The Effect of Workplace Bullying and Stress Coping Style on Organization Socialization among Low Career Hospital Nurses

Abstract

This study is a descriptive study to verify the effect of workplace bullying and stress coping style on organization socialization among low career hospital nurses. The study samples was 180 nurses who has worked for more than three months and less than 36 months at one university affiliated hospital in Gyeonggi-do, South Korea. The data collection was conducted from July 17 to July 24, 2019, using a structured questionnaires. Research instrument consisted of workplace bullying scale (Lee, 2014), the Stress Coping Scale (Park, 1995), Organization socialization scale (Son et al, 2008). The collected data were analyzed using the SPSS version 23.0 program by using frequency and percentages, means and standard deviations, Pearson's correlation coefficient, independent t-test, one-way ANOVA and Hierarchical multiple regression. The results of this study were as follows:

1. Of the total 180 nurses, sixty-six nurses(36.7%) experienced bullying at workplace. The item mean of workplace bullying was 1.99±0.66 out of 4points. workplace bullying for the subcategories were as follows. The score for verbal and non-verbal bullying was the highest(2.11±0.74 points), followed by work-related bullying(2.00±0.70 points), and external threat bullying(1.43±0.64 points).

2. The item mean of stress coping style was 3.21±0.46 out of 5 points. The result of active coping style for each sub-area was 3.04±0.43 out of 5 points (problem-focus coping was 3.11±0.52, and social support pursuit coping was 2.96±0.50), and the passive coping style was 3.21±0.46 out of 5 points(emotional coping was 3.14±0.54, and hopeful thinking coping was 3.29±0.50).

3. The mean of organization socialization was 2.83±0.39 out of 5 point. In each sub-scale, Individual characteristics was the highest score (3.59±0.56 points), followed by job identity(3.32±0.67 points), job satisfaction (3.01±0.59 points), group characteristics(2.88±0.54 points), job performance(2.72±0.72points), exhaustion (2.29±0.74 points). In addition, the mean of organizational commitment was 20.99±0.67 points.

4. The organization socialization was negatively correlated with workplace bullying score(r=-.53, p<.001) and, emotional coping(r=-.15, p=.042), while problem-focus coping was positively correlation with organizational socialization(r=.17, p<.024).

5. There were significant differences in organizational socialization according to the gender(t=-3.96, p<.001), experience of being bullying(t=-6.10, p<.001) and witnessing bullying to others(t=-2.92, p=.004).

6. Organization socialization were significantly affected by the workplace bullying(β=-.43, p<.001), problem-focus coping style(β=.24, p<.001), emotional coping style(β=-.17, p=.009) and female nurses(β=-.16, p=.012). The explanatory power of the factors was 38%.

From these results, workplace bullying and the coping styles were significant influencing factors on organizational socialization among low career hospital nurses. Thus, for successful organization socialization in the low career hospital nurses, it is necessary to educate them about the awareness of bullying and to provide a variety of management programs for workplace bullying at the organizational level for preventing workplace bullying.

본 연구는 저년차 병원간호사의 직장 내 괴롭힘과 스트레스 대처방식이 조직사회화에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다. 연구대상자는 경기도에 소재한 1개 종합병원에 근무하는 만 3개월 이상 36개월 이하의 저년차 병원간호사 180명을 대상으로 하였으며, 자료수집은 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여, 2019년 7월 17일부터 7월 24일까지 이루어졌다. 연구도구는 직장 내 괴롭힘은 이윤주(2014)가 개발한 도구를 사용하였고, 스트레스 대처방식은 Lazarus & Folkman (1984)이 개발한 스트레스 대처방식의 척도를 김정희(1987)가 요인분석을 하여 개발한 척도를 기초로 박주영(1995)이 하위영역별로 발췌한 도구를 사용하였다. 조직사회화는 손인순 등(2008)이 개발한 도구를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료 분석은 SPSS version 23.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, Pearson's correlation coefficient, independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, Hierarchical multiple regression을 적용하여 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 연구 대상자 총 180명 중 66명(36.7%)이 직장 내 괴롭힘을 경험한 것으로 나타났다. 대상자의 직장 내 괴롭힘 정도는 문항평균 4점 만점에 1.99±0.66점이었다. 하위영역별로 언어적/비언어적 괴롭힘이 2.11±0.74점, 업무 관련 괴롭힘이 2.00±0.70점, 외재적 위협 괴롭힘이 1.43±0.64점 순으로 나타났다.

2. 연구대상자의 스트레스 대처방식은 5점 만점에 평균 3.21±0.46점이었다. 하위영역별로 적극적 대처는 5점 만점에 3.04±0.43점(문제중심 대처 3.11±0.52점, 사회적 지지추구 대처 2.96±0.50점), 소극적 대처는 5점 만점에 3.21±0.46점(정서적 대처 3.14±0.54점, 소망적 사고 대처 3.29±0.50점)으로 나타났다.

3. 연구대상자의 조직사회화 점수는 5점 만점에 평균 2.83±0.39점이었다. 하위영역별로는 개인적 특성(3.59±0.56점)이 가장 점수가 높았고, 그 다음으로 직업 정체성(3.32±0.67점), 직무만족(3.01±0.59점), 단체적 특성(2.88±0.54점), 직무수행(2.72±0.72점), 소진(2.29±0.74점)순으로 점수가 높았으며, 조직몰입(2.29±0.69점)이 가장 점수가 낮았다.

4. 연구대상자의 조직사회화는 직장 내 괴롭힘과 음의 상관관계가 있었으며(r=-.53, p<.001), 스트레스 대처방식 중 문제중심 대처와는 양의 상관관계 (r=.17, p=.024)를 정서적 대처와는 음의 상관관계(r=-.15, p=.042)가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

5. 대상자의 일반적 특성 중 조직사회화에 유의한 차이를 보이는 변수는 성별(t=-3.96, p<.001), 직장 내 괴롭힘 당한 경험 유무(t=-6.10, p<.001), 직장 내 괴롭힘 당함 목격 경험 유무(t=-2.92, p=.004)였다.

6. 연구대상자의 조직사회화에 가장 큰 영향을 주는 변수는 직장 내 괴롭힘 정도(β=-.43, p<.001)였으며, 다음으로 문제중심 대처(β=.24, p<.001), 정서적 대처(β=-.17, p=.009), 성별-여자(β=-.16, p=.012) 순이었고, 이들 변수들은 조직 사회화를 38%로 설명하였다.

본 연구 결과 저년차 병원간호사의 직장 내 괴롭힘 정도 점수가 낮을수록, 스트레스 대처방식 중 문제중심 대처 점수가 높을수록, 정서적 대처 점수가 낮을수록, 성별이 남자일 경우에 조직사회화 점수가 높게 나타났다. 따라서 저년차 병원간호사의 성공적인 조직사회화를 위해서는 직장 내 괴롭힘에 대한 올바른 인식과 이를 방지할 수 있는 조직 차원에서의 관리 프로그램이 구축되어야 할 것이며, 상황에 따른 적절한 스트레스 대처방식을 활용 할 수 있도록 교육 및 중재 프로그램의 개발, 적용이 필요하다.