Relationship on anti-thrombotic drug to periodontal disease

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to confirm the correlation between periodontal disease and antithrombotic agents. The purpose of this study is to analyze the relationship between periodontal disease and antithrombotic agents and to prepare the basic data necessary for the development of preventive plans to reduce periodontal disease. The study was conducted for three months starting August 15, 2019 for patients who visited Suwon Dental Clinic in Gyeonggi-do after (AJIRB-MED-SUR-19-282) approval from the Aju University Hospital ClinicalTrial Review Committee on August 14, 2019. A total of 140 subjects were surveyed. Chi-square test to check the frequency of all items due to periodontal disease, chi-square test to compare the effect on antithrombotic drugs due to periodontal disease ratio, logistic effect of periodontal disease on antithrombotic drugs I have performed a regression analysis. All data in this study was analyzed using the IBM SPSS 25.0 program. Statistical analysis shows that there is a correlation between periodontal disease and anti-thrombotic medications due to statistically significant results (OR = 4.305, p <.05). Therefore, further research is needed to clarify the specific relationship between periodontal disease and antithrombotic agents.

본 연구는 치주질환에 항혈전제 복용과 어느 정도 연관성이 있는가에 대하여 알아보기 위한 연구이다. 이에, 치주질환과 항혈전제와의 관련성을 분석하여 치주 질환을 감소시키기 위한 예방계획 수립에 필요한 기초자료를 마련하고자 하였다. 2019년 8월 14일 아주대학교 병원 기관 연구윤리심의 위원회(Institutional Review Board)로 부터 연구승인(AJIRB-MED-SUR-19-282)을 받은 후, 2019년 8월 15일부터 약 3개월 간 경기도 수원시 권선구에 소재하는 1개소 치과의원에 내원한 20세 이상의 외래환자를 대상으로 편의표본 추출 하였다. 대상자는 성인 20세 이상으로 총140명을 조사하였다. 치주질환 여부별로 모든 항목들의 빈도 확인을 위한 카이제곱 검정, 치주질환율로 인한 항혈전제 복용에 미치는 영향을 비교하기 위한 카이제곱검정, 치주질환이 항혈전제 복용에 미치는 영향을 검증하기 위해 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 모든 자료 분석은 IBM SPSS 25.0프로그램을 사용 하였다. 통계분석 결과 치주질환의 경우 항혈전제 복용에 통계적으로 유의한 결과로 인한 상관관계가 있음을 보여준다(OR=4.305, p<.05). 향후 치주질환과 항혈전제와의 명확한 관련성을 밝히기 위해 지속적인 연구가 필요 할 것으로 사료된다.