Development and Effects of Suicide Prevention Program Based on Rational Emotive Behavior Therapy for Alcohol Use Disorders

Abstract

This study is a nonequivalence control group quasi-experimental study conducted to develop suicide prevention programs for alcohol use disorders based on Ellis's Rational Emotive Behavior Therapy (REBT) published in 1995 and determine the effects on their irrational beliefs, depression, problem-solving ability, and suicidal ideation. The data for this study were collected from June 15, 2020 to August 7, 2020, and a total of 46 male alcohol use disorder patients aged between 30 to 60 registered at the Integrated Addiction Management Support Center located in A and P cities were selected as the subjects of the study through convenience sampling. In order to investigate the effects of the program, data of the experimental group and the control group were separately collected from two different regions, and investigations were conducted before and after the program. In this study, the GABS(General Attitude and Belief Scale) proposed by Lindner et al. and translated into Korean by Song and Lee (2010) was used for irrational beliefs, and the BDI-II scale developed by Beck (1996) was used for depression. For problem-solving ability, the Problem Solving Inventory developed by Heppner and Peterson (1982) and translated by Park and Jeong (2010) was used. For suicide ideation, the Korean Version Beck Scale for Suicide Ideation (K-BSS) of the Beck Scale for Suicide Ideation (BSS: Beck, Kavacs & Weissman, 1979) developed by Beck (1979) was used. Collected data were analyzed using the SPSS 23.0 program and studied through descriptive statistics, ² test and t-test. The effectiveness of the suicide prevention program based on REBT for alcohol use disorder patients found this study are as follows:

1. The first hypothesis: The hypothesis that 'the experimental group participating in the suicide prevention program will have less irrational beliefs than the control group who did not participate in the program' was supported by a statistically significant difference found between the experimental group and the control group (t=2.36, p=.023).

2. The second hypothesis: The hypothesis that 'the experimental group who participated in the suicide prevention program will have less depression than the control group who did not participate in the program.' was supported by a statistically significant difference found between the experimental group and the control group (t=3.80,p<.001).

3. The third hypothesis: The hypothesis of 'the experimental group who participated in the suicide prevention program will have improved problem-solving ability than the control group who did not participate in the program.' was not supported as there was no statistically significant difference between the experimental group and the control group.

4. The fourth hypothesis: The hypothesis that 'the experimental group who participated in the suicide prevention program will have less suicidal ideation than the control group who did not participate in the program.' was supported by a statistically significant difference found between the experimental group and the control group (t=4.59,p<.001).

In summarizing the results of this study, the suicide prevention program based on Rational Emotive Behavior Therapy for alcohol use disorder patients had positive effects on irrational belief, suicidal ideation and depression. In addition, though without a significant difference, the average score of the experimental group was higher in the test conducted after the program participation than before, indicating that the program has a positive effect on the problem-solving ability.

본 연구는 Ellis(1987)의 합리적 정서행동치료(Rational Emotive Behavior Therapy, 이하 합리적 정서행동치료)를 기반으로 알코올사용장애자를 위한 자살예방 프로그램을 개발하고 알코올사용장애자의 비합리적 신념, 우울감, 문제해결능력, 자살생각에 미치는 효과를 파악하기 위해 시도된 비동등성 대조군 유사실험연구이다. 연구의 자료수집 기간은 2020년 6월 15일부터 2020년 8월7일까지였으며, 연구 대상자는 A시와 P시에 위치한 중독관리통합지원센터에 등록된 30~60세의 남성 알코올사용장애자로 총46명을 편의표집하였다. 실험군에는 자살예방 프로그램을 총 5주에 걸쳐 10회기의 집단프로그램형태로 진행하였다. 프로그램 효과를 규명하기 위해 실험군과 대조군을 각각 다른 두 지역에서 자료를 수집하였으며, 사전조사, 사후조사를 실시하였다. 본 연구에서 비합리적 신념은 Lindner등(1999)이 개발한 단축형 GABS(General Attitude and Belief Scale)를 송영희와 이윤주(2010)가 한국어로 번안한 도구를 사용하였고, 우울감은 Beck(1996)이 개발한 BDI-Ⅱ척도를 사용하였다. 문제해결능력은 Heppner와 Peterson(1982)이 개발한 문제해결척도(Problem Solving Inventory)를 박현주와 정대용(2010)이 번안한 도구를 사용하였다. 자살생각은 Beck(1979)이 개발한 Beck Scale for Suicide Ideation (BSS: Beck, Kavacs& Weissman, 1979)의 한국어판 벡자살사고척도(K-BSS)를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 23.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였고 기술통계, ² test와 t검정을 이용하여 분석하였다. 본 연구를 통해 밝혀진 알코올사용장애자를 위한 합리적 정서행동치료기반 자살예방 프로그램의 효과에 대한 결론은 다음과 같다.

가설1. '자살예방 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 비합리적 신념이 감소할 것이다.'의 가설은 실험군과 대조군 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타나 지지되었다(t=2.36, p=.023).

가설2. '자살예방 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 참여하지 않은 대조군 보다 우울감이 감소 할 것이다.'의 가설은 실험군과 대조군 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타나 지지되었다(t=3.80,p<.001).

가설3. '자살예방 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 문제해결능력이 향상 될 것이다.'의 가설은 실험군과 대조군 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타나 지지되지 않았다.

가설4. '자살예방 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 참여하지 않은 대조군 보다 자살생각이 감소 할 것이다.'의 가설은 실험군과 대조군 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타나 지지되었다(t=4.59,p<.001).

본 연구의 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 알코올사용장애자를 위한 합리적 정서행동치료기반 자살예방 프로그램은 비합리적 신념, 자살생각, 우울감에 대한 효과는 긍정적이었으며, 문제해결능력의 차이는 유의하지 않았지만 실험군의 사전검사보다 사후검사에서 평균이 높게 나타남으로써 프로그램의 긍정적인 효과가 있음을 알 수 있다.