The relationship between Workplace Bullying, Social Support and Quality of Work Life

Abstract

This study is a descriptive survey conducted to identify the relationship between nurses' workplace bullying, social support, and quality of work life and to examine factors that influence the quality of work life. The participants of this study were 130 nurses at the two University hospitals in Gyeonggi, South Korea, and data were collected using a questionnaire from January 29, 2019, to February 18. The workplace bullying was measured using the Workplace Bullying in Nursing-Type Inventory (WPBN-TI), Workplace Bullying in Nursing–Consequence Inventory (WPBN-CI) developed by Younju Lee (2014) and the social support was measured using the Scale of Social Support developed by Jeewon Park (1985) and the quality of work life was measured using the Quality of Nursing Work Life (QNWL) developed by Brooks and Anderson (2005), was translated into Korean and tested Quality of Nursing Work Life Scale-Korean (QNWL-K) by Kim et al. (2016). Data analysis was done using a t-test, ANOVA, Scheffé test, Pearson correlations coefficient and multiple regression analysis with SPSS 22.0 program.

The main results of the study are as follows.

1. The scores were, for the experience of bullying, 32.36±10.61 points (out of 64.0 points) consequences of bullying, 31.91±8.38 points (out of 52.0 points), social support, 77.64±14.08 points (out of 115.0 points), and quality of work life, 131.15±25.95 points (out of 216.0 points).

2. As a result of analyzing the difference of nurses' quality of work life to the characteristics of participants, characteristics such as perceived health status (F=12.59, p<.001), number of night shift per month (t=2.60, p=.010) and perceived job stress (t=3.24, p=.002) showed the statistically significant difference.

3. The quality of work life had negative correlations with the experience of bullying (r=-.640, p<.001), consequences of bullying (r=-.557, p<.001), and had a positive correlation with social support (r=.623, p<.001).

4. The factors influencing nurses' quality of work life was the experience of bullying (β=-.265, p=.003), consequences of bullying (β=-.235, p=.006), social support (β=.353, p<.001) and these factors explained 54.8% of the variance in quality of work life (F=21.17, p<.001).

In order to improve the quality of work life of the clinical nurse based on the outcomes of this study, it is organizational attention should be paid to the prevent bullying in the workplace and mitigation of the negative effects of bullying. It also needs necessary to develop and apply programs that can enhance social support. This will contribute to the efficient personnel management in the nursing department, and also improve the work environment of nurses.

본 연구는 간호사의 직장 내 괴롭힘, 사회적 지지, 직장 삶의 질의 관계를 확인하고 직장 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다. 본 연구의 대상자는 경기도 소재 2곳의 대학병원에서 근무하는 간호사 중 환자에게 직접 간호를 제공하고 임상 근무 경력이 6개월 이상인 일반간호사 130명을 대상으로 하였으며, 2019년 1월 29일부터 2월 18일까지 자가 보고식 설문지를 이용하여 자료를 수집하였다. 직장 내 괴롭힘은 이윤주(2014)가 개발한 간호사의 직장 내 괴롭힘-경험 도구, 직장 내 괴롭힘-결과 도구, 사회적 지지는 박지원(1985)이 개발한 사회적 지지 측정 도구를 김경희(2008)가 수정, 보완한 도구, 직장 삶의 질은 Brooks와 Anderson (2005)이 개발한 The Quality of Nursing Work Life (QNWL)를 김인숙 등(2016)이 번안하여 신뢰도와 타당도를 검증한 Quality of Nursing Work Life Scale-Korean (QNWL-K) 도구를 사용하여 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 실수와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, Independent t-test, One-way ANOVA, 상관관계와 다중회귀분석을 적용하여 분석하였다.

4. 대상자의 직장 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 요인은 직장 내 괴롭힘 경험(β=-.265, p=.003), 직장 내 괴롭힘 결과(β=-.235, p=.006), 사회적 지지(β=.353, p<.001)이었으며, 모형의 설명력은 54.8%(수정 설명력 52.3%)로 나타났다(F=21.17, p<.001).

이상의 연구 결과를 바탕으로 임상 간호사의 직장 삶의 질을 향상하기 위해선 직장 내 괴롭힘 예방과 괴롭힘으로 인한 부정적인 영향 완화 방안에 대한 조직적 차원의 관심과 함께 사회적 지지를 강화할 수 있는 프로그램의 개발 및 적용이 필요하며, 이는 간호사의 업무환경 개선과 효율적인 인력관리에 도움을 줄 것으로 기대된다.