The relationship between obesity and falls in young old and old old

Abstract

Korea is entering an aged society in which the proportion of people aged 65 or older exceeds 14% as of 2017, and the population structure is rapidly changing. In particular, the increase in the population over the age of 80 is most noticeable. In 2017, population over the age of 80 currently accounts for 21.7% of the total population over the age of 65, but we predict that it will account for 44.3% in 2060. Given the growing population of old old, it is believed that it would be necessary to study them in accordance with their life cycles rather than being considered them as one group. In addition, as a result of previous studies into falls, the main cause of death from damage for the elderly, it is necessary to look for relations between falls and obesity. This study was attempted to establish relations between obesity and falls in the elderly using representative KNHANES data. Research data were used for the 5th and 6th of KNHANES from 2010 to 2015. The literature was reviewed to identify the factors that affect obesity and falls, and to control the variables involved. Studies have shown that young old have a significant rate of fall experience, depending on their waist circumference, sex, level of education, solitary life, hospitalization, subjective health, depression, current conditions of disease, knee joint pain, and hip joint pain. Old old had different rates of experience with fall depending on gender, hospital stay experience, rheumatoid arthritis, knee joint pain, or hip joint pain. When controlling the significantly different variables, young old with overweight waistlines were more likely to fall over normal people. People with overweight BMI were more likely to fall than normal people, and that had a statistically significant association. It was confirmed that obesity was needed to be controlled for preventing young old from falling. The study results could serve as the basis for the older adults to prevent obesity and falls, and could serve as a basis for linking obesity and fall prevention programs. Future studies should supplement the limitations of this study to reflect risk factors that could not have been seen as limitations of the data, and study associations of obesity and falls should be carried out.

우리나라는 2017년 현재 65세 이상 노년인구의 비율이 14%를 넘는 고령사회에 진입하고 있고 인구구조가 급변하고 있다. 특히 80세 이상 인구의 증가가 가장 두드러지는데 2017넌 현재 80세 이상 인구는 전체 65세 이상 인구 중 21.7%를 차지하고 있으나 2060년에는 44.3%를 차지할 것으로 예측하고 있다. 이렇듯 후기노인의 인구증가를 감안한다면 65세 이상을 하나의 집단으로 보는 것보다 노인 생애주기에 맞춰 구분하는 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다. 또한 노인의 주된 손상 사망 원인인 낙상에 관한 선행연구를 살펴본 결과 낙상과 비만의 연관성을 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 본 연구는 대표성이 있는 국민건강영양조사 자료를 사용하여 노인의 비만과 낙상과의 연관성을 규명하기 위해 시도되었다. 연구 자료는 국민건강영양조사 제5기, 제6기 2010~2015년의 6개년도 자료를 이용하였고, 문헌고찰을 통해 비만과 낙상에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하고 관련이 있었던 변수를 통제하였다. 연구결과 전기노인의 허리둘레, 성별, 교육수준, 독거여부, 입원경험 여부, 주관적 건강상태, 우울증 현재 유병여부, 무릎관절통 여부, 엉덩관절통 여부에 따라 낙상 경험률에 유의한 통계적 차이가 있었고 후기노인은 성별, 입원경험 여부, 류마티스성 관절염 의사진단 여부, 무릎관절통 여부, 엉덩관절통 여부에 따라 낙상 경험률에 차이가 있었다. 유의하게 차이가 있었던 변수를 통제했을 때 전기노인의 허리둘레가 비만인 사람이 정상인 사람에 비해 낙상할 확률이 높았고, BMI가 비만인 사람이 정상인 사람에 비해 낙상할 확률이 높았으며 통계적으로 유의한 관련성을 보였다. 이는 전기노인의 낙상예방을 위해서는 비만을 관리하여야 함이 확인되었다. 이와 같은 연구결과를 통해 우리나라 노인의 비만과 낙상예방을 위한 기초자료로 활용하고 비만과 낙상예방 프로그램을 연계하는데 근거로 활용할 수 있을 것이다. 향후 연구에서는 이 연구의 제한점을 보완하여 자료의 한계로 볼 수 없었던 위험요인을 반영하여 비만과 낙상의 관련성에 대한 연구가 수행되어야 할 것이다.