The effect of CPR training on self-efficacy in the Eldery : Using data from the 2016 Korean Community Health survey

Abstract

Cardiac arrest leads to death if that first aid is not performed, such as cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR), by first responder immediately. According to national acute cardiac arrest statistics, the rate of incidence of cardiac arrest in patients aged over 70 years has risen in the last 10 years. In addition, changes in the pattern of residential households due to aging tend to increase the likelihood of senior citizens becoming the first responders to witness cardiac arrest of their spouse. The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of CPR training on CPR self-efficacy in the elderly by using the data from the 2016 Korean Community Health Survey(CHS) that regard sociodemographic characteristics, physical health characteristics, psychological characteristics as controlled variable The study was conducted on 32,147 people aged 65 or older among CHS participants. The results of this study are as follows. First, we used CPR training experience as an independent variable. CPR self-efficacy which was defined as self-evaluation to perform CPR for suddenly collapsed victim was used as dependent variable. The binary logistic regression model was conducted to investigate the effect of CPR training on CPR self – efficacy. We have adjusted gender, age, education level, marital status, monthly income, economic activity, disease incidence (Eg, hypertension, diabetes, dyslipidemia, stroke, myocardial infarction or angina pectoris, arthritis, osteoporosis), subjective stress level, subjective health level and depression by hierarchical regression. Of the 32,147 eligible responders, 44.2% (14,008) had CPR self-efficacy. Among the latest CPR training experience was 2,155(6.5%) have had CPR training experience within 2 years, 3,686(11.7%) experienced CPR training over 2 years ago and 26,306(81.7%) did not have CPR training experience. As a result of binary logistic regression analysis showed, when the no experience of CPR training group was used as a reference group, the odds ratio for CPR self-efficacy increased with experience and duration of CPR training. After adjusting, sociodemographic, physical health, psychological characteristics, odds ratio of group with CPR training over 2 years ago was 5.33(95% CI, 4.78-5.6), and that of group with CPR training experience within 2 years was 10.94(95% CI 9.27-12.92). The results of this study showed that CPR training significantly increased CPR self - efficacy under calibration of psychological characteristics such as sociodemographic characteristics, physical health characteristics, subjective health level, and subjective stress level. In the future, it will be necessary to study prospective study for evaluating actual performance of CPR in elderly people and to estimate the appropriate period of re-training, and discuss the development of various educational programs and social systems to increase the actual CPR rate.

급성심장정지는 갑작스럽게 심장의 박동이 중단된 상태로, 발견 즉시 최초반응자의 심폐소생술 등 응급처치가 이뤄지지 않으면 사망 가능성이 더욱 높아지는 질환이다. 최근 10년간 국내 급성심장정지 통계에 따르면 70세 이상 심장정지 환자의 비율은 증가 추세이다. 또한, 국내 인구 고령화 및 거주 가구 구성 형태의 변화는 고령의 배우자가 심장정지 상황을 목격할 최초반응자일 가능성을 높게 한다. 본 연구에서는 매년 전국 단위로 시행되는 지역사회건강조사 자료를 활용하여 만65세 이상 고령자의 심폐소생술 교육 현황에 대하여 알아보고, 인구 사회학적 특성, 신체 건강적 특성, 심리적 특성을 통제하여 고령자에서의 심폐소생술 교육이 심폐소생술 자기효능감에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 2016년 지역사회건강조사 참여대상자 중 만 65세 이상 32,147명을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 설문을 통해 확인한 연구 대상자의 심폐소생술 교육 경험을 독립변수로 사용하였고, 심장정지 환자를 목격하였을 때 심폐소생술을 할 수 있는지 여부를 심폐소생술 자기효능감으로 정의하고 종속변수로 사용하여 이분형 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 성별, 연령, 교육 수준, 배우자 유무, 월 소득, 경제활동 여부, 질환의 이환여부(고혈압, 당뇨, 이상지질혈증, 뇌졸중, 심근경색 또는 협심증, 관절염, 골다공증), 주관적 스트레스 정도, 주관적 건강 수준, 우울증 여부를 단계적으로 보정하였다. 연구 대상자 중 44.2%인 14,008명이 심폐소생술의 자기효능감이 있었다. 심폐소생술 교육 경험은 최근 2년 이내 심폐소생술 교육 경험이 있는 군은 2,155명(6.5%), 과거 심폐소생술 교육 경험 있는 군은 3,686명(11.7%), 심폐소생술 교육 경험이 없는 군은 26,306명(81.7%)이었다. 이분형 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과, 심폐소생술 교육 경험이 없는 군을 참조 집단으로 했을 때 심폐소생술 교육 경험이 없는 군보다는 심폐소생술 교육 경험이 있는 군이, 그리고 교육 경험이 최근 일수록 심폐소생술의 자기효능감이 증가하였다. 인구 사회학적 특성, 신체 건강적 특성, 심리적 특성을 보정한 뒤 과거 심폐소생술 교육 경험이 있는 군에서 5.33(95%CI 4.78-5.6), 최근 2년 이내 심폐소생술 교육 경험이 있는 군에서 10.94(95%CI 9.27-12.92)의 비차비를 보였다.본 연구를 통해 인구 사회학적 특성, 신체 건강적 특성 및 주관적 건강수준, 주관적 스트레스 수준 등 심리적 특성을 보정한 후에도 심폐소생술 교육이 심폐소생술 자기효능감을 유의하게 증가시킴을 확인 할 수 있었다. 향후 고령자의 심폐소생술 실제 수행 능력을 측정·평가하고, 적정 재교육 주기 산정을 위한 전향적 방식의 연구가 필요하며, 고령자의 실제 상황에서의 심폐소생술 시행을 높이기 위한 다양한 교육 프로그램 개발과 사회적 제도에 대하여 논의되어야 할 것이다.