Factors Affecting 3~5 grade Beneficiaries' Preferences for Utilization of Facility Care in Long-term Care Insurance

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to identify factors affecting 3-5 grade beneficiaries’ preferences for utilization of facility care in long-term care insurance. Among the 70,122 persons who were certified to 1-5 grade of Long-term Care Insurance for the first time in January-June 2015, 58,071 in the 3-5 grade were selected. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, and multiple logistic regression using SPSS 23.0 version. Among the 3-5 grade beneficiaries’ of LTC Insurance, 20.3% of them prefer to utilize facility care. The significant affecting factors for their preference of facility care were gender, age, the status of social security, the number of inappropriate items in living condition, subjective hearing ability, ADL, dementia or stroke episode, grading of LTC Insurance, and current living place in overall. However, those affecting factors for their preference of facility care showed the differences in their current living place. The insurer should prepare the policies for increasing the accessability of medical home care for them or should reimburse the expenditure for remodeling their living condition in order to prevent admission of long-term care facilities and to pursuit aging in place.

본 연구는 노인장기요양보험의 재정 안정과 노인의 삶의 질 향상을 도모하기 위한 정책적 근거를 확보하기 위해서 2015년 1월~6월에 처음으로 노인장기요양보험 수급자로 인정받은 70,122명 중 재가급여 우선 대상자인 3~5등급 인정자 58,217명을 대상으로 독립변수별 시설급여 선호에 차이가 있는지 파악하기 위하여 수행되었다. 이를 위해서 교차분석을 실시하였고, 독립변수가 시설급여 선호에 영향을 미치는지 여부를 파악하기 위하여 다중 로지스틱회귀분석(multiple logistic regression)을 실시한 결과, 분석대상자의 20.3%가 시설급여를 희망하는것으로 나타났다. 이들이 시설급여를 선호하는데 미치는 영향요인으로는 전체적으로 볼 때, 성별, 연령, 자격유형, 주거환경불량 항목 개수, 주관적 청력수준, 일상생활자립도, 치매여부, 뇌졸중 여부, 노인장기요양등급, 현재 거주장소이었다. 시설급여 선호에 영향을 미치는 요인은 현재 거주지 형태에 따라 크게 차이를 보였는데, 자택에 거주하는 대상자의 주관적 청력수준이 시설급여 희망여부에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 변수로 나타났으며, 현재 자택 비거주자에서는 독거여부와 주거환경불량 항목 개수가 유의미한 영향을 미치는 변수로 나타났다. 따라서 재가급여 대상자들의 시설입소를 예방하고 AIP를 추구하는 노인장기요양보험 정책이성과를 거두기 위해서는 이들의 의료적 욕구를 충족시키기 위한 구체적인 방안과 이들이 가정 내에서 요양이 가능하도록 주거환경을 개선하는 급여도 지원하는 방안이 필요할 것으로본다.