Effectiveness of Drinking Reduction Program Focused on Self-determination Enhancement for College Students with Problem Drinking

문제음주 대학생을 위한 자기결정성증진 절주프로그램 개발 및 효과

This study was performed to develop drinking reduction program focused on Self-determination Enhancement and verify its effect to decrease problematic drinking behavior among the college students with problem drinking. This drinking reduction program focused on self-determination enhancement has its conceptual framework on Self- determination Model of Health Behaviour Change by Ryan et al.,(2008). This programs were developed by reflecting demand for the drinking reduction program of the 70 students who were drinking and literature review of the previous research. Then, the program contents were composed using the strategies to promote the autonomy, competence, and relatedness. The preliminary program were consist of 8 sub-topics according to three dimensions: The first to third session is to promote drinking reduction motivation, fourth to fifth session is to strengthen drinking reduction motivation, and sixth to eighth session is to practice self-determined drinking reduction. The developed preliminary program was approved for the content validity by five experts and evaluated by 10 nursing students for applicability of the program. The drinking reduction program with 8 sessions was finally developed consisting 5 minutes of introduction video, 45 minutes of free debate, and 10 minutes of mind map drawing for each session. The study engaged 58 college students of two province in Korea to verify the effects of Drinking Reduction Program focused on Self-determination Enhancement from October 12, 2017 to December 31, 2017. The experimental group was provided with the drinking reduction program 8 sessions for 8-weeks, with each session for 60 minutes. While the control group was provided with a healthy drinking pamphlet for college students provided by the Korean Health Association after the study was completed. The same questionnaire was used for two groups before, right after, and 4-weeks after intervention to verify its effect, and was measured by the instruments for drinking motivation, drinking refusal self-efficacy and AUDIT-K. The collected data were analyzed using Chi-square test, Independent t-test and Repeated measures ANOVA with IBM SPSS 22.0. In the case of interactions, Independent t-test was used for post-hoc test after adjusting the significance level using Bonferroni's method.

The results of this study were as follows:

1. The first Hypothesis. “The experimental group participating in the drinking reduction program focused on self-determination enhancement will have lower drinking motive score than the control group.” The drinking motive scores of the experimental group and the control group were a significant different in between the two groups(F=52.15, p<.001), in between measurement time(F=37.57, p<.001) and interaction between the groups and measurement time(F=42.56, p<.001). Therefore, Hypothesis 1 was supported. Additionally, The drinking motive score of experimental group in measurement time right after intervention(t=-6.50, p<.001) and 4-weeks after intervention(t=-9.90, p<.001) was significantly lower than control group.

2. The second Hypothesis. “The experimental group participating in the drinking reduction program focused on self-determination enhancement will have higher drinking refusal self-efficacy score than the control group.” The drinking refusal self-efficacy scores of the experimental group and the control group were a significant different in between the two groups(F=59.72, p<.001), in between measurement time(F=42.67, p<.001) and interaction between the groups and measurement time(F=54.96, p<.001). Therefore, Hypothesis 2 was supported. Additionally, The drinking refusal self-efficacy score of experimental group in measurement time right afterintervention(t=-6.50, p<.001) and 4-weeks after intervention(t=-9.90, p<.001) was significantly higher than control group.

3. The third Hypothesis. “The experimental group participating in the drinking reduction program focused on self-determination enhancement will have lower problematic drinking behavior score than the control group.” The problematic drinking behavior scores of the experimental group and the control group were a significant different in between the two groups(F=72.16, p<.001), in between measurement time(F=64.90, p<.001) and interaction between the groups and measurement time(F=39.90, p <.001). Therefore, Hypothesis 3 was supported. Additionally, The problematic drinking behavior score of experimental group in measurement time right after intervention(t=-9.01, p<.001) and 4-weeks after intervention(t=-10.62, p<.001) was significantly lower than control group.

In conclusion, the drinking reduction program focused on self-determination enhancement were effective in decreases the drinking motive, increases drinking refusal self-efficacy and decreases problematic drinking behavior among the college students with problem drinking. Therefore drinking reduction program focused on self-determination enhancement developed in this study should be useful in nursing interventions for college students with problem drinking.

본 연구는 문제음주 대학생의 문제음주행위를 감소시키기 위하여 자기결정성증진 절주프로그램을 개발하고 그 효과를 검증하고자 시도되었다. 본 연구의 자기결정성증진 절주프로그램은 Ryan 등(2008)의 건강행위변화 모델을 개념적 기틀로 하였으며, 개발 단계에서는 선행연구에 대한 문헌고찰과 음주중인 학생 70명을 대상으로 절주프로그램에 대한 요구도 조사를 분석하여 반영하였으며, 자율성, 유능성, 관계성을 증진시키기 위한 전략을 적용하여 프로그램 내용을 구성하였다. 프로그램 내용은 1회기에서 3회기는 절주동기 유발하기, 4회기에서 5회기는 절주동기 강화하기, 6회기에서 8회기는 자기결정적 절주 실천하기의 3개 영역, 8개의 하부 주제로 구성하여 예비 프로그램을 개발하였다. 개발된 예비 프로그램은 5인의 전문가 집단에게 내용 타당도를 검증받았고, 간호학과 학생 10명을 대상으로 프로그램을 적용성을 사정한 후 최종적으로 각 회기마다 동영상 시청의 도입단계(5분), 자유토론을 통한 전개단계(45분), 마인드 맵 그리기의 마무리 단계(10분)로 구성된 8회기의 절주프로그램을 개발하였다. 자기결정성증진 절주프로그램의 효과를 검증하기 위한 연구대상자는 경기도와 충청도 소재의 대학교 학생 58명이었으며, 연구기간은 2017년 10월 12일부터 12월 31일까지이다. 실험군에게는 자기결정성증진 절주프로그램을 1회기에 60분씩 8주 동안 8회기 제공하였고, 대조군에게는 연구가 종료된 이후 대한보건협회에서 제공하는 대학생을 위한 건전음주 팜플렛을 제공하였다. 자기결정성증진 절주프로그램의 효과 확인을 위해 실험군과 대조군에게 자기결정성증진 절주프로그램 시행 전, 종료 직후, 종료 4주 후에 동일한 설문지를 이용하여 조사하였으며, 음주동기, 음주거절자기효능감, AUDIT-K 도구를 활용하여 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN 22.0 프로그램을 이용해 분석하였다. 실험군과 대조군의 일반적 특성의 동질성 검정은 Chi-square test를 이용해 검정하였고, 측정도구들의 신뢰도 검정은 Cronbach's α 로 산출하였다. 종속변수의 동질성 검정은 Independent t-test를 이용해 분석하였으며, 가설검정은 Repeated measure ANOVA를 이용하여 분석하였고, 교호작용이 있는 경우 Bonferroni's method를 통해 유의수준을 보정한 뒤 Independent t-test를 이용하여 사후검정을 실시하였다.

이상의 본 연구결과를 종합해볼 때 자기결정성증진 절주프로그램은 문제음주 대학생의 음주동기를 감소시키고, 음주거절자기효능감을 증가시키며, 문제음주행위를 감소시키는데 효과적인 프로그램이라는 것이 입증되었다. 따라서 본 연구에서 개발된 자기결정성증진 절주프로그램은 향후 문제음주 대학생들을 위한 간호중재로 확대적용 할 수 있는 적절한 프로그램으로 사료되며, 이를 적극 활용할 것을 제언한다.

Self-determination enhancement; Drinking reduction program; Drinking motive; Drinking refusal self-efficacy; Problematic drinking behavior; 자기결정성증진; 절주프로그램; 음주동기; 음주거절자기효능감; 문제음주행위