Factors affecting self-management behaviors in adults with diabetic nephropathy undergoing hemodialysis

Abstract

This study examined self-management behaviors, self-efficacy, and health literacy and factors affecting self-management behaviors in adults with diabetic nephropathy undergoing hemodialysis. The participants in this study were 109 adults with diabetic nephropathy who were regularly undergoing hemodialysis at two hemodialysis units in Suwon, Korea. Data were collected from Jul. 8 to Sep. 30, 2019 after approval of IRB. We used the Self-management Behaviors Scale developed by Jun(2018); the Self-efficacy Scale developed by Kim(1995); the Health Literacy Scale developed by Ishikawa et al.(2008) and translated to Korean by Lee(2016). Data analyses were performed using SPSS/Win 25.0 program for descriptive statistics, independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson’s correlation coefficient, and Hierarchical regression. The main results of this study are as follows.

1. The averages of self-management behaviors, self-efficacy, and health literacy were 85.03±13.1(out of 115 points), 25.12±5.39(out of 36 points), 39.11±9.57(out of 56 points), respectively.

2. Self-management behaviors were positively associated with self-efficacy(r=.63, p<.001) and health literacy(r=.31, p=.001). There was no a significant difference in self-management behaviors according to general characteristics.

3. Factors influencing participants’ self-management behaviors were self-efficacy (β=.59, p<.001) and health literacy(β=.22, p=.004). The total explanatory varian ce was 43.5%(R²=.435, Adjusted. R²=.425; F=40.88, p<.001).

In conclusion, this study confirmed that factor influencing self-management behaviors were self-efficacy and health literacy among adults with diabetic nephropathy undergoing hemodialysis. Therefore, the current study suggested that intervention strategies for enhancing their self-efficacy and health literacy should be beneficial to improve self-management behaviors of adults with diabetic nephropathy undergoing hemodialysis.

본 연구는 혈액투석을 받는 당뇨병성 신증 환자의 자기효능감과 건강정보이해력을 중심으로 자가관리행위에 미치는 영향요인을 파악하기 위한 횡단적 조사연구이다. 본 연구는 경기도 S시 소재 2곳의 혈액투석실에서 정기적으로 혈액투석을 받는 당뇨병성 신증 환자 109명을 대상으로 2019년 7월 8일부터 9월 30일까지 구조화된 설문지와 의무기록을 이용하여 자료수집 하였다. 자가관리행위는 전영희(2018)가 개발한 혈액투석을 받는 당뇨병성 신증 환자의 자가관리 측정 도구를 사용하였고, 자기효능감은 김주현(1995)이 개발한 구체적 자기효능감 측정 도구를, 건강정보이해력은 Ishikawa(2008)등이 개발하고 Lee(2016)가 번안한 한국어판 건강정보이해력 측정 도구를 각각 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS/WIN 25.0 프로그램을 이용하여 연구목적 및 측정변수의 척도수준에 따라 기술통계, Independent t-test와 one-way ANOVA, Pearson’s correlati on coefficient 및 Hierarchical regression으로 분석하였다. 본 연구목적에 따른 주요결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 연구대상자의 자가관리행위 정도는 최대 115점에 평균 85.03(±13.1)점, 자기효능감 정도는 최대 36점에 평균25.12 (±5.39)점, 건강정보이해력 정도는 최대 56점에 평균 39.11(±9.57)점이었다. 연구대상자의 일반적 및 질병관련 특 성에 따른 자가관리행위는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

2. 연구대상자의 자가관리행위는 자기효능감과 유의한 양의 상관관계(r=.63, p<.001), 건강정보이해력과 유의한 양의 상관관계(r=.31, p=.001)가 있었다.

3. 연구대상자의 자가관리행위에 유의한 영향요인은 자기효능감(β=.59, p<.001)과 건강정보이해력(β=.22, p=.004)으로 나타났다. 회귀모형이 통계적으로 유의하였으며, 자가관리행위에 대한 자기효능감의 설명력은 39%였고, 자가관리행위에 대한 자기효능감과 건강정보이해력의 총 설명력은 43.5%로 나타났다(R²=.435, F=40.88, p<.001).

본 연구를 통해 혈액투석을 받는 당뇨병성 신증 환자의 자가관리행위의 유의한 영향요인은 자기효능감과 건강정보이해력으로 확인되었다. 따라서 본 연구결과를 토대로 혈액투석을 받는 당뇨병성 신증 환자의 자기효능감을 높이고, 건강정보이해력을 높여 자가관리행위를 향상 시킬 수 있는 중재 전략 및 프로그램 개발을 제언한다.