Comparison of Length of Stay and Readmssion rate between Comprehensive Nursing Services and General Wards

간호·간병통합서비스 병동과 일반병동 퇴원환자의 재원일수와 재입원율 비교

Comprehensive nursing service is operated with high resources, which are estimated to be 187-299%(77,891₩~155,380₩) of admission fee to a general wards. Also, with a steady input of nursing staff, resulting in increased nursing assistance, it was hypothesized that there will be difference in readmission rate between comprehensive nursing service and general ward. The difference between the length of stay between the two groups and the length of stay and readmission within 90 days after discharge was compared to patients of internal medicine. Patients aged 18 years and older admitted to and then discharged from hospitals with 300 beds in Gyeongi province, either in the comprehensive nursing care unit or the general ward, receiving health insurance or medical benefits for heart failure, pneumonia, or kidney failure between 2016.01.01.~2018.07.31. were included in the study. Based on previous research, gender, age, type of health insurance, diagnosis, severity were considered as control variables to conduct a 1:1 matching between participants. Gathered data included 34 heart failure patients, 33 pneumonia patients, 35 kidney failure patients from the comprehensive nursing care unit that were matched to the patients in the general ward, resulting in total of 204 participants. Frequency analysis, t-test, ANOVA, and Chi-square tests were used to compared the general characteristics of the two groups, and the association between the variables of interest and length of stay was analyzed using multiple linear regression. The association between readmission and the variables of interest was analyzed using logistic regression. All analyses were conducted using IBM SPSS version 22.0. Length of stay was longer in the comprehensive nursing unit compared to the general wards(β=.280, p<0.001), and when the patient was admitted through the ER compared to OPD(β=.250, p⟨.001). The severity of illness was also shown to affect length of stay. This association was especially strong for severity of 2 (β=.385, p⟨.001). Readmission rate was also higher in the comprehensive nursing unit compared to the general wards. This association was especially strong with the severity variable: severity of 1 (OR: 3.848, 95% CI: 1.037-14.280), severity of 2 (OR: 3.527, 95% CI:1.020-12.204), severity of 3 (OR: 8.170, 95% CI: 1.792-37.254) with severity of 0 as reference. Possible reasons for longer hospital stay and higher readmission rate in patient in comprehensive nursing unit are because patients in the comprehensive nursing unit were more likely admitted for chronic illnesses, being able to move on their own, care for themselves, and tended to be admitted to the hospital often. Also, these patients as well as their caregivers preferred integrated care, which health insurance benefits applied to. Managing the length of stay in hospital as well as the readmission rate is important both in regards to the quality care and medical cost problem, which also can be effective in terms of saving health insurance finance. Because of the aging population in Korea, increase in the prevalence of chronic illnesses as well as worsening of health insurance finance is inevitable. Therefore, preventing the health insurance finance from being wasted will be important. Similar to cases in foreign countries, applying the appropriate programs for specific chronic illness to manage the length of hospital stay as well as the readmission rate is not only a way to save health insurance finance, but also to increase the quality of life for Korean citizens. Comprehensive nursing unit seems to be a good setting for close education and monitoring of clinical experts to apply programs to reduce the length of stay as well as the readmissioin rate. Furthermore, it is hoped that this data will provide fundamental insights for future governmental policies.

간호·간병통합서비스는 기존 입원료의 187~299%수준(77,891원~155,380원)으로 높게 자원이 투입되어 운영되고 있으며, 지속적으로 간호 인력이 투입 되고, 그로 인한 직접 간호제공 시간이 늘어나면 일반병동에 비하여 재원일수와 재입원율에 영향이 있을 것으로 기대하여 내과계 질환자를 대상으로 두 그룹간의 재원일수와 퇴원 후 90일 이내 재입원율의 차이를 비교하였다. 본 연구는 경기도 소재 한 중소병원에 내원한 만 18세 이상의 건강보험 또는 의료급여의 심부전, 폐렴, 신부전을 주상병으로 2016.01.01. ~ 2018.07.31.까지 간호·간병통합서비스 병동과 일반병동에서 치료 받고 퇴원한 환자가 대상이다. 선행연구를 기반으로 성별, 연령, 보험유형, 진단명, 중증도를 통제변수로 사용하였고 이에 대해 일반병동 환자들을 1:1 Matching 하여 연구를 하였다. 수집된 자료는 간호·간병통합 서비스 병동을 기준으로 심부전-34명, 폐렴-33명, 신부전-35명으로 일반병동 환자를 1:1 Matching하여 총 204명이다. 통계분석은 IBM SPSS version 22.0로 하였으며, 두 집단의 차이를 확인하기 위해 빈도분석과 T-test, ANOVA, Chi-square를 사용하였다. 모든 변수들과의 재원일수의 관계를 확인하기 위하여 다중선형회귀분석을 시행하였고, 재입원율과의 관계를 확인하기 위해 로지스틱회귀분석을 시행하였다. 통계분석 결과, 재원일수는 간호‧간병 통합서비스 병동이 일반병동 보다 더 길었고(β=.280, p<0.001), 입원경로는 응급실을 통해 입원한 경우가 외래를 통해 입원한 경우보다 더 길었다(β=.250, p⟨.001). 환자가 가지고 있는 질병들의 중증도에 따라서도 재원일수에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그 중 중증도 2일 경우가 재원일수를 설명하는 데 있어 상대적으로 높게 나타났으며 가장 많이 기여하는 것으로 나타났다(β=.385, p⟨.001). 재입원율도 일반병동에 비하여 간호‧간병 통합서비스 병동이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 그 중에서도 가장 영향을 미치는 변수는 중증도로써, 중증도가 0인 경우보다 1인 경우 3.848배(95% CI:1.037-14.280), 2인 경우는 3.527배(95% CI=1.020-12.204), 3인 경우는 8.170배(95% CI=1.792-37.254)로 재입원에 대한 오즈비가 높게 나타났다. 간호‧간병 통합서비스 병동이 재원일수와 재입원율이 높게 나온 이유는 와상 환자가 아닌 만성 질환자들은 어느 정도 거동이 가능하고 자가 간호가 가능한 환자들이었으며 자주 병원에 입원하는 환자들로 환자나 보호자 모두 건강보험 급여가 적용되는 통합병동을 선호하는 경향이 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 재원일수와 재입원의 관리는 의료의 질 적인 문제와 의료비의 문제를 동시에 가지고 있는 것으로써 건강보험 재정의 누수를 막기 위한 수단으로도 사용될 수 있다. 인구의 고령화로 만성질환의 증가에 따른 건강보험재정악화가 불가피 한 지금 낭비를 예방하는 것 또한 필요할 것이다. 외국의 경우에서처럼 재원 환자들에게 각 질환에 대한 적극적인 프로그램을 개입하여 재원일수와 재입원율을 관리 한다는 것은 건강보험 재정의 낭비를 막는 방법일 뿐 아니라 국민들의 건강수준 향상에도 필요한 것이다. 간호·간병 통합서비스 병동은 임상전문가의 밀착 교육과 모니터링이 가능한 구조로 만성질환자들을 대상으로 재원일수와 재입원율을 줄이기 위한 프로그램 개입이 좋은 구조라고 판단되며, 본 연구가 지속 가능한 정책이 될 수 있는 기초자료가 되기를 바란다.

Comprehensive Nursing Services; Length of Stay; Readmssion; 간호·간병통합서비스; 재원일수; 재입원율