Perceived Patient Safety Culture, Organizational Communication Satisfaction and Safety Nursing Activities in ICU Nurses

중환자실간호사의 환자안전문화인식, 조직의사소통만족과 환자안전관리활동

This study attempted to provide basic data for patient safety management activities in ICU nurses by understanding the relationship between patient safety culture, organizational communication satisfaction and patient safety management activities. The data collection period was from January 15 to January 19, 2018. the subjects of the study were 160 nurses who had work experience of more than 12 months at a university hospital in Gyeonggi province and who directly provide nursing care to the patients. Data analysis was conducted for a total 157 final questionnaires. As to the research tool, Korean Patient Safety Culture Survey Instrument for Hospital developed by Lee, Sun-Gyo(2015) was used for patient safety culture. For organizational communication satisfaction, the tool developed by Downs and Hazen(1977) and modified by Hong, Eun-Mi(2007) was used. We used th tool developed by Lee, gum-ok(2009) and modified by Lee, yoo-jung(2011) for patient safety management activities. Using the SPSS 22.0 program, the collected data analyzed for the frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation, Independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson’s Correlation coefficient and multiple regression and we presented the analysis result.

The result of this study are as follows.

1. It was found that perceived patient safety culture was 3.40±0.31 on average, 3.15±0.40 for organizational communication satisfaction and 4.15±0.48 for safety nursing activities.

2. The difference of the safety nursing activities according to the general characteristics did not show.

3. There are statistically significant positive correlation between organizational communication satisfaction and safety nursing activities(r=.256, p=.001) and patient safety culture and safety nursing activities(r=.325, p<.001).

4. Patient safety nursing activities could be explained of 10.3% by patient safety culture(β=.26, p=.004).

The results of this study suggest that education and feedback which improve negative perception about occurred errors and encourage ICU nurses to open communication should be provided to improved nurses’s perceived patient safety culture. In addition, hospital could be promoted patient safety management activities by establishing various communication channels, lead to engage nurses’s organizational communication satisfaction.

본 연구는 간호사가 인지하는 환자안전문화, 조직의사소통만족과 환자안전관리활동 간의 관계를 규명하여 환자안전관리활동 향상을 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도되었다. 자료수집 기간은 2018년 1월 15일부터 2018년 1월 19일까지이며, 연구대상자는 경기도 소재 일개 대학병원에서 12개월 이상 경력이 있으며 직접 간호를 제공하는 중환자실간호사 157명이었다. 환자안전문화인식은 이순교(2015)가 국내 보건의료환경과 문화를 고려하여 개발한 한국형 환자안전문화 측정도구를 사용하였고, 조직의사소통만족은 Downs와 Hazen(1977)이 개발하여 홍은미(2007)가 수정한 도구를 사용하였으며, 환자안전관리활동은 이금옥(2009)이 개발하고 이유정(2011)이 수정 보완한 도구를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 22.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, Independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson’s correlation, Multiple regression을 이용하여 분석하였다.

3. 대상자의 환자안전문화인식과 환자안전관리활동(r=.325, p<.001), 조직의사소통만족과 환자안전관리활동(r=.256, p=.001) 간에는 통계적으로 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었다.

4. 대상자의 환자안전관리활동에 영향을 주는 요인을 파악한 결과 환자안전문화인식과 조직의사소통만족이 10.3%의 설명력을 나타냈고, 이 중 환자안전문화인식만이 통계적으로 유의한 영향요인으로 나타났다(β=.26, p= .004).

이상의 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때, 병원에서는 구성원들의 긍정적인 환자안전문화인식을 확립하기 위해 사고발생에 대한 구성원들의 부정적인 인식을 개선하고 개방적인 의사소통을 격려할 수 있는 지속적인 교육과 피드백이 요구된다. 또한 정보를 공유할 수 있는 다양한 의사소통 채널을 마련하여 간호사의 조직의사소통만족 정도를 높이고 안전관련 전략을 마련함으로써 환자안전관리활동을 증진시킬 수 있도록 노력해야 한다.

ICU nurse; Patient safety culture; Organizational communication satisfaction; Safety nursing activities; 중환자실간호사; 환자안전관리활동; 환자안전문화; 조직의사소통만족