The Effects of a Animation-Based Support Program by Nurses on the State Anxiety, Stress, and Maternal Identity among Mothers of Preterm Infants

애니메이션을 이용한 이른둥이 전문가 지지중재 프로그램이 미숙아 어머니의 상태불안, 스트레스와 모성정체성에 미치는 효과

This research is a quasi-experimental study with a non-equivalent control-group non-synchronized pretest–posttest design aimed at investigating the effects of a support program by nurse professionals using animation on state anxiety, stress, and maternal identity in the mothers of premature infants admitted to the neonatal intensive care units. The subjects of this study involved 30 mothers of premature infants who were born at less than 32 weeks of gestation and were admitted to the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit of S University Hospital located in S City, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea. The study period was from June 19, 2017, to April 6, 2018. State anxiety was measured using a tool based on the Spielberger State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (1972) and was translated into Korean by Kim and Shin (1978). Stress was measured using a Korean version of the Parental Stressor Scale for Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU), which was originally developed by Miles, Funk, and Carlson (1993) and was translated into Korean by Han (2012). Maternal identity was measured using a Korean version of the Semantic Differential Scale developed by Osgood et al. (1957), further developed into the SD Self: Myself as Mother for maternal identity by Walker (1977), and translated into Korean by Ko (1996). Using SPSS WIN statistics software, data were analyzed by the following: descriptive statistics, χ2-test, independent sample t-test and Repeated Measure ANOVA. As post-hoc analysis, paired t-test with the Bonferroni correction was performed to identify the differences among three measurement points.

The results of this study are as follows:

1. A statistically significant difference in state anxiety was found between the experimental and control groups (F=3.988, p=.032), thus supporting hypothesis 1 that “there will be a difference in state anxiety between the experimental group receiving the support program by nurse professionals using animation and the control group not receiving the intervention program.”

2. No statistically significant difference in stress change pattern was found between the experimental and control groups (F=0.485, p=.577), thus rejecting hypothesis 2 that “there will be a difference in stress change pattern between the experimental group and the control group.”

3. No statistically significant difference in maternal identity change pattern was found between the experimental and control groups (F=0.712, p=.477), thus rejecting hypothesis 3 that “there will be a difference in maternal identity change pattern between the experimental group and the control group.” However, there was a significant difference in maternal identity score over time (F=4.804, p=.019). When difference in maternal identify according to measurement time was further analyzed, the results showed that maternal identity increased at the follow-up point (2 weeks after childbirth) compared to the post-experiment measurement (3 days after childbirth), and the maternal identity score at that follow-up point was significantly higher than at other times.

The results of this study showed that the support program by nurse professionals using animation effectively reduced anxiety in the mothers of premature infants. Therefore, it is thought to be important to provide education and counselling for mothers of premature infants admitted to neonatal intensive care units that help them to recognize the neonatal intensive care unit environment and the conditions of their premature infant effectively. It is strongly suggested to apply and utilize the support program by nurse professionals in the clinical setting to reduce anxiety of mothers having premature infants, and further studies are also needed to investigate the effects of the intervention program on stress and maternal identity in the future.

본 연구는 신생아중환자실에 입원한 미숙아 어머니를 대상으로 애니메이션을 이용한 이른둥이 전문가 지지중재 프로그램이 미숙아 어머니의 상태불안, 스트레스와 모성정체성에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위한 비 동등성 대조군 전후시차 설계의 유사 실험연구이다. 연구대상은 경기도 S시 소재 S대학병원 신생아중환자실에 입원한 32주 미만 미숙아를 출산한 어머니 30명을 대상으로 하였으며, 연구 기간은 2017년 6월 19일부터 2018년 4월 6일까지였다.연구도구로 상태불안은 Spielberger (1972)의 기질-상태불안 측정도구를 김정택과 신동균(1978)이 번안한 것을 사용하였고, 스트레스는 Miles, Funk, & Carlson (1993)에 의해 개발된 신생아중환자실 스트레스 요인 측정도구(Parental Stressor Scale : NICU)를 한수연(2012)이 번역한 도구를 사용하였다. 모성정체성은 Osgood 등(1957)에 의해 개발된 형용사 어의 구별 척도(Semantic Differential Scale)를 이용하여 Walker (1977)가 발전시킨 아기 어머니로서의 자기정체감 도구(SD Self: Myself as Mother)를 고효정(1996)이 한국어로 번역한 도구를 사용하였다. 자료는 SPSS WIN 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 실수와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, χ2-test, independent sample t-test, Repeated Measure ANOVA를 사용하여 분석하였고, 시점 간 사후검증은 Bonferroni correction과 paired t-test로 분석하였다.

본 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. ‘애니메이션을 이용한 이른둥이 전문가 지지중재 프로그램을 제공받은 실험군과 제공받지 않은 대조군의 상태불안 변화양상은 차이가 있을 것이다 ‘의 제1 가설은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타나 지지 되었다(F=3.988, p=.032).

2. ‘애니메이션을 이용한 이른둥이 전문가 지지중재 프로그램을 제공받은 실험군과 제공받지 않은 대조군의 스트레스 변화양상에는 차이가 있을 것이다’의 제2 가설은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타나 기각되었다(F=0.485, p=.577).

3. ‘애니메이션을 이용한 이른둥이 전문가 지지중재 프로그램을 제공받은 실험군과 제공받지 않은 대조군의 모성정체성 변화양상에는 차이가 있을 것이다’의 제3 가설은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타나 기각되었다 (F=0.712. p=.477). 그러나 시간의 흐름에 따른 모성정체성 점수는 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타나(F=4.804, p=.019), 측정시기에 따른 모성정체성의 차이를 추가 분석한 결과, 모성정체성은 사후 조사(출산 후 3일째) 시점에 비해 추후 조사(출산 후 2주째) 시점에 증가하여 다른 시기보다 유의하게 모성정체성 점수가 높아지는 것으로 나타났다(Bonferroni adjusted p=.012).

이상의 결과를 통해, 애니메이션을 이용한 이른둥이 전문가 지지중재 프로그램은 미숙아 어머니의 불안을 효과적으로 감소시키는 것으로 나타났으므로, 신생아중환자실에 입원한 미숙아의 어머니를 위해 신생아중환자실 환경과 미숙아의 상태를 인식하고 효과적으로 학습할 수 있는 교육과 상담을 제공하는 것이 중요하다고 본다. 따라서 향후 미숙아 어머니의 불안을 효과적으로 감소시키기 위해서 개발된 중재 프로그램을 임상에서 적극적으로 활용할 필요가 있으며, 스트레스와 모성정체성에 미치는 영향을 규명하기 위한 추후 반복연구가 필요하다고 본다.

Maternal Identity; Mothers of Preterm Infants; State Anxiety; Stress; Expert Support Intervention; 모성정체성; 미숙아 어머니; 상태불안; 스트레스; 전문가 지지중재