Exposure to Secondhand Smoke and Factors Associated with the Assertive Behavior of College Students under Secondhand Smoke Exposure

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to examine the exposure to secondhand smoke among college students as well as the factors associated with the assertive behavior of college students under exposure to secondhand smoke. The participants were recruited from two colleges located in Suwon City and Yongin City, Gyeonggi-do. Data were collected in October 10 to 30, 2018 by distributing and collecting self-administered questionnaires. The collected data were analyzed (n=182) using SPSS 23.0 using descriptive statistics, chi-square test, independent t-test, and binominal logistic regression.

The results of this study can be summarized as follows.

1. Of the participants, 94.5% had been exposed to secondhand smoke, and there were many experiences of indirect smoking exposure on the college campuses. The overall exposure time was 1.59 (±3.16) hours per week on average.

2. Of the participants, 17.6% had exhibited assertive behavior under exposure to secondhand smoke.

3. A significant difference was found between the assertive behavior group and the non-assertive behavior group in self-rated health (χ2=6.84, p=.033), behavioral coping skills for secondhand smoking prevention (t=2.08, p=.039), and self-efficacy (t=3.61, p<.001).

4. Regression analyses confirmed that the factor significantly associated with assertive behavior was self-efficacy (odds ratio [OR] 1.26; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.06-1.48).

The findings indicated that the participants’ experience of indirect smoking exposure as well as self-efficacy for assertive behavior when exposed to secondhand smoke was high. Therefore, more efforts are required to reduce smoking exposure on college campuses, where students frequently experience secondhand smoke. Further, strategies are needed to reinforce assertive behavior under exposure to secondhand smoke. The present findings can be used for developing education programs to prevent secondhand smoke exposure.

본 연구는 대학생의 간접흡연 경험과 간접흡연 노출 시 금연주장행위 관련요인을 확인하여, 간접흡연 노출을 줄이는 방안인 금연주장행위 강화를 도모하고자 시도된 서술적 조사연구이다. 본 연구의 대상자는 경기도 수원시 소재의 A대학교와 경기도 용인시 소재의 H대학교에 재학중인 대학생 182명을 대상으로 하였으며, 2018년 10월 10일부터 10월 30일까지 자료를 수집하였다. 구조화된 설문지를 사용하여 선행연구(질병관리본부, 2017; 국민건강영양조사, 2017)를 토대로 간접흡연 경험을 측정하였다. 금연주장행위는 추진아와 김은경(2011)이 개발한 도구로 측정하였다. 금연주장행위 관련요인은 간접흡연 관련 지식·대처기술·자기효능감으로, 박민아, 김미예, 하영선(2014)이 개발한 도구로 측정하였다. 자료분석은 IBM SPSS 23.0 Win program으로 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, χ2검정과 Fisher’s exact test, independent t-test, 이분형 로지스틱 회귀분석으로 분석하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 대학생의 간접흡연 노출경험은 94.5%로, 대학 캠퍼스에서 간접흡연 노출경험이 많은 것으로 나타났다. 전반적인 노출 시간은 주당 평균 1.59(±3.16)시간이었다.

2. 대학생의 간접흡연 노출 시 금연주장행위는 17.6%가 하는 것으로 나타났다.

3. 대학생의 주관적 건강상태(χ2=6.84, p=.033), 간접흡연 관련 행동적 대처기술(t=2.08, p=.039), 간접흡연 관련 자기효능감(t=3.61, p<.001)에 따라 간접흡연 노출 시 금연주장행위에 유의한 차이가 있었다.

4. 대학생의 간접흡연 노출 시 금연주장행위에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하기 위하여 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행한 결과, 자기효능감이 영향을 미치는 요인으로 나타났으며, 자기효능감이 1점 증가할 때 금연주장행위를 하는 군이 될 확률이 1.26배(오즈비: 1.26, 95% 신뢰구간: 1.06-1.48, p=.007) 증가하는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과, 대학생의 간접흡연 노출경험은 높은 편이었으며, 자기효능감은 간접흡연 노출 시 금연주장행위에 영향을 주는 요인임을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 대학생이 간접흡연을 자주 경험하는 곳인 대학 캠퍼스에서의 노출을 줄이기 위한 노력이 더욱 요구되며, 간접흡연 노출 시 금연주장행위를 강화하고 원활하게 사용하도록 하는 전략이 필요하다고 할 수 있다.