Effects of dasatinib on skin pigmentation

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Dasatinib is a small molecule tyrosine kinase inhibitor that has activity against Src and c-Kit tyrosine kinases. Cases of dasatinib on skin pigmentation were examined have been reported.

METHODS: The effects on pigmentation were investigated by measuring melanin contents, tyrosinase activity and MITF and tyrosinase expressions in B16 melanoma cells and normal human melanocytes. The pigmentation were also assessed in the ex vivo skin. To explain the mechanism of dasatinib, ERK signaling pathway were examined.

RESULTS: Dasatinib treatment increased melanin contents and tyrosinase activity and MITF expression, which eventually led to pigmentation in melanocytes. The stimulatory action of dasatinib in pigmentation was further shown in ex vivo cultured skin. Furthermore, the molecular mechanism underlying the melanogenic effect of dasatinib was associated with the ERK-dependent phosphorylation of CREB. The ERK inhibitor PD98059 not only inhibited the phosphorylation of CREB but also abrogated dasatinib-induced melanocyte differentiation.

CONCLUSION: Dasatinib induced skin pigmentation. These data suggest that dasatinib is a potential therapeutic for hypopigmentary disorders.

피부 색소 조절은 매우 중요하다. 우리는 이전 연구들을 통해서 타이로신 카이네이즈 억제제들로 치료를 한 환자들 중에 피부나 머리카락 색의 변화를 관찰하였다. 또한 이마티닙, 닐로티닙은 세포 실험에서도 그 변화를 관찰하여 기전연구가 되어있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 타이로신 카이네이즈 억제제 중 하나인 다사티닙이 피부 색소형성에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다.

방법: 배양된 멜라닌 형성 세포들과 정상 사람 피부조직에서 다사티닙이 색소형성을 확인하였다. 다사티닙을 처리한 후 멜라닌 세포에서의 멜라닌 양, 티로시나아제 활성과 MITF, 티로시나아제의 mRNA양과 단백질 발현량을 관찰하였다. 또한 다사티닙을 처리한 정상 사람 피부조직에서의 피부 색소 변화를 관찰하였다. 그리고 멜라닌 형성 세포에서의 다사티닙이 멜라닌 형성에 있어서 멜라닌 색소에서의 신호전달 기전을 확인해보았다.

결과: 배양된 멜라닌 형성세포와 정상 사람 피부조직에서 다사티닙은 색소침착을 유발하는 것을 관찰하였다. 다사티닙을 처리한 멜라닌 형성세포의 티로시나에제 활성, 멜라닌 양이 증가하였으며, MITF와 티로시나아제의 mRNA 양과 단백질 발현량이 증가하였다. 또한 다사티닙을 처리한 정상 사람 피부 조직에서 피부 색소가 증가하는 것을 관찰하였고 색소침착 관련인자인 MITF와 티로시나아제 또한 발현을 증가하였다. 다사티닙은 Erk를 발현시켜 CREB의 활성화시키는 신호 전달 기전을 통해 MITF와 티로시나에게의 발현을 증가 시켜 색소 형성 과정에 영향을 미침을 확인하였다. 또한 본 연구에서는 p38, JNK, c-AMP, STAT단백질의 발현도 다사티닙에 의해 높아지고 이는 멜라닌형성 세포의 분화를 유도하는 것을 확인하였다.

결론: 다사티닙은 멜라닌 세포내에서 Erk-CREB 신호전달을 중심으로 멜라닌 형성을 자극하며, 이는 잠재적 저색소 질환의 치료제로서 역할을 할 것으로 생각된다.