An explanatory model for health promoting behaviors of high school students: An ecological approach

Abstract

PURPOSE: Practices of health behaviors by South Korean high school students are highly inadequate. Therefore, this study was conducted to construct an explanatory model for health-promoting behaviors of high school students based on an ecological approach.

METHODS: The participants were 395 first- to third-grade students of three high schools located in Gyeonggi-do area. Data were collected from December 1 to 22, 2017, using a structured questionnaire. The collected data were then analyzed using SPSS 21.0 and AMOS 22.0 programs. In the hypothetical model, the exogenous variables were family function, friend support, school life environment, and social capital of community, while self-efficacy, self-regulation, and health promoting behaviors served as endogenous variables.

RESULTS: Goodness of fit of the final modified model satisfied the recommended level, and 9 of the 13 hypotheses were supported with statistical significance. Direct effects of family function, self-efficacy, social capital of community, self-regulation, and support from friends on high school students’ health-promoting behaviors were found to be statistically significant and the explanatory power of these variables was 86%. Meanwhile, indirect effects of family function and support from friends on health-promoting behaviors through self-efficacy were found to be statistically significant. Finally, indirect effects of family function, support from friends, and school environment on self-regulation via self-efficacy were also statistically significant.

CONCLUSION: A health promotion program that encompasses multilateral environmental factors based on the results of this study would be very effective in encouraging health-promoting behaviors among high school students.

본 연구는 고등학생의 건강을 유지·증진시키기 위해 건강증진행위에 영향을 미치는 다차원의 환경적 요인이 포함된 가설적 모형을 구축하여 변수들 간의 경로 및 영향력을 검증하였다. 본 연구의 가설적 모형은 McLeroy 등(1988)이 제시한 생태학적 모형과 선행연구를 근거로 구축하였다. 모형에서 잠재변수는 총 7개로, 개인내적 요인으로 자기효능감과 자기조절능력, 대인관계 요인으로 가족기능과 친구지지, 조직적 요인으로 학교생활환경, 그리고 지역사회 요인은 지역사회 사회자본이며, 최종 종속변수는 건강증진행위이다. 대인관계 요인과 조직적 요인은 직접 또는 개인내적 요인을 통해 간접적으로, 지역사회 요인은 직접적으로 고등학생의 건강증진행위에 영향을 주는 것으로 가설적 모형을 구축하고 검증하였다. 본 연구의 대상자는 경기도 일 지역에 위치한 세 개의 고등학교에 재학중인 1∼3학년 학생 395명으로, 2017년 12월 01일부터 12월 22일까지 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 자료를 수집하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 21.0 program(IBM)과 SPSS AMOS 22.0 program(IBM)을 이용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구 구체적인 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 최종 수정모형은 권장수준을 만족하여 가설적 모형에 비해 적합도와 간명도가 향상된 것으로 나타났다(χ2/df=1.96, Goodness of Fit Index=.90, Adjusted Goodness of Fit Index=.88, Comparative Fit Index=.94, Turker-Lewis Index=.93, Root Mean Square Error of Approximation=.05, SRMR=.06). 가설적 모형에서 설정한 13개의 가설 중 4개는 기각되었고 9개는 통계적으로 유의하게 지지되었다.

2. 고등학생의 건강증진행위에 영향을 미치는 요인은 가족기능(β=.57, p<.001), 자기효능감(β=.29, p<.001), 자기조절능력(β=.14, p=.038), 지역사회 사회자본(β=.14, p=.008), 친구지지(β=.13, p=.032) 순으로 나타났으며, 이러한 변수들이 건강증진행위를 설명하는 정도는 86%였다. 고등학생의 자기효능감은 가족기능(β=.33, p<.001), 친구지지(β=.27, p<.001)와 학교생활환경(β=.13, p=.029)에 의해 30% 설명되었고, 자기조절능력은 자기효능감(β=.44, p<.001)에 의해 19.2% 설명되었다.

3. 최종 수정모형에 포함된 변수들 간의 직접효과, 간접효과와 총효과를 분석한 결과, 가족기능(β=.12, p=.003)과 친구지지(β=.09, p=.003)는 자기효능감을 통해 건강증진행위에 영향을 미치는 간접효과가 통계적으로 유의하였다. 또한 가족기능(β=.15, p=.002), 친구지지(β=.12, p=.002)와 학교생활환경(β=.06, p=.05)은 자기효능감을 통해 자기조절능력에 영향을 미치는 간접효과가 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 학교 및 지역사회는 청소년이 건강하게 성장·발달하는데 필요한 지역사회 환경 조성 및 정비의 중요성을 인식하고 환경개선을 위한 노력과 실천전략을 수립해야 한다. 또한 역기능적 가정과 해당 가정의 청소년을 위한 실제적인 사회적지지 체계를 구축하고 자발적 건강증진행위 실천을 위한 중재 전략을 개발해야 한다.