Therapeutic hypothermia after recanalization in acute ischemic stroke patients: Analyses of multicenter, consecutively-enrolled, observational, retrospective endovascular treatment registry (ASIAN-KR)

Abstract

The results of large randomized studies showed that endovascular therapy (EVT) is effective in patients with acute ischemic stroke patients with large vessel occlusion, and recanalization therapy have become an indispensable treatment for the acute ischemic stroke. However, it is unclear whether EVT would be beneficial for stroke involving the whole territory of the middle cerebral artery (MCA), called ‘malignant MCA infarction’. Malignant middle cerebral artery (MCA) infarction is associated with a dismal prognosis regardless of maximum intensive care and timely carrying decompressive hemicranietomy. Due to evolution of treatment modality about EVT, the treatment direction to reduce reperfusion injury has come to a new horizon. After recanalization, reperfusion injury, which is expressed by edema and hemorrhagic transformation occurs, and several medical therapies that minimize such neuronal damage have been studied. One of them is a therapeutic hypothermia, and there are not many studies that have been verified as a multi-center trial. Therefore, we aimed to evaluate the efficacy of therapeutic hypothermia in acute ischemic stroke patients after endovascular recanalization therapy. We also investigated the therapeutic hypothermia effect in subgroups that included only malignant MCA infarct patients. The ASIAN KR, a multi-center, retrospective, neurointervention registry in South Korea was analyzed from January 2011 to May 2016. We investigated baseline demographics, risk factors, endovascular treatment parameters, and outcome. Clinical and radiological outcomes were compared between therapeutic hypothermia (TH) and no therapeutic hypothermia (NH) group. Patients with anterior circulation were selected from all patients, malignant MCA infarction is determined as (1) baseline Alberta Stroke program early CT (ASPECT) below 6 and (2) diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI) lesion volume measurement (>82 ml) or National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale (NIHSS) score >20 with item Ia >0. Among 721 consecutive patients, 548 patients with anterior circulation infarction were selected, 91 patients had therapeutic hypothermia, and 457 patients had not. TH group (vs. NH group) significantly had a low value of baseline ASPECT score (p<0.001) and a higher DWI volume (p<0.001). In order to overcome the differences in the groups, we used a propensity score matching. Even after adjusting baseline demographics as a conventional propensity method of 1:2 matching, the bias of baseline DWI volume (55.22±47.60 [n=91] vs. 37.82±64.73 [n=182], p<0.001) and EVT method (stent retriever: n=62, 68.1% vs. n=75, 41.2%; aspiration: n=19, 20.9% vs. n=74, 40,7%; others: n=10, 11.0% vs. n=33, 18.1%; p<0.001) did not balance between TH and NH groups. TH group (vs. NH group) had a lower prevalence of good outcome at 3 month (modified Rankin Scale [mRS] 0-1; n=22, 24.2% vs. n=70, 38.5%, p=0.019, mRS 0-2; n=35, 38.5% vs. n=101, 55.5%, p=0.008). In subgroup analysis, 80 patients were diagnosed as malignant MCA infarction. Twenty-eight patients had received therapeutic hypothermia. Age, diabetes, baseline NIHSS score, stroke etiology were unbalanced between TH and NH groups. TH group (vs. NH group) had a better clinical outcome (32.1% vs. 7.7% p=0.009) and a lower frequency of hemorrhagic transformation (none vs. any hemorrhage, p=0.007). After adjusting potential confounders to predict good outcome, therapeutic hypothermia (OR 4.63; CI 1.20-17.89; p=0.026) and hypertension (OR 0.18; CI 0.04-0.74; p=0.018) were independent determinants. Due to the difficulty in statistical interpretation from not balanced baseline characteristic between the TH and NH group, our current data was not to be conclusive on clinical benefit of therapeutic hypothermia in acute ischemic stroke. However, our data demonstrated that therapeutic hypothermia reduced impending hemorrhagic transformation and leaded to an improvement of short-term clinical outcome in patients with malignant MCA infarction who received EVT.

급성기 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자에서 뇌혈관 폐색이 동반된 경우, 혈관 내 치료가 효과적임을 밝힌 대규모 무작위 연구 결과가 지속적으로 보고되어 초급성기 뇌졸중 치료에 대하여 재개통 시술은 필수불가결한 치료 방법으로 자리 잡았다. 그러나 여전히 중대뇌동맥 영역의 대부분을 침범하는 ‘악성중대뇌동맥’ 뇌경색에 대해서는 재개통 치료의 유용성이 뚜렷하다고 보기 어려운 상태이다. 악성중대뇌동맥 뇌경색에서의 치료법으로 많이 사용되는 감압두개골 절제술조차도 수술의 시기나 환자의 나이 등 여러 요인들에 대해 정확한 진료지침이 없는 실정이다. 한편, 뇌혈관 폐색이 재개통 되었을 때 크게 뇌부종과 출혈화 변성으로 대두되는 재개통 손상이 발생하게 되고, 이러한 이차 신경계 손상을 최소화하기 위해 여러 내과적인 치료 방법들이 연구되었고, 그 방법중의 하나가 저체온 치료였다. 저체온 치료는 초기 심정지 환자에게서의 신경 손상을 줄이기 위해 시작되어, 급성 뇌졸중 환자에게서도 의미있는 효과를 보았으나 뇌졸중의 경우 다기관 환자들을 대상으로 하여 재검증된 연구가 많지 않은 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 다기관 환자들의 실례를 통하여 혈관 내 치료를 시행받은 급성기 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자에게서 저체온치료가 실제적으로 재개통 손상을 얼마나 의미있게 줄일 수 있는지, 나아가 임상적으로 환자의 예후에도 영향을 미치는지 확인하고자 하였고 특히 악성중대뇌동맥 뇌경색 환자에게서의 효과를 중점적으로 확인하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 의무기록을 이용한 후향적 연구로, 아주대병원, 계명대병원, 경북대병원 3개기관에서 2011년 1월부터 2016년 5월까지 급성기 허혈성 뇌경색을 진단받고 뇌혈관 폐색이 재개통 된 환자들에 관한 Registry (ASIAN KR) 중 저체온치료를 시행한 환자들을 대상으로 한다. 뇌 전산화 단층 촬영(computed tomography, CT) 및 자기공명영상(magnetic resonance image, MRI)을 분석하여 출혈화 변성(Hemorrhagic transformation)의 정도를 확인하였고, 나이, 성별 등의 일반적 통계 항목 및 뇌졸중에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 위험인자들(고혈압, 당뇨, 심방세동, 이상지질혈증 등)과 뇌졸중의 기전, 중증도(NIH뇌졸중척도) 등 임상 양상을 분석하였다. 재개통 치료 이후 저체온 치료의 유무로 환자군을 분류하여 양 군에서 임상적 치료 반응을 분석하고, 예후 평가를 위한 임상 지표로 3개월 modified Rankin Scale (mRS), 출혈화 변성의 유무를 확인하였다. 전방 순환계 뇌졸중 (anterior circulation stroke) 추려내었고, 재개통 치료까지의 시간이 24시간이 넘거나, 초기 CT 및 MRI 등 결측 자료가 있는 환자들을 제외한 548명의 환자중에서 Alberta Stroke Program Early CT (ASPECT)가 6점 미만으로 중대뇌동맥 영역의 절반이상을 침범한 환자 중에서 NIHSS 점수가 20점을 초과하거나, 확산강조영상에서의 부피가 82mL 을 넘는 환자들은 악성중대뇌동맥 뇌경색으로 정의하였다. 이러한 분류에 따라, 악성중대뇌동맥 뇌경색 군에 포함된 환자는 80명, 비악성중대뇌동맥 뇌경색에 해당하는 환자는 468명이었다. 전체 환자군을 대상으로 하였을 때, 저체온치료를 시행받은 환자는 91명이었고, 받지 않은 환자들은 457명이었다. 저체온 치료를 시행한 군에서 나이가 젊고, 남성의 비율이 높았으며 심장색전성 뇌졸중이 월등히 많았다. 또한 초기 Alberta Stroke Program Early CT (ASPECT) 점수가 더 낮고, 확산강조영상에서 확인된 뇌졸중 병변의 부피가 더 컸다. 이후 비악성중대뇌동맥뇌경색 환자군과, 악성중대뇌동맥뇌경색 환자군에서 초기에 확인된 환자군 사이의 차이를 보정하기 위해, 성향 점수 매칭 (Propensity score matching)을 사용해 1:2 매칭을 사용하였다. 매칭을 시행한 이후에도 기저 DWI 부피와, 재개통요법의 사용도구의 차이는 극복되지 않았고, 매칭 전후에서의 임상 치료반응에 대해서는 오히려 저체온치료를 시행받지 않은 군에서 3개월 mRS 및 출혈화변성이 적은 것으로 확인되었다. 반면, 악성 중대뇌동맥 뇌졸중 환자들에서 저체온치료의 효과를 확인한 것에서는 저체온 치료군 28명, 비저체온치료군 52명이 포함되었으며 두 군에서 나이, 당뇨유무, 기저 NIHSS 점수, 뇌경색 기전, 혈당, 발병 후 재개통 치료시기까지의 시간 및 재개통까지의 시간과 tPA 사용에서 유의미한 기저 군의 차이를 보였다. 임상 치료반응을 비교할 때, 저체온 치료군에서 3개월 mRS (modified Rankin Scale [mRS] 0-2; n=9, 32.1% vs. n=4, 7.7%, p=0.009)가 더 나은 예후를 시사하는 경향을 보였다. 3개월 mRS에 대한 좋은 예후를 예측할 수 있는 인자를 확인하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 시행하였고, 우선적으로 이변량회귀분석에서 유의미하였던 인자만을 추려내어 시행한 다중회귀분석에서 저체온치료시행(p=0.026) 및 고혈압이 없는 경우(p=0.018)가 좋은 예후를 예측하는 인자로 확인되었다. 본 연구는 전방 순환계 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자가 재개통 치료를 받은 이후 저체온 치료의 효과를 보기 위한 것이었다. 전방 순환계 전체 대상으로는 통계적으로 저체온치료 유무에 따른 두 군의 차이가 극복되지 않아 유의미한 분석이 어려웠으나, 악성 중대뇌동맥영역 뇌졸중 환자군을 대상으로 하였을 때 저체온치료는 출혈화 변성의 감소에 영향을 주었다. 또한 임상 예후에도 좋은 영향을 미칠 수 있는 경향성을 보여, 추후 전향적 연구를 통한 재확인이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.