work-mother role conflicts. In addition, this study used Parenting Alliance Inventory (PAI) having been developed by Abidin (1988) for spousal support, the Revised Form of Kansas Marital Satisfaction Scale (RKMSS) for marital satisfaction, two items having been explained as valid by Hyeon On Gang (1993) for child temperament, the job satisfaction scale having been developed by Song Mi Seon (2005) for job satisfaction, and the social support scale having been developed by Korea Institute of Child Care and Education (2008) for social support, For the analysis of collected data, using SPSS WIN 24.0 program, this study performed frequency and percentage, mean and standard deviation, t-test and one-way ANOVA, or correlation analysis and hierarchical regression analysis.

The results of this study are as follows.

1. The mean of parenting stress in the subjects was 98.98 points. In addition, among the means of sub-domains, the mean of daily parenting stress was 39.17 points, the mean of parental role stress was 31.81 points, and the mean of non-parental (non-maternal) care stress was 25.04 points. Moreover, the mean of work-mother role conflicts as an organic system factor was 28.95 points. Further, as micro-system factors, the mean of spousal support was 46.16 points, the mean of child temperament was 5.50 points, the mean of marital satisfaction was 12.00 points, and the mean of job satisfaction was 79.40 points. Furthermore, the mean of social support as a meso-system factor was 43.08 points,

2. In the correlations between parenting stress and major ecology-related factors, work-mother role conflicts (r=.468, p<.001) as an organic system factor and child temperament (r=.350, p<.001) as micro-system factors were significantly and positively correlated with parenting stress, whereas job satisfaction (r=-.263, p<.001) as a micro-system factor and social support (r=-.170, p=.006) as a meso-system factor were significantly and negatively correlated with parenting stress.

3. In the differences in parenting stress according to ecology-related characteristics, there were statistically significant differences according to my incomes (t=2.36, p=.019), deparments (F=3.34, p=.038), positions (F=3.99, p=.020), and working frequencies on Saturday/Sunday (F=3.75, p=.025).

4. According to the results of executing hierarchical regression analysis on parenting stress as a dependent variable and significnat related factors by each system as independent variables, factors influencing nurses’ parenting stress included work-mother role conflicts, child temperament, my incomes, job satisfaction, groups working more than 4 times on Saturday/Sunday, and social support in the final model, whose explanatory power was 41.3%.

Through the above research results, it was found that ecological factors affecting nurses’ parenting stress included work-mother role conflicts, working frequencies on Saturday/Sunday, child temperament, and social support. Based upon these results of this study, our government should focus on preparing detailed policies and support strategies for reducing nurses’ parenting stress, and also hospital managers should support policies for reducing the conflict between work and family in married nurses so that work and family can be balanced, and so should arrange opportunities for developing nursing professionals, and then should support proper systems including parental leave and early childhood working system according to the age groups of children. This study suggests that it is necessary in the future to perform replication studies by sampling more subject groups over the subjects of nurses in diverse hospital scales.

본 연구는 간호사의 양육스트레스에 영향을 미치는 생태학적 요인을 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다. 본 연구는 2017년 10월 28일부터 2017년 11월 7일 까지 직업 환경적 특성을 다양하게 표집하기 위해서 경기도 수원시 소재의 3개의 병원을 편의 추출하여, 만 6세까지 자녀가 한명이라도 있는 간호사 중, 배우자와 동거 하고 있고, 연구의 목적을 이해하고 연구 참여를 서면으로 동의한 자를 연구 대상자로 선정하였다. 연구도구로 양육스트레스는 김기현과 강희경(1997)이 개발한 양육스트레스 척도를 사용하였고, 일-어머니 역할갈등은 서혜영(1998)이 제작한 도구를 사용하였다. 배우자 지지는 Abidin(1988)이 개발한 Parenting Alliance Inventory (PAI), 결혼만족도는 Revised Form of Kansas Marital Satisfaction Scale (RKMSS), 유아의 기질은 현온강(1993)이 타당성이 있다고 설명한 2문항, 직무만족도는 송미선(2005)이 개발한 직무만족도 척도, 그리고 사회적 지지는 육아정책연구소(2008)가 개발한 사회적 지지 척도를 사용하여 측정했다. 수집된 자료의 분석은 SPSS WIN 24.0 프로그램을 이용하였으며, 실수와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, t-test와 one way ANOVA, 상관분석과 위계적 회귀분석을 수행하였다.

3. 생태학적 관련특성에 따른 양육스트레스 차이는 내 수입(t=2.36, p=.019), 부서(F=3.34, p=.038), 직위(F=3.99, p=.020), 토·일 근무 횟수(F=3.75, p=.025)가 통계적으로 유의하게 나왔다.

4. 양육스트레스를 종속 변수로 하고, 각 체계별 유의한 관련이 있는 요인들을 독립 변수로 하여 위계적 회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 최종모형에서 간호사의 양육스트레스에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 일-어머니 역할갈등, 유아기질, 내 수입, 직무만족도, 토·일 4회 이상 근무군, 사회적 지지로 나타났으며, 설명력은 41.3%였다.

이상의 연구 결과를 통해 간호사의 양육스트레스에 영향을 미치는 요인은 일-어머니의 역할갈등, 토·일 근무 횟수, 유아기질, 사회적 지지 등의 생태학적 요인들이 규명되었다. 본 연구의 이러한 결과를 바탕으로, 정부는 간호사의 양육스트레스를 감소시키기 위한 세부적인 정책 및 지원 방안 마련에 중점을 두어야 할 것이며, 병원 관리자들은 기혼간호사의 일과 가정 간의 갈등을 낮추어, 일과 가정이 양립할 수 있도록 정책적 지원과 간호 전문직으로서 발전 기회 마련하고, 자녀 연령대에 따른 육아휴직, 유아기 근무제 등 적적한 제도의 뒷받침을 마련할 필요가 있다고 본다. 향후 이와 관련된 다양한 병원규모의 간호사를 대상으로, 보다 많은 대상군을 표집하여 반복 연구를 제언한다.