Parenting Stress of RN with Young Chlidren

Abstract

This study is a descriptive correlation research designed to determine correlation between the level of stress over parenting of nurses who has children in elementary school lower grades and causes of the effect, in order to effectively manage life at work and home and to suggest a solution for problems in parenting. The subjects were 94 nurses working at university hospital located at Gyeong-gi province and have children in elementary school lower grades. Data collection period was from 22 March 2017 to 30 April 2017 (Total 40 days). Tool applied into this research was a measuring tool developed by Kim, Gi-hyeon and Gang, Huigyeong (in 1997). The tool is appropriate for this research as it was developed with consideration of South Korea’s social and cultural aspect. A criterion for job satisfaction used for this research was MSQ (Minnesota Job Satisfaction Questionnaire), which was developed by Weiss Dawis, England and Lofguist (in 1967) and translated by Lee, Sang-geun (in 1996). As for a criterion for social support, a tool developed by Lim, Mi-ae (in 2006) was used while Perceived Parenting Competence (developed by Floyd, Gilliom and Costigan (in 1998) and translated by An, Ji-young (in 2001)) was used for a criterion for parenting efficacy. For a collected data, SPSS 20.0 program was utilized. And for analysis, descriptive statistical analysis, independent t-test, one-way ANOVA and Pearson’s Correlation Coefficient were used. Then, Scheffe test was conducted for post-hoc verification.

The result of research is as below.

1. The average point of the subject was 2.98 point (±.06). When it comes to the average point for each sub-factor, daily stress over parenting was 2.93 (±.06). And, pressure felt in playing a parental role was 2.92± .07 while a guilty felt from other’s parenting was 3.32 ±.08. The average point for job satisfaction was 3.00 ±.05. Meanwhile, social support was 2.98±.02 while the Parenting Efficacy was 2.48 ±.02.

2. According to analysis of parenting stress based on general characteristics of the subjects, significant difference was found in factors including spouse’s age, experience in clinics and thinking on job changes.

3. As a result of analysis for correlation between parenting stress, job satisfaction, social support and parenting efficacy, significant negative correlation was found in parenting stress and job satisfaction. Statistical negative correlation was also found in parenting stress and social support, and parenting stress and the parenting efficacy.

The result of this study explains the necessity of research over strategic labor policy for nurses and measure in national level in order to avoid job change of nurse (having children in elementary school lower grades) that can be caused by a problem over parenting. It also suggests that professional medication program to reduce stress over parenting has to be developed. Besides, an in-depth research into the factor having an impact on stress over parenting of nurses is inevitable.

본 연구는 초등학교 저학년 자녀가 있는 간호사의 양육스트레스 정도와 영향요인 간의 관계를 파악하여, 양육과 관련된 간호사들의 문제점을 이해하고, 직장생활과 가정생활을 보다 효율적으로 관리하며, 스트레스를 감소시키기 위한 양육문제 해결 방안을 마련하는 기초 자료로 제시하고자 시도된 서술적 상관관계연구이다. 연구대상자는 경기도에 소재한 2개의 대학병원에서 근무하고 있는 초등학교 저학년 자녀가 있는 간호사 94명을 대상으로 실시하였으며, 자료수집 기간은 2017년 3월 22일부터 4월 30일까지 총 40일 간이었다. 연구도구는 김기현과 강희경(1997)이 우리나라 사회문화적 배경에 맞게 개발한 측정도구를 양육스트레스 척도로 사용하였으며, 직무만족 척도는 Weiss, Dawis, England와 Lofguist (1967)가 개발한 미네소타 직무만족설문지(MSQ)를 이상금(1996)이 번역하여 사용한 측정도구를 이용하였다. 사회적지지 척도는 임미애(2006)가 개발한 도구를 사용하였고, 양육효능감 척도는 Floyd, Gilliom과 Costigan(1998)이 개발한 양육효능감 측정도구(Perceived Parenting Competence)를 안지영(2001)이 번안한 도구를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 20.0 Program을 이용하였으며, 기술통계분석, independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson's Correlation Coefficient 을 통해 분석하였으며 Scheffe test를 이용한 사후검정을 실시하였다.

1. 연구대상자의 양육스트레스 평균은 2.98점(±.06)이며, 각 하위 요인 영역별 평균은 자녀양육으로 인한 일상적인 스트레스 요인이 평균 2.83±.06점, 부모역할 수행에 따른 부담감 요인 평균이 2.92±.07점, 타인의 양육에 대한 죄책감 요인이 3.32±.08점으로 나타났다. 직무만족은 평균 3.00±.05점, 사회적 지지는 평균 2.98±.02점, 양육효능감은 평균 2.48±.02점으로 나타났다.

2. 연구대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 양육스트레스 차이를 확인해 본 결과, 배우자 연령, 임상경력, 이직 생각 유무에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다.

3. 연구대상자의 양육스트레스, 직무만족과 사회적지지와 양육효능감 간의 상관관계를 분석한 결과, 양육스트레스와 직무만족은 통계적으로 유의한 음의 상관관계가 있고, 양육스트레스와 사회적지지에서도 통계적으로 유의한 음의 상관관계가 있다. 또한 양육스트레스와 양육효능감에도 유의한 음의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구 결과를 통해 초등학교 저학년 자녀가 있는 간호사의 양육스트레스를 감소시키기 위한 전문적인 중재프로그램 개발과 양육으로 인한 이직을 방지하기 위한 간호조직의 인력정책에 대한 연구 및 국가 정책제도의 필요성을 제언한다. 또한 간호사의 양육스트레스에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 심층적인 연구가 필요하다.