Comparison of sub-erythema dose and erythema dose of excimer laser treatment for stable vitiligo: A randomized controlled trial

INTERVENSIONS: The two sides of the face or neck were randomly assigned to either SED or ED group of EL treatment. Both laser treatments were conducted twice weekly for 3 months. Initial irradiation dose was 50 mJ/cm2 and 100 mJ/cm2 on the face, and 100 mJ/cm2 and 200 mJ/cm2 on the neck for SED and ED group, respectively. If there had not been pinkish erythema lasting less than 24 hours after tr eatment in the ED group, the dose was escalated by 25 and 50 mJ/cm2 in subsequent treatment session for SED and ED group, respectively. The ED was defined as the dose to produce pinkish erythema lasting less than 24 hours, and the SED as the half of the ED.

RESULTS: The SED side showed 86.1% ± 23.9% of repigmentation and was similar to 86. 9% ± 23.0% in the ED side. Four patients (22.2%) complained of prolonged erythema lasting 3 days or pain on the ED side at least once during the 3 month period, but not on the SED side.

연구배경: 국한된 백반증의 치료에는 엑시머 레이저를 이용한 치료가 가장 흔히 사용되고 있다. 그러나 엑시머 레이저 치료의 적절한 용량에 대한 증거는 아직 불충분하다.

연구목적: 따라서 본 연구에서는 백반증 환자의 치료에서 엑시머 레이저를 홍반 용량을 사용하는 기존의 치료 방법과, 저용량의 치료 효과를 비교해 보고자 하였다.

연구방법: 연구는 분할 신체(Split body) 무작위 대조 시험으로, 18명의 얼굴과 목에 대칭적 분포를 보이는 백반증을 가진 환자들이 포함되었다. 연구에 포함된 병변은 총 36개(18쌍)으로 각 쌍의 병변들은 홍반용량과 저용량으로 무작위화되어 배정되었다. 총 치료기간은 3개월로 주 2회 엑시머 레이저 치료를 시행하며, 홍반용량은 24시간동안 분홍빛의 홍반이 유지되는 용량으로 정하였고 저용량은 홍반용량의 반으로 정의하였다. 양측 치료군 모두에서 타크로리무스 국소제제를 동일하게 사용하였다. 치료 효과는, 치료 시작 전 사진과 치료 완료 후 사진을 비교하여 색소 재침착률(%)로 평가하였다.

연구결과: 홍반용량의 평균 색소 재침착률은 86.9%, 저용량의 평균 색소 재침착률은 86.1% 이었으며 두 그룹 사이의 색소 재침착률의 평균차이는 0.8%로 연구자들이 정한 비열등성 경계(Non-inferiority margin)인 10% 보다 낮았다.

결론: 저용량 엑시머 레이저는 백반증 치료에 있어서 충분히 효과가 있으며 안전한 용량으로 백반증 환자들을 치료하는 새로운 치료법으로 적용될 수 있을 것이다.