Influencing Factors on Patient Safety Competence of Nurses

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine the association between patient-safety competence, critical thinking disposition, and communicative competence of clinical nurses, and to identify he factors influencing the nurses’ patient-safety competence. This study was conducted from March 5 to March 29, 2019 among 139 nurses who have at least one year of experience working in a general ward, ICU, or emergency room at one general hospital and one higher-tier general hospital located in Gyeonggi Provence. For research tools, we used the patient-safety competence measuring tool developed by Lee (2012) and revised by Jang (2013); the critical thinking disposition measuring tool developed by Yoon (2004); and the Global Interpersonal Communication Competence Scale (GICC) developed by Hur (2003) and revised and verified by Bae (2009). Collected were analyzed using SPSS version 25.0 for Windows for descriptive statistics, independent t-test, and one-way ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficient, and hierarchical regression were performed.

The major results of this study are as follows.

1. The average age of the study participants was 29.6 in which 99.3% of the participants had experience with healthcare accreditation; 66.2% had experience participating in patient-safety related activities; 94.2% had received training on patient safety; and 70.5% had received training on patient safety once or twice within the past year. 66.9% of the participants had experience reporting patient-safety incidents not attributable to their fault, and 44.6% had experience reporting patient-safety incidents not attributable to their fault once or twice within the past year.

2. The average score of critical thinking disposition was 3.52±0.32, that of communicative competence was 3.59±0.40, and that of patient-safety competence was 3.83±0.40.

3. Patient-safety competence had a statistically significant difference in age, education level, and total years of experience in clinical nursing.

4. Patient-safety competence had a significant positive correlation with critical thinking disposition (r=0.544, p<.001) and communicative competence (r=0.414, p<.001).

5. For factors affecting the patient-safety competence, age, education level, and the total years of experience in clinical nursing were considered as variables in the first step of the hierarchical regression, in which the education level had the significance, and the model’s explanatory power was 14.1%. In the second step, the subcategories of critical thinking disposition which is significant for patient-safety competence were added to the regression model in which objectivity, intellectual fairness, and healthy skepticism showed significance. The explanatory power of the model was 42.2%, and the variation in the explanatory power was 28.1%. In the third step, communicative competence was added to the analysis in which it showed significance with the model’s explanatory power at 44.9% and the variation in the explanatory power at 2.7%.

The study results revealed that clinical nurses’ patient-safety competence is greatly influenced by critical thinking disposition, communicative competence, and education level. In particular, critical thinking disposition has the great impact on patient-safety competence, thus requiring education programs and plans for developing clinical nurses’ critical thinking disposition.

본 연구는 임상 간호사의 환자안전역량, 비판적 사고성향과 의사소통능력 간의 관계를 파악하고 환자안전역량에 미치는 영향요인을 파악함으로써 환자안전역량을 강화시킬 수 있는 구체적인 방안들을 모색하는데 기초 자료로 활용하고자 시도되었다. 본 연구는 경기도 소재의 상급종합병원 1개소, 종합병원 1개소의 일반병동, 중환자실, 응급실에서 근무하는 임상경력 1년 이상인 간호사 139명을 대상으로 2019년 3월 5일부터 3월 29일까지 자료 수집하였다. 연구도구는 환자안전역량은 Lee (2012)가 개발한 환자안전역량 측정 도구를 장해나(2013)가 간호사를 대상으로 수정 후 타당도 및 신뢰도를 검증한 도구를, 비판적 사고성향은 윤진(2004)이 개발한 비판적 사고성향 측정도구를 의사소통은 허경호(2003)가 개발한 포괄적인 대인 의사소통 능력 척도(Global Interpersonal Communication Competence Scale, GICC)를 배주영(2009)이 간호사를 대상으로 수정·보완한 도구를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료 139부는 SPSS/WIN 25.0 프로그램을 이용하여 기술통계, Independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, 사후 분석방법은 Scheffé test, Pearson’s correlation coefficient, hierarchial regression으로 분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과를 다음과 같다.

1. 대상자의 평균 연령은 29.6세이며, 의료기관 인증평가 경험이 있는 경우는 99.3%, 환자안전관련 활동 참여경험이 있는 경우는 66.2%, 환자안전교육 이수를 받은 경우는 94.2%, 최근 1년간 환자안전교육 횟수는 1∼2회가 70.5%이었다. 본인의 과실유무와 무관한 환자안전사고 보고 경험이 있는 경우는 66.9%이었으며, 본인의 과실유무와 무관한 최근 1년간 환자안전사고 보고 횟수는 1∼2회가 44.6%이었다.

2. 비판적 사고성향은 평균평점 3.52±0.32점이고, 의사소통능력은 평균평점 3.59±0.40점이었으며, 환자안전역량은 평균평점 3.83±0.40점이었다.

3. 환자안전역량은 연령, 최종학력, 총 임상경력에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

4. 환자안전역량은 비판적 사고성향(r=.544, p<.001), 의사소통능력(r=.414, p<.001)과 통계적으로 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었다.

5. 환자안전역량에 영향을 미치는 요인은 위계적 회귀분석의 1단계에서는 연령, 최종학력, 총 임상경력에서 유의하게 나타난 변수를 투입하였고, 그 결과 최종학력이 유의하게 나타났으며, 모형의 설명력은 14.1%이었다. 2단계에서는 환자안전역량에 유의한 비판적 사고성향의 하위영역을 포함하여 회귀모형에 투입하였고, 그 결과 객관성, 지적공정성, 건전한 회의성이 유의하게 나타났으며, 모형의 총 설명력은 42.2%였고, 설명력 변화량은 28.1%이었다. 3단계에서는 의사소통능력을 투입하여 분석하였으며, 그 결과 의사소통능력이 유의하게 나타났으며, 모형의 총 설명력은 44.9%이었고, 설명력 변화량은 2.7%이었다.

본 연구결과를 바탕으로 임상간호사의 환자안전역량은 비판적 사고성향, 의사소통능력, 최종학력이 중요한 영향요인으로 확인되었다. 특히, 비판적 사고성향은 환자안전역량에 가장 큰 영향요인으로 확인되었으므로 비판적 사고성향을 높이기 위한 교육 프로그램 및 교육 방법을 개발하는 것이 필요하다.