The Relationship between Social Activity Participation and Life Satisfaction in Middle‐aged and Older Adults : Using KLoSA Data

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to identify the relationship between social activity participation and life satisfaction by classifying middle‐aged adults and older adults from 7,490 people of the data of the 6th Korean Longitudinal Study of Aging (KLoSA). The results of the study are summarized as follows. First, the more both of the middle‐aged and the older adults participated in overall social activities, social gatherings, reunions, community friendship clubs, and clan meetings, the more positive (+) effect they had on all life satisfaction. Second, in the case of religious gatherings, the participation had no effect on any of middle‐aged adults, while the more frequently the older adults participated in religious gatherings, their participation had a significantly positive effect on health status satisfaction. Third, leisure/sport/cultural group participations had a positive (+) effect on the overall quality of life of middle‐aged adults, but there were no significant results in older adults. Fourth, the relationship between the number of social activity participation and health status satisfaction including control variables showed a significantly positive effect on both middle‐aged adults and older adults. Through this, it was found that the more they participated in various social activities, the higher health status satisfaction they had. Fifth, the satisfaction of economic status according to the number of social activity participation showed a positive (+) relationship among middle‐aged adults, whereas older adults had no effect. Sixth, the overall quality of life according to the number of social activity participation showed positive (+) results only for the older adults, and there were significant results in the middle‐aged adults. Through the results of this study, various mechanisms for the relationship between social activities and life satisfaction of middle‐aged and older adults were identified, and basic data were presented to help improve life satisfaction.

본 연구는 제 6차 고령화 연구 패널조사(KLoSA)의 자료의 7,490명을 대상으로 중년층과 고령층을 구분해 사회활동 참여와 삶의 만족도의 관계를 파악하고자 하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중, 고령자 모두 전반적 사회활동, 친목모임, 동창회/향우회/종친회에 참여할수록 모든 삶의 만족도에 정적(+) 영향을 끼치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 종교모임의 경우 중년층은 아무런 영향이 없었던 반면 고령층은 종교모임에 참여할수록 건강상태 만족도에 유의한 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 셋째, 여가/스포츠/문화단체 참여는 중년층의 전반적인 삶의 질에 정적(+) 영향을 미친 반면 고령층에게는 유의한 결과가 나오지 않았다. 넷째, 통제변수를 포함한 사회활동 참여의 개수와 건강상태 만족도의 관계는 중년층, 고령층 모두 유의한 긍정적인 영향이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 통해 다양한 사회활동에 참여할수록 건강상태 만족도가 높은 것을 알 수 있었다. 다섯째, 사회활동 참여 개수에 따른 경제상태 만족도는 중년층이 정적(+) 관계가 나온 반면 고령층은 영향이 없었다. 여섯째, 사회활동 참여 개수에 따른 전반적인 삶의 질은 고령층만 정적(+) 결과가 나왔고 중년층은 유의하지 않았다. 본 연구의 결과를 통해 중, 고령자의 사회활동과 삶의 만족도의 관계에 대한 다양한 메커니즘을 확인하였으며, 삶의 만족도 향상에 도움을 줄 수 있는 기초자료를 제시하였다.