The protective effect of SFC on high fat diet-induced NAFLD in C57BL/6J mice

Abstract

The non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) means these types; the simple fatty liver which has simply the accumulation of fats in the hepatocyte, non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) which is accompanied by the necrosis, inflammation and fibrosis of hepatocyte and the diseases containing the liver cirrhosis. The NAFLD is a liver disease which is easily found in most advanced countries. In case of the US, 0.75 ~1 million people were found to suffer from NAFLD in 2017 and about 24% of the world population is estimated to suffer from this disease. There are many causes of NAFLD. The distinct cause of the disease is the high ingestion of fat and fructose in addition to hereditary elements, resistance to insulin and metabolic diseases. In addition, it is known in NAFDL that 12-40% of the simple fatty liver patients progress to become NASH patients, and then, 15-25% of NASH patients progress to become liver cirrhosis patients. The process going from the simple fatty liver to the liver hepatitis is not well known up to now but what is distinct among the elements found up to now is the lipotoxicity caused by the excessive input of fatty acid. Accordingly, based on the results that the drug called sodium fluorocitrate (SFC) keeps the lipotoxicity from killing the beta cell in the pancreas, the research was made to check if this drug also improves NAFLD. In the test, it was found that SFC reduces the stress, inflammation and necrosis of the cell induced by the palmitate and that it also restores the insulin signal transmission reduced by the fatty acid. In addition, the efficacy of the drug was tested in the NAFLD patient model which was made by feeding C57BL/6J mice with high fatty diet for 15 weeks. The test showed that the drug reduced the weight of the liver and the neutral fat increased by the diet of high fat and that it also reduced the expression related to the inflammation as well as the damages to the liver. SFC prevented the resistance to insulin and hyperglycemia caused by the diet of high fat and also reduced all markers related to NAFLD. Accordingly, it is expected that SFC can be used as one of the drugs which can prevent NAFLD which is induced by the diet of high fat, based on the test result that it prevents the absorption of fatty acid induced to the hepatocyte.

비알콜성 지방간질환(Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease, 이하 NAFLD)은 간세포에 지방의 축적만 있는 단순 지방증과 간세포의 괴사, 염증, 간 섬유화를 동반하는 비알콜성 지방간염(Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis, 이하 NASH) 그리고 간 경변증을 포함하는 질환을 의미한다(Browning et al., 2004). 이 병증은 대부분의 선진국에서 흔히 찾을 수 있는 간질환으로 미국의 경우 2017 년에 75 에서 100 만의 인구가 NAFLD 를 앓고 있으며(Rich et al., 2018) 2017 년 기준 전 세계적으로 24%의 인구가 이 병증을 가진 것으로 추산된다(Younossi et al., 2018). 지금까지 밝혀진 NAFLD 의 원인은 다양하며 그 중 유전적 요인과 인슐린 저항성 및 대사질환을 제외하고 주목되는 발병원인은 고지방 및 고과당 섭취에 의한 것이다(Rinella and Sanyal, 2016). 또한 NAFLD 는 단순 지방증에서 약 12-40%의 환자가 NASH 로 진행(Ekstedt et al., 2006)되며 여기서 15-25%의 환자는 간 경변증으로 진행된다(Oliveira et al., 2016). 단순 지방간에서 지방간염 및 간 경변증으로 진행되는 과정은 명확히 밝혀진 것이 없으나 최근까지 밝혀진 요인 중 주목하고 있는 것이 지방산의 과도한 유입에 의한 지방 독성이다(Matteoni et al., 1999). 따라서 앞서 진행된 선행 연구를 통해 얻은 SFC(Sodium Fluorocitrate, 이하 SFC)라는 약물이 이자의 베타세포가 지방독성에 의한 세포사에 이르는 것을 막는 결과(Jung et al., 2017)를 바탕으로 이 약물을 간 세포에 적용하여 NAFLD 도 개선시킬 수 있을지 확인해보았다. 먼저, HepG2 간세포에서 SFC 가 지방산 유입에 의한 지방독성을 막는지 확인해 보았다. SFC 는 HepG2 세포 내로 유입되는 BODIPY-C16 과 지방산 유입에 의한 지방축적을 감소시켰다. 또한, SFC 는 palmitate 에 의해 유도되는 스트레스와 염증 및 세포사멸을 줄이는 것을 확인하였고 더불어 지방산에 의해 감소된 인슐린 신호전달을 회복시키는 것으로 확인되었다. 그리고 C57BL/6J 쥐를 15 주 동안 고지방식이를 통해 NAFLD 환자 모델을 만들어 약물의 효과를 실험해본 결과 고지방식이에 의해 증가된 간 무게와 TG 를 감소시켰고 염증에 관련된 발현을 줄였으며 간 손상 또한 감소시켰다. SFC 는 고지방식이로 유도된 인슐린 저항성과 고혈당을 막았으며 NAFLD 관련된 모든 마커를 줄였다. 따라서, SFC 는 간세포 내로 유입되는 지방산의 흡수를 저해하는 결과를 바탕으로 고지방식이에 의해 유도되는 NAFLD 를 예방하는 하나의 약물로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.