MRI Assessments of Adjacent Disc Degeneration of Lumbar Fusion Group versus Discectomy Group

Abstract

OBJECTIVE: Using MRI to assess intervertebral disc degeneration at adjacent levels in a group of patients who underwent spinal fusion compared to a group of patients who underwent discectomy.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: Fifty-six patients who underwent spinal surgery for lumbar degenerative disease by thecorresponding author and taken minimal 2 years follow-up MRI were included in this study. Of these, we regarded 34 patients of lumbar fusion as study group and 22 discectomy patients as control group. The MRI Thompson classification was used to grade both upper and lower adjacent disc degeneration preoperatively and at the time of the last follow-up by three spine surgeon. We also reviewed the changes of their clinical outcomes according to Thompson grade change.

RESULTS: Not only in the 34 fusion group patients, but also in the 22 discectomy group patients, there were significant Thompson grade changes at the upper adjacent levels (p=0.002, p=0.014 respectively). But, there was no significant change at lower adjacent levelsin both 28 fusion and 16 discectomy patients. Thompson grade changesof neither group didn't affect clinical outcomes.

CONCLUSIONS: In this study of short-term MRI and radiographic assessments of adjacent disc degeneration comparing patients treated with or without spinal fusion, relatively high rates of adjacent disc degeneration were noted in both groups.

목적: 자기 공명 영상 추시를 이용하여 유합술 후 인접 분절 추간판의 퇴행성 변화를 관찰하고, 비유합술(추간판 절제술) 후 인접 분절 추간판의 변화와 비교하고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 1995년 4월부터 2006년 11월까지, 본원에서 요추 퇴행성 질환으로 진단되어 수술적 치료를 시행 받은 환자들 중에서 술전 및 술후 2년 이상의 추시 MRI를 시행한 환자들을 수집하였다. 이들 중, 단분절 요추 유합술을 시행한 34 례를 실험군으로, 단분절 추간판 절제술을 시행한 22 례를 대조군으로 설정하였다. 숙련된 3 명의 척추외과의가 독립적으로 각각 3회씩 양 군의 술전 및 최종 추시 MRI에서 수술 인접 분절 상하 추간판의 영상 신호를 Thompson classification을 이용하여 판정하여 그 변화를 분석하였다. 추간판의 퇴행성 변화와 술전 및 추시의 Oswestry disability index 및 요통 VAS, 하지통 VAS 등의 임상 결과 변화와의 연관을 분석하였다.

결과: 34 례의 유합 상부 인접 분절에서 술전 및 최종 추시 MRI분석에서 Thompson grade 증가는 통계학적으로 의미 있게(p=0.002) 나타났으나, 22 례의 추간판 절제술 상부 인접 분절에서도 의미 있는 증가가 관찰되었다(p=0.014). 28 례의 유합 하부 인접 분절의 Thompson grade 증가는 통계학적으로 의미 없게 분석되었고(p=0.317), 16 례의 추간판 절제술 하부 인접 분절에서도 통계학적으로 의미 없게 증가된 것으로 분석 되었다(p=0.157). 유합군, 추간판 절제술군 모두 인접분절 추간판의 퇴행성 변화에 따라 의미있는 임상 결과 변화는 나타나지 않았다.

결론: 유합술 후 상부 인접 분절 추간판의 퇴행성 변화가 나타났으나, 이는 추간판 절제술 후 상부 인접 분절에도 관찰되었으므로 유합 여부에 의한 인접 분절 추간판의 퇴행성 변화의 의미있는 차이를 보이지 못했다.