Nursing work environment, awareness & practice for patients medical information protection in long-term care hospital nurses.

요양병원 간호사의 간호근무환경, 의료정보 보호인식 및 보호활동

This study is a descriptive research study to find out the relationship between nursing work environment, patient's perception and activity of medical information protection, and its correlation among nurses working in nursing hospital. There is a positive correlation between nursing work environment, medical information protection awareness and medical information protection practice. It was found that medical information protection awareness and medical information protection practice were influenced by the experience of medical information protection education. It is thought to require repeat education and management of medical information protection. In order to improve the nursing work environment for medical information protection practice, it is thought that continuous changes will be needed with various support such as organizational support, leadership of nursing staff, strengthening interaction between colleagues, and improvement of nursing competency.

This study is a descriptive research study to find out the relationship between nursing work environment, patient's perception and activity of medical information protection, and its correlation among nurses working in nursing hospital. The subjects of this study were 194 nurses working at three geriatric nursing hospitals located in Gyeonggi-do, and collected data using the structured questionnaire from March 14 to March 20, 2019. The nursing work environment was measured using a survey tool for measuring nurse working environment developed by So-hee Park(2015), and the personal information protection awareness developed by Ki-Jung Cha(2015) to measure the degree of awareness of medical information protection of nurses. The evaluation tool was used, and the medical information protection p measurement tool used 16 items for the second-person measurement tool that modified and supplemented each item of recognition level to identify the activity level based on Song Young-shin's tool for medical information protection recognition. Modified and used. The results of this study are as follows.

1. The nursing working environment of the study subjects was minimum 2.0 points and maximum 3.9 points, and the average score was 3.3±0.40 points. The medical information protection awareness was minimum 3.7 points and maximum 4.3 points, the average score was 4.12±0.75 points. The medical information protection practice was minimum 3.4 and maximum 4.3, with an average score 3.90±0.73 points.

2. Medical information protection awareness was found to have a statistically significant positive correlation with nursing work environment(r=.387, p<.001). The medical information protection practice was found to have a statistically significant positive correlation with the nursing work environment(r=.288, p<.001) and the medical information protection awareness(r=.736, p<.001).

3. As a result of testing the differences in nursing working environment according to the general characteristics of the study subjects, the nursing working environment had the highest clinical experience less than 5 years. and the lowest for five to ten years(F=3.592, p=0.08). In addition, the age group was the highest in the 20s and the lowest in the 50s.(F=3.60, p=0.15). As a result of post-testing, 20s(3.57±0.54) was found to be higher than the 30s(3.38±0.42). In the gender, males(3.71±0.54) were higher and females(3.37±0.41) were lower(F=-2.372, p= 0.31).

4. As a result of testing the difference of medical information protection awareness according to the general characteristics of the study subjects, the medical information protection awareness according to education showed that the experience of medical information protection education was three or more times, and the lowest was none(F=6.442), p<.001). As a result of the post-test, it was found that more than three times(4.44±0.66) was higher than none(3.67±0.66).

5. As a result of testing the difference of medical information protection practice according to the general characteristics of the study subjects, the medical information protection practice according to education showed that the experience of medical information protection education was two or more times, and none was the lowest(F=4.852), p=0.03). As a result of post-test, more than three times(4.18±0.64) was higher than one times(3.65±0.69), and 1 times(3.65±0.69) was higher than none(3.53±0.66).

The results of this study showed that there is a positive correlation between nursing work environment, medical information protection awareness and medical information protection practice. It was found that medical information protection awareness and medical information protection practice were influenced by the experience of medical information protection education. It is thought to require repeat education and management of medical information protection. In order to improve the nursing work environment for medical information protection practice, it is thought that continuous changes will be needed with various support such as organizational support, leadership of nursing staff, strengthening interaction between colleagues, and improvement of nursing competency.

본 연구는 요양병원에 근무하는 간호사를 대상으로 간호근무환경, 환자의 의료정보 보호인식과 보호활동 정도를 파악하고, 그 상관성을 알아보기 위한 서술적 조사 연구이다. 간호근무환경과 의료정보 보호인식과 의료정보 보호활동은 정적 상관관계를 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 의료정보 보호인식과 의료정보 보호활동은 의료정보 보호교육 경험에 영향을 받은 것으로 나타났는데, 경력별, 연령별에 따른 차별화된 교육 제공이 필요하다. 의료정보 보호활동을 위한 간호근무환경을 조성하기 위해 기관의 지원, 수간호사의 리더십, 실무체계, 동료와의 관계 등 다양한 지원으로 지속적인 변화가 필요할 것으로 판단되며 병원 차원에서도 의료정보 취급 관리에 대한 반복적인 교육과 관리가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

본 연구는 요양병원에 근무하는 간호사를 대상으로 간호근무환경, 환자의 의료정보 보호인식과 보호활동 정도를 파악하고, 그 상관성을 알아보기 위한 서술적 조사 연구이다. 연구대상자는 경기도에 소재하고 있는 요양병원 3곳에서 근무하는 간호사 194명을 대상으로, 2019년 3월 14일부터 3월 20일까지 구조화된 설문지를 사용하여 자료 수집을 하였다. 간호근무환경은 박소희, 강지연(2015)이 개발한 간호사 근무환경 측정에 관한 설문도구를 사용하여 측정하였고, 간호사의 의료정보 보호인식 정도는 차기정(2015)이 개발한 개인정보 보호인식에 대한 평가도구를 사용하였으며, 의료정보 보호활동 정도는 송영신 등(2016)의 도구를 기초로 하여 차경인(2017)이 수정 보완한 도구를 16문항으로 수정하여 사용하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

4. 연구대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 의료정보 보호인식의 차이를 검정한 결과 교육에 따른 의료정보 보호인식은 의료정보 보호교육 경험이 3번 이상이 가장 높았으며, 없음이 가장 낮은 것으로 나타났다(F=6.442, p<.001). 사후검증을 실시한 결과 3번 이상(4.36±0.54)이 없음(3.98±0.56)보다 높은 것으로 나타났다.

5. 연구대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 의료정보 보호활동의 차이를 검정한 결과 교육에 따른 의료정보 보호활동은 의료정보 보호교육 경험이 3번 이상이 가장 높았으며, 없음이 가장 낮은 것으로 나타났다(F=4.852, p=0.03). 사후검증을 실시한 결과 2번 이상(3.85±0.73)이 1번(3.65±0.69)보다 높은 것으로 나타났고, 1번(3.84±0.63)은 없음(3.53±0.66)보다 높은 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구결과를 살펴보면 간호근무환경과 의료정보 보호인식과 의료정보 보호활동은 정적 상관관계를 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 의료정보 보호인식과 의료정보 보호활동은 의료정보 보호교육 경험에 영향을 받은 것으로 나타났는데, 경력별, 연령별에 따른 차별화된 교육 제공이 필요하다. 의료정보 보호활동을 위한 간호 근무환경을 조성하기 위해 기관의 지원, 수간호사의 리더십, 실무체계, 동료와의 관계 등 다양한 지원으로 지속적인 변화가 필요할 것으로 판단되며 병원 차원에서도 의료정보 취급 관리에 대한 반복적인 교육과 관리가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

long-term care hospital; 요양병원; 간호근무환경; 의료정보 보호인식; 의료정보 보호활동