Comic Strips on Health Drawn by a Medical Doctor

Abstract

Through the humorous comic strips which contain beneficial health information, people are able to accept the information willingly. The corresponding author as a medical doctor has elaborated four-frame comic strips including the health information and published 27 episodes in the major domestic newspaper. The aim of this research informing the author’s experiences was to help other experts distribute their knowledge through the comics. For the comic strips, writing was succeeded by drawing. Writing was done as follows: First, the useful and followable health information was introduced to make the comic strips beneficial. Second, the information was logically explained to make the comic strips easy. Third, the information was mixed with joke to make the comic strips funny. As far as the author experienced, it was advantageous for the experts to draw comics by themselves. If ones have expertise in their fields such as law, architecture, they can be confident of drawing good comics.

건강 상식과 우스갯소리를 섞어서 그린 만화를 재미있게 본 사람은 건강 상식을 한 번 더 생각하면서 따르게 된다. 교신저자는 의사로서 건강 상식을 담은 4칸 만화(제목: 몸 지킬 박사)를 그렸고, 이것을 중앙일간지에 27편 연재하였다. 이 연구의 목적은 교신저자의 경험을 낱낱이 알려서, 다른 전문가도 자기 분야의 상식을 만화로 알리는 데 도움 주는 것이었다. 그림을 그리기에 앞서 글을 썼으며, 글을 쓰는 원칙은 다음과 같았다. 첫째, 실제로 따를 만한 건강 상식을 담아서 만화를 이롭게 만들었다. 둘째, 건강 상식을 논리적으로 풀이해서 만화를 쉽게 만들었다. 셋째, 건강상식과 관련된 우스갯소리를 담아서 만화를 재미있게 만들었다. 교신저자가 겪은 바에 따르면, 전문가가 직접 그리는 것에 장점이 있었다. 전문 지식이 있으면 만화를 잘 그릴 수 있다는 생각을 가지고, 다른 분야(법률, 건축 등)의 전문가도 만화를 그리기 바란다.