Influencing Factors on Medication Adherence in Adult Patients with Hypertension

Abstract

The study is a cross-sectional research performed to identify influencing factors for medication adherence of adult hypertensive patients with focus on their self-efficacy, depression, beliefs about medicines and social support. It used a structured questionnaire on 142 adult hypertensive patients aged 30 to 64 who visited the cardiology of a general hospital in Gyeonggi-do from September 7 to November 1, 2019 to collect the data. The collected data were analyzed using SPSS WIN 23.0 with the descriptive statistics, Pearson's correlation coefficient, independent samples t-test, one-way ANOVA and hierarchical multiple regression analysis. The result of the study is as follows.

1. Medication adherence of the patients was low at average 12.15 out of 32. Self-efficacy was averaged 29.61 out of 39, while depression was averaged 4.06 out of 27. Of the beliefs about medicines, the necessity score was averaged 14.82 points out of 25, the concern score was 14.75 points out of 25. Of the social support, the family support was averaged 48.19 out of 60 and medical staff support was averaged 40.36 points out of 60, and the social support, which combined family support and medical staff support, averaged 88.5 points out of 120.

2. The study analyzed the relations between the patients’ medication adherence and all variables. The result showed that lower self-efficacy(r=-.58, p<.001), necessity of the beliefs about medicines(r=-.17, p=.048), family support (r=-.17, p=.048) and medical staff support(r=-.34, p<.001) led to lower medication adherence and higher concerns of the beliefs about medicines caused lower medication adherence(r=.23, p=.006). It was also found that the patients who were younger(r=-.23, p=.006) or had been diagnosed with hypertension more recently(r=-.22, p=.010) displayed lower medication adherence.

3. The study investigated the medication adherence scores depending on sociodemographic characteristics out of the patients’ general characteristics. As a result, men recorded low medication adherence(t=2.16, p=.033). It also identified the medication adherence scores depending on disease-related characteristics to figure out that the group taking five or more medicines presented significantly higher medication adherence than the group taking two-to-three medicines(F=6.28, p<.001) while the patients having side effects of medicines showed low medication adherence(t=2.46, p=.016).

4. The hierarchical regression analysis revealed that statistically significant influencing factors for medication adherence were self-efficacy(β=-.45, p<.001), concerns about medicines(β=.30, p=.001), necessity for medicines(β=-.29, p=.002)'s intrapersonal variables have been shown to be an important factor, and the group taking five or more medicines presented significantly higher medication adherence than the group taking two-to-three medicines(β=-.24, p=.001), and the patients having side effects of medicines(β=.15, p=.020) and men(β=.14, p=.028) showed low medication adherence. The explanatory power of this regression model was 50.8% (R²=.508, Adj.R²=.462, F=11.08, p<.001).

The hierarchical multiple regression analysis of this study found that the intrapersonal variables such as self-efficacy and beliefs about medicines were strong factors that explain medication adherence of the adult hypertensive patients even when influences of general characteristics were under control. Therefore, negative perceptions about the hypertension medicines like their side effects and concerns about them should be reduced to improve medication adherence. An education program should also be developed to help people have positive perceptions on necessity of the medicines. Besides, diverse nursing intervention programs should be developed to enhance self-efficacy of the adult hypertensive patients through researches and applied to be able to verify the effect.

본 연구는 성인 고혈압환자의 자기효능감, 우울, 약물에 대한 신념 및 사회적 지지를 중심으로 약물복용 이행에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하기 위해 시도된 횡단적 조사연구이다. 본 연구는 2019년 9월 7일부터 11월 1일까지 경기도 소재 A종합병원 순환기내과 외래에 내원한 만 30세 이상부터 65세 미만의 성인 고혈압환자 142명을 대상으로 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 자료수집을 하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS WIN 23.0을 이용하여 기술통계, Pearson's 상관계수, 독립표본 t검정, 일원배치 분산분석 및 위계적 다중회귀분석으로 분석하였다. 본 연구의 주요결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 대상자의 약물복용 이행은 32점 만점에 평균 12.15점으로 낮은 수준이었다. 자기효능감은 39점 만점에 평균 29.61점으로 나타났으며, 우울은 27점 만점에 평균 4.06점으로 나타났다. 약물에 대한 신념 중 약물에 대한 필요성은 25점 만점에 평균 14.82점, 약물에 대한 염려는 25점 만점에 평균 14.75점이었으며, 사회적지지 중 가족지지는 60점 만점에 평균 48.19점, 의료인 지지는 60점 만점에 평균 40.36점, 가족지지와 의료인 지지를 합한 사회적 지지는 120점 만점에 평균 88.55점이었다.

2. 대상자의 약물복용 이행과 제 변인 간의 관계를 분석한 결과 자기효능감(r=-.58, p<.001), 약물에 대한 신념 중 필요성(r=-.17, p=.048), 가족지지(r=-.17, p=.048), 의료인 지지(r=-.34, p<.001)가 낮을수록 약물복용 이행이 낮은 것으로 나타났으며, 약물에 대한 신념 중 염려가 높을수록 약물복용 이행이 낮은 것으로 나타났다(r=.23, p=.006). 또한 연령이 낮을수록(r=-.23, p=.006), 고혈압 진단기간이 짧을수록(r=-.22, p=.010) 약물복용 이행이 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

3. 대상자의 일반적 특성 중 인구사회학적 특성에 따른 약물복용 이행의 차이를 확인한 결과 남성(t=2.16, p=.033)이 약물복용 이행이 낮은 것으로 나타났으며, 질병관련 특성에 따른 약물복용 이행의 차이를 확인한 결과 약물 개수 ‘2-3개’를 복용하는 군보다 ‘5개 이상’ 복용하는 군이 약물복용 이행이 높은 것으로 나타났으며(F=6.28, p<.001), 약물 부작용이 있는 군이 약물복용 이행이 낮은 것으로 나타났다(t=2.46, p=.016).

4. 위계적 회귀모델에서 약물복용 이행에 통계적으로 의미 있는 영향요인은 자기효능감(β=-.45, p<.001), 약물에 대한 염려(β=.30, p=.001), 약물에 대한 필요성(β=-.29, p=.002)의 개인 내적 변인이 중요한 영향요인으로 나타났으며, 약물 개수 2-3개 복용하는 군보다 5개 이상 복용하는 군이 약물복용 이행이 높고(β=-.24, p=.001), 약물 부작용이 있는 군(β=.15, p=.020)과 남성(β=.14, p=.028)에서 약물복용 이행이 낮은 것으로 나타나 총 50.8%의 설명력을 나타내었다(R²=.508, Adj.R²=.462, F=11.08, p<.001).

본 연구의 위계적 다중회귀분석 결과, 일반적 특성의 영향력을 통제한 상태에서도 자기효능감, 약물에 대한 신념과 같은 개인 내적 변인은 성인 고혈압환자의 약물복용 이행을 설명하는 강력한 요인으로 나타났다. 따라서, 약물복용 이행을 향상시키기 위해서는 자기효능감을 강화시켜줄 수 있는 간호중재 프로그램 개발이 요구되며, 약물 부작용 및 염려와 같은 약물에 대한 부정적인 인식을 낮춰주고 약물의 필요성을 긍정적으로 인식하도록 돕는 교육 프로그램을 개발하여 적용함으로써 그 효과를 확인할 수 있는 연구를 시도할 필요가 있다.