Prognostic Factor Analysis of Patients with Advanced Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer Treated with Palliative Chemotherapy

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Alterations in apoptosis and DNA damage repair related proteins are associated with resistance to chemotherapy, which is the most important cause of treatment failure in non small cell lung cancer (NSCLC).

MATERIALS AND METHODS: Pretreatment tumor biopsy specimens from 50 patients with NSCLC stage IIIB with malignant pleural effusion or stage IV were analyzed for p53, Bcl-2, Bax and ERCC1 expression by immunohistochemistry. All patients were treated with platinum-based third-generation doublet chemotherapy.

RESULTS: High expression of p53, Bcl-2, Bax and ERCC1 were observed in 24 (48%), 8(16%), 32 (63%), 28 (55%) patients, respectively. In univariate analysis, high expression of ERCC1 demonstrated trend of association with poor overall survival(OS) (8 months vs. 11 months; P = 0.084). High expression of p53, Bcl-2, Bax were not correlated with patient outcome. In multivariate analysis, high expression of ERCC1(p=0.003), poor performance status(p=0.029), lack of disease control(p=0.001) were independent prognostic factors for poor OS.

CONCLUSIONS: High expression of ERCC1 may be a useful predictor of poor outcome in advanced NSCLC patients treated with platinum-based third-generation doublet chemotherapy.

배경: 세포 자멸사 관련 단백과 DNA 손상 복구 단백의 이상은 비소세포 폐암의 치료 실패의 가장 중요한 원인인 항암화학요법에 대한 저항성과 관련이 있다.

대상 및 방법: 진행성 비소세포 폐암을 진단 받은 환자 50명 (병기 IIIB: 14명, 병기 IV: 36명)의 치료 시작 전 종양 조직으로부터 면역조직화학 염색을 통해 p53, Bcl-2, Bax, ERCC1의 발현을 조사하였다. 모든 환자는 platinum과 3세대 항암제를 근간으로 한 항암화학요법을 사용하여 치료하였으며 gemcitabine/cisplatin이 가장 많이 사용된(17명) 요법이었다.

결론: 면역조직화학염색법으로 측정한 ERCC1 단백의 고발현은 platinum 근간의 고식적 항암화학요법을 시행 받은 진행성 비소세포 폐암 환자에서 불량한 예후를 예측하는데 유용할 것으로 생각된다.