Type of Relapse of Alcoholics - Q Methodology

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to understand different types of subjective experiences and recognition of alcohol relapse by applying the Q methodology and use those findings to explore and identify the characteristics and serious causes of relapse by type in attempt to find appropriate nursing intervention for each type.The participants of this study were 60 alcoholics who had suffered a relapse. Through in-depth interviews and literature reviews, 209 meaningful statements related to alcohol relapse constituted the Q population, of which 55 Q statements were selected as the final Q sample. In the process of Q sorting, the participants classified 55 Q statements into forced normal distribution on a 9-point scale. Excluding five inadequate data, the final 55 data were analyzed using the QUANL(DOSBox, version 0.74) and SPSS 21.0(IBM SPSS Statistics, version 21) program. The results of the study are as follows. First, the recognition of recurrence of alcoholism was classified into four factors and each factor was named ‘Conflict with self control’, ‘Conflict with ability to change’, ‘Conflict with self awareness’, ‘Conflict with rehabilitation treatment decision' type. Second, the characteristics of each type are as follows. ‘Conflict with alcohol self control’ type is the most typical type of relapse that experiences persistent craving and difficulty in controlling alcohol. The result has shown that alcoholics of this type possess the tendency to depend heavily on treatment with lack of self-control, and the tendency to continue drinking with confidence in self - control. ‘Conflict with ability to self change’ type is the type of relapse that is most likely to change. The results confirmed that the characteristics to voluntarily participate in the treatment with high motivation and resistance to treatment with low motivation coexist. ‘Conflict with self awareness’ is the most difficult type for a therapeutic approach. Alcoholics of this type acknowledge the problems associated with alcohol abuse but avoid realistic alternatives and continue to drink. The tendency to deny drinking problem even with self-awareness of addiction was found to coexist. ‘Conflict with rehabilitation treatment decision' type is the most severe and chronic type of relapse and possibility of change is the lowest. The result confirmed the coexistence of characteristics of this type include continuing to drink while receiving minimum treatment and abandoning treatment and solely rely on alcohol. As shown above, the recognition characteristics of the relapse type of alcoholics were confirmed by type. The result of this study enables to understand and distinguish the subjective experience of relapse alcoholics based on different characteristics, and suggests the use of nursing intervention strategies in consideration of characteristics of each type.

본 연구는 Q 방법론을 적용하여 재발에 대한 주관적 경험과 인식의 유형을 파악하고 재발의 유형별 특성을 확인하여 알코올 중독에서 재발이 심각한 원인을 이해하고 유형별로 적절한 간호 중재를 모색하고자 시도되었다. 본 연구의 대상자는 재발 경험이 있는 알코올 중독자 60명이었고 심층 면담과 문헌고찰을 통해 알코올중독자의 재발과 관련된 의미 있는 209개의 진술문으로 Q 모집단을 구성하였으며, 최종적으로 추출된 55개의 Q 진술문을 Q 표본으로 선정하였다. Q sorting 과정은 대상자가 55개의 Q 진술문을 9점 척도의 정규분포 형태로 강제 분류하였다. 부적절한 5개의 자료는 제외하고 최종 55개의 자료를 QUANL(DOSBox, version 0.74)과 SPSS 21.0(IBM SPSS Statistics, version 21) 프로그램을 사용하여 분석하였다. 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 알코올 중독자의 재발에 대한 인식은 4개의 요인으로 분류되었으며 각 요인은 ‘자기 통제와의 갈등’, ‘변화 능력과의 갈등’, ‘자기 인식과의 갈등’, ‘치료 결정과의 갈등’ 유형으로 명명하였다. 둘째, 각 유형의 특성을 살펴보면 다음과 같다. ‘자기 통제와의 갈등’ 유형은 알코올 대한 지속적인 갈망과 통제의 어려움을 경험하는 가장 전형적인 재발 유형으로 음주에 대한 조절력을 상실하고 치료에 의존하려는 특성과 자기 조절력을 믿고 음주를 지속하려는 특성이 공존하는 것을 확인하였다. ‘변화 능력과의 갈등’ 유형은 가장 변화 가능성이 높은 재발 유형으로 변화 동기가 높고 치료에 자발적으로 참여하려는 특성과 자기 변화를 거부하고 치료에 저항하려는 특성이 공존하는 것을 확인하였다. ‘자기 인식과의 갈등’ 유형은 가장 치료적 접근이 어려운 재발 유형으로 음주 문제를 인정하지만, 현실적 대안을 회피하고 음주를 지속하려는 특성과 알코올 중독 상태라는 내면의 지각은 있지만, 음주 문제를 부정하려는 방어적 특성이 공존하는 것을 확인하였다. ‘치료 결정과의 갈등’ 유형은 가장 심각하고 만성화된 상태의 재발 유형으로 변화 가능성이 가장 낮다. 이 유형은 술을 끊을 수는 없지만 소극적인 치료는 유지하려는 특성과 치료를 포기하고 술에만 의존하려는 특성이 공존하는 것을 확인하였다. 이상의 결과와 같이 알코올 중독자의 재발 유형의 인식 특성을 유형별로 확인하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 토대로 알코올 중독자의 재발에 대한 주관적 경험에 대한 이해와 유형의 구분이 가능하며 유형별 특성을 고려한 간호 중재 전략을 마련하는 데 활용할 것을 제언한다.