Segmented images and surface models made of serially-sectioned images of cadaver head

Abstract

PURPOSE: Purpose of this research is to present serially-sectioned images of cadaver head with 0.1 mm intervals and 0.1 mm pixel size, accompanied by coronal and sagittal images, which are helpful in interpreting MRIs. Another purpose is to present segmented images and surface models (three dimensional images) based on the serially-sectioned images, which are helpful in learning head anatomy. The other purpose is to present technique of erasing horizontal lines in coronal and sagittal images, and that of segmentation and surface reconstruction with automation extent incresed, which help other researchers make their own medical images.

MATERIALS & METHODS: Horizontal serially-sectioned images (0.1 mm intervals, 0.1 mm pixel size, 48 bit color) of cadaver head were made by serial sectioning cadaver head, into which fixative or dye was not injected, and then reformed. Coronal and sagittal images were acquired by stacking the serially-sectioned images, and then horizontal lines in the vertical images were automatically erased. Anatomical structures including detailed brain structures were labeled in serially-sectioned images, coronal images, and sagittal images. 7 Tesla MRIs of a living person were scanned, which were similar with the serially-sectioned images of cadaver head. Anatomical structures were also labeled in horizontal, coronal, and sagittal planes of the MRIs. Segmentation technique, the automation extent of which was increased by quick selection tool and interpolation, was developed. By using the technique, 64 head structures were outlined to make temporary segmented images (PSD file, 1 mm intervals) and segmented images (TIFF file, 1 mm intervals). Volume models of the segmented structures were created by volume reconstruction on free software. Advanced surface reconstruction technique was developed, the automation extent of which was enhanced via volume reconstruction. By using the technique, surface models of the segmented structures were created. Segmented images, in which outlines of the structures were combined, were made and then included in browsing software of the serially-sectioned images.

RESULTS: A total of 2,343 horizontal serially-sectioned images (0.1 mm intervals, 0.1 mm pixel size, 48 bit color) of the cadaver head were prepared. Coronal and sagittal images without horizontal lines were prepared. 7 Tesla MRIs of living person’s head were prepared, which were similar with the serially-sectioned images. Horizontal, coronal, and sagittal planes of the seriallysectioned images and MRIs with head structures labeled were prepared. 234 couples of temporary segmented images and segmented images (1 mm intervals) of 64 head structures were prepared. Volume models of the structures were prepared. 64 surface models of the structures were prepared. Browsing software, which showed serially-sectioned images and corresponding segmented images, were prepared.

CONCLUSION: The serially-sectioned images of cadaver head as well as the labeled horizontal, coronal, and sagittal images are helpful in interpreting MRIs of brain. The segmented images, volume models, and surface models are helpful in learning head anatomy. The images will encourage other researchers to make various software, such as virtual dissection or virtual operation, which are expected to contribute to medical education. The browsing software are helpful in learning sectional anatomy. Technique of erasing horizontal lines of coronal and sagittal images, and that of enhancing automation of segmentation and surface reconstruction, developed in this research, will help other researchers make their own medical images.

목적: 이 연구의 목적은 시신 머리를 대상으로 간격과 화소크기가 0.1 mm인 연속절단면영상을 만든 다음에, 이것을 바탕으로 수평, 이마, 마루영상을 만들고 퍼뜨려서 뇌의 자기공명영상을 판독하는 데 도움 주며, 또한 구역화영상, 표면3차원영상을 만들고 퍼뜨려서 머리의 해부학을 익히는 데 도움 주는 것이다. 또 다른 목적은 이마, 마루영상을 만들 때 수평줄을 지우는 방법, 자동화 정도가 높은 기술로 구역화영상과 표면3차원영상을 만드는 방법을 개발하고 알려서 다른 연구자가 의료영상을 마련하는 데 도움 주는 것이다.

대상 및 방법: 고정액 또는 색소를 주입하지 않은 시신 머리를 연속절단해서 연속절단면영상(수평 방향, 간격 0.1 mm, 화소크기 0.1 mm, 빛깔개수 48 bit color)을 만들고 다듬었다. 연속절단면영상을 쌓아서 이마, 마루영상을 만들었고 이마, 마루영상에 있는 수평줄을 자동으로 지웠다. 연속절단면영상, 이마영상, 마루영상에서 보이는 구조물에 낱낱이 이름 붙였다. 연속절단면영상과 비슷한 생체의 7 Tesla 자기공명영상을 찍은 다음에, 자기공명영상의 머리 구조물에 낱낱이 이름 붙였다. 상용 소프트웨어에서 빠른선택도구와 보간을 써서 자동화 정도를 높인 구역화 방법을 개발하였다. 이 방법으로 머리 구조물 64개의 테두리를 그려서 임시구역화영상(PSD 파일, 1 mm 간격)과 구역화영상(TIFF 파일, 1 mm 간격)을 만들었다. 부피재구성해서 구역화한 구조물의 부피3차원영상을 만들었다. 상용 소프트웨어에서 자동화 정도를 높인 표면재구성 방법을 개발하였다. 이 방법으로 머리 구조물의 표면3차원영상을 만들었다. 구역화한 구조물의 테두리를 모두 합쳐서 합친 구역화영상을 만들었고, 이것을 둘러보기 소프트웨어에 넣었다.

결과: 2,343개의 연속절단면영상(수평 방향, 간격 0.1 mm, 화소크기 0.1 mm, 빛깔개수 48 bit color)을 마련하였다. 연속절단면영상과 수평줄을 지운 이마, 마루영상에 구조물 이름을 붙인 것을 마련하였다. 연속절단면영상과 비슷한 생체의 7 Tesla 자기공명영상에 이름 붙인 것을 마련하였다. 234쌍의 임시구역화영상(PSD 파일, 1 mm 간격)과 구역화영상(TIFF 파일, 1 mm 간격)을 마련하였다. 구역화한 머리 구조물의 부피3차원영상을 마련하였다. 향상된 빠른 방법으로 표면재구성해서 머리 구조물 64개의 표면3차원영상을 마련하였다. 연속절단면영상과 이에 들어맞는 구역화영상을 함께 둘러보는 소프트웨어를 마련하였다.

결론: 이 연구에서 만든 시신 머리의 연속절단면영상과 이름 붙인 수평, 이마, 마루영상을 퍼뜨리면 뇌의 자기공명영상을 판독하는 데 도움 될 것이다. 또한 머리 구조물의 구역화영상, 부피3차원영상, 표면3차원영상을 퍼뜨리면 머리의 해부학을 익히는 데 도움 될 것이다. 즉 다른 연구자는 이 영상으로 머리의 3차원영상, 가상해부 소프트웨어, 가상수술 소프트웨어 등을 만듦으로써 의학 교육에 이바지할 것으로 기대된다. 머리의 연속절단면영상과 합친 구역화영상을 둘러보는 소프트웨어를 퍼뜨리면 머리의 절단해부학을 익히는 데 도움 될 것이다. 이 연구에서는 수직영상의 수평줄을 지우는 방법, 자동화 정도가 높은 기술로 구역화영상과 표면3차원영상을 만드는 방법을 개발하였는데, 이 방법을 알리면 다른 연구자가 의료영상을 마련하는 데 도움 될 것이다.