Iron overload by transferrin receptor protein 1 regulation plays an important role in palmitate-induced insulin resistance in human skeletal muscle cells

Abstract

Free fatty acid is considered one of the major pathogenic factors inducing insulin resistance. The association between iron disturbances and insulin resistance has recently begun to receive a lot of attention. Although skeletal muscle is a major tissue for iron utilization and storage, the role of iron in palmitate (PA)-induced insulin resistance is unknown. We investigated the molecular mechanism underlying iron dysregulation in PA-induced insulin resistance. Intracellular iron was measured using calcein AM and transferrin-GFP. Iron and calcium chelator or siRNA were used to investigate the effects of iron metabolism on insulin sensitivity. Intracellular calcium was detected using Fluo-3 AM. PA induced insulin resistance and simultaneously increased intracellular iron. The iron chelator, deferoxamine dramatically inhibited PA-induced insulin resistance, and iron donors impaired insulin sensitivity by activating JNK. PA upregulated tfR1 through IRP2. Knockdown of tfR1 and IRP2 prevented PA-induced iron uptake and insulin resistance. PA also translocated the tfR1-GFP protein complex by stimulating calcium influx, but the BAPTA-AM dramatically reduced iron overload by inhibiting transferrin translocation and subsequent insulin resistance. PA induces insulin resistance through iron overload, reducing intracellular iron protected cells against insulin resistance. Therefore, blocking iron overload may be a useful strategy for preventing insulin resistance and diabetes.

유리지방산은 인슐린저항성을 유도하는 주요 요소 중 하나이다. 최근, 인슐린 저항성과 철 대사 이상 사이의 연관성은 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 골격근은 철을 이용하고 저장하는 주요 조직이지만 팔미트산에 의한 인슐린 저항성에서의 철의 기능은 아직 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 우리는 팔미트산에 의한 인슐린 저항성에서 철 조절이상이 발생하는 분자적 기전에 대하여 조사하였다. 세포 내 철 함량은 칼세인-에이엠 (calcein-AM)과 트렌스페린-GFP로 측정하고 철 대사가 인슐린 민감성에 미치는 영향은 철 킬레이터와 칼슘 킬레이터 혹은 siRNA를 이용하여 조사하였다. 세포 내 칼슘은 Fluo-3 AM를 이용하여 측정하였다. 결과에서 보면 팔미트산은 인슐린 저항성을 일으키는 동시에 세포 내 철 함량을 증가시켰다. 철 킬레이터인 디페록사민은 팔미트산에 의한 인슐린 저항성을 현저하게 억제하고 철 도너는 JNK를 활성화 시킴으로써 인슐린 민감성을 손상시켰다. 팔미트산은 IRP2를 통하여 tfR1을 증가시키고 tfR1 와 IRP2의 발현을 감소시키면 팔미트산에 의한 세포의 철 흡수를 막아주고 인슐린 저항성의 발생을 억제하였다. 이밖에 팔미트산은 칼슘유입의 자극을 받아 tfR1-GFP 복합체를 세포 안으로 이동시키고 칼슘 킬레이터인 BAPTA-AM는 트렌스페린의 이동을 막음으로써 철의 과부하를 현저하게 감소시키며 그 결과 인슐린 저항성의 유도를 막아준다. 결론적으로 팔미트산은 세포 내 철 과부하를 통하여 인슐린 저항성을 유도하고 세포 내 철을 감소시키면 인슐린 저항성의 발생을 예방한다. 그러므로 철 과부하를 해결하는 방법은 인슐린 저항성을 막고 당뇨병을 치료하는 유용한 전략이 될 수 있다.