A study for the socio-environmental factors affecting the severity of suicide injuries

Abstract

Suicide survivors are often left with worse physical and economic conditions after their suicide attempt than before. A greater severity of suicide-related injuries is associated with worse physical and economic conditions, and suicide survivors are highly likely to re-attempt suicide out of despair regarding their situation. In addition, suicidal behavior leads to socioeconomic loss beyond personal loss. Recently, all the reported suicide-related risk factors have been suggested to have little explanatory strength - or to be incorrect. Since suicide is a phenomenon triggered by the social environment, a nation—the largest unit of the society—is responsible for managing (based on evidence) the issue of suicide. Unlike previous studies, this study aimed to identify socio-environmental factors influencing the severity of suicide-related injuries that can impact the physical and economic conditions of suicide survivors. This study also aimed to provide basic data for planning suicide-related projects at government and municipal levels. Information on patients hospitalized after a suicide attempt was obtained from the 2014 National Hospital In-Depth Injury Survey data (published in 2015), and the ICE-ICISS values were used to analyze the severity of suicide-related injuries. Socio-environmental factors were selected among all statistical indices contained in “statistics by topic”, “statistics by agency” and “E-local statistics” published by the National Statistical Office. The influence of these factors was identified using a complex sampling design. The explanatory strength of the model—which included influencing factors of sex, age, the source of payment, and the mechanism of injury sustained—was 52.9%. Mining (β=-2.340, p<.05) and local emergency medical institutions (β=-0.162, p<.05) were found to increase the severity of the suicide-related injuries. In order to reduce the severity of suicide-related injuries, it is necessary to improve local emergency medical institutions and related systems, and to continuously manage community residents’ underlying vulnerability to suicide. In particular, such efforts may be needed more at the regional level.

자살을 시도하여 사망하는 자보다 생존하여 이전보다 육체적·경제적 상황이 악화되는 자가 더 많다. 손상의 중증도가 높을수록 육체적·경제적 상황은 더욱 악화되며 이들은 자신의 처지를 비관하여 자살을 재시도할 가능성이 있다. 또한 이러한 행위는 개인의 손실을 넘어 사회적 손실을 유발한다. 최근 자살과 관련되어 보고된 위험요소들이 모두 설명력이 약하거나 부정확함이 보고되었다. 자살은 사회적 환경에 의해 촉발되는 현상이므로 사회의 가장 큰 단위인 국가는 이것을 근거에 기반하여 관리해야 할 책임이 있다. 이에 본 연구는 기존 연구들과 달리 자살 시도 후 생존한 자 중 육체적·경제적 상황을 악화시킬 수 있는 손상 중증도에 다양한 사회적 환경요인이 미치는 영향요인을 파악하여 정부 및 지방자치단체에 자살관련사업을 계획하는 데에 필요한 기초자료를 제공하고자 시행하였다. 자살시도로 입원한 환자의 정보는 퇴원손상심층조사자료를 활용하였으며, 손상중증도를 파악하기 위해 ICE-ICISS 값을 사용하였다. 사회적 환경 요인은 통계청에서 발표하는 지표들을 사용하였다. 연구 결과 인적요인을 통제한 모형의 설명력은 52.9%였으며 지역응급의료기관과 광업직군이 손상중증도를 악화시키는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 도출된 요인들에 대해 좀 더 심도 있는 연구가 진행될 필요가 있으며 정부 및 지방자치단체는 본 요인들을 관리하는 사업을 고려해야 한다.