Influence of Intensive Care Unit Nurses’ perceived Cooperation on Missed Nursing Care

Abstract

This is a descriptive study to explore the influence of cooperation with colleagues perceived by ICU nurses on missed nursing care. It aims to build a basic data to help reduce missed nursing care by ICU nurses. Data were collected from 161 ICU nurses at a tertiary hospital in Gyeonggi-do from July 26 to August 2, 2019. A structured questionnaire was administered to measure factors related with frequency of missed nursing care by using the instrument developed by Kalisch and Williams (2009) and translated by Lee (2013). The level of cooperation was measured by using the nurse-nurse collaboration scale developed by Dougherty and Larson (2010) and translated by Lee and Hwang (2019). The result of this study is as follows:

1. Frequency of missed nursing care by the participants was 1.23±0.22 out of four on average. The types of frequently missed nursing care were in the order of "attend interdisciplinary care conferences whenever held" at 1.80±0.66, "emotional support to patient and/or family" at 1.68±0.62 and "full documentation of all necessary data" at 1.56±0.53.

2. Factors related with the participants' missed nursing care were labor resources (2.78±0.58), communication (1.96±0.58) and material resources (1.95±0.63).

3. The participants' level of cooperation was 2.84±0.26 out of four on average. Coordination in the subscale presented the highest cooperation level of 3.01±0.37 while communication marked the lowest level of 2.23±0.31.

4. Personal characteristics and work environment characteristics of the participants did not result in significant difference for missed nursing care.

5. Missed nursing care by the participants was found to have a significant positive correlation with labor resources (r=.23, p=.004), material resources (r=.24, p=.002) and communication (r=.19, p=.016) in the subscale of the factors related with missed nursing care. However, it had a significant negative correlation with shared process (r=-.16, p=.045), coordination (r=-.27, p=.001) and professionalism (r=-.23, p=.005) in the subscale of cooperation.

6. Missed nursing care by the participants was most influenced by coordination (β=-0.22, p<.001) in the subscale of cooperation, followed by material resources (β=0.19, p<.001). This explained 10.4% of missed nursing care to be a significant predicting factor (R2=0.104, F=8.75, p<.001).

The study revealed that coordination in the subscale of cooperation and material resources in the subscale of the factors related with missed nursing care had influences on missed nursing care by ICU nurses. Therefore, reducing missed nursing care requires a strategy that helps enhance cooperation and secure and manage sufficient material resources.

본 연구는 중환자실 간호사가 인식하는 동료협력이 간호업무 누락에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이며 중환자실 간호사의 간호업무 누락을 감소시키기 위한 기초자료를 마련하고자 시도되었다. 본 연구는 경기소재 A 대학병원 중환자실에 근무하는 161명의 간호사를 대상으로 2019년 7월 26일부터 8월 2일까지 자료 수집을 하였다. 구조화된 질문지법을 이용하여 Kalisch와 Williams (2009)가 개발한 간호업무 누락 측정도구를 이은주(2013)의 한국어판 도구를 사용하여 간호업무 누락 빈도와 관련요인을 측정하였다. 동료협력 정도는 Dougherty와 Larson (2010)이 개발한 간호사-간호사 협력 도구를 이영주와 황지인(2019)이 번역한 도구를 사용하여 측정하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 연구대상자의 간호업무 누락 빈도는 평균평점 4점 만점에 1.23±0.22점이었으며 항목별 간호업무 누락 빈도는 ‘다학제적 집담회가 있을 경우 언제나 참여하는 것’이 1.80±0.66점으로 가장 높았으며, ‘환자/가족에게 정서적 지지를 제공하는 것’(1.68±0.62점), ‘필요한 모든 정보를 완전히 차트에 기록하는 것’(1.56±0.53점) 순으로 간호업무 누락 빈도가 높은 것으로 나타났다.

2. 연구대상자의 간호업무 누락 관련요인은 인적 자원(2.78±0.58점), 의사소통(1.96±0.58점), 물적 자원(1.95±0.63점) 순으로 나타났다.

3. 연구대상자의 동료협력 정도는 평균평점 4점 만점에 2.84±0.26점이었다. 하위영역 중 조정이 3.01±0.37점으로 협력 정도가 가장 높았고, 의사소통이 2.23±0.31점으로 협력 정도가 가장 낮았다.

4. 연구대상자의 개인적 특성, 근무환경적 특성에 따른 간호업무 누락의 수준은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

5. 연구대상자의 간호업무 누락은 간호업무 누락 관련요인의 하위영역인 인적 자원(r=.23, p=.004), 물적 자원(r=.24, p=.002), 의사소통(r=.19, p=.016)과 유의한 양의 상관관계가 나타났으며, 동료협력의 하위영역 중 공유된 과정(r=-.16, p=.045), 조정(r=-.27, p=.001), 전문성(r=-.23, p=.005)과 유의한 음의 상관관계가 나타났다.

6. 연구대상자의 간호업무 누락은 동료협력의 하위영역인 조정(β=-0.22, p〈.001)이 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 요인으로 나타났으며, 두 번째로 큰 영향요인은 물적 자원(β=0.19, p〈.001)으로 총 10.4% 설명력을 나타내어 유의한 예측 요인으로 나타났다(R2=0.104, F=8.75, p〈.001).

이상에서 동료협력의 하위영역인 조정과 간호업무 누락 관련요인의 하위영역인 물적 자원이 중환자실 간호사의 간호업무 누락에 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서 간호업무 누락을 감소시키기 위해서는 동료협력을 높이고 충분한 물적 자원의 확보에 대해 관심을 기울이기 위한 노력이 필요하다.