The Relationship Between Unmet Needs and Caregiving Burden in Stroke Patients’ Primary Caregivers

Abstract

This study was conducted to prepare the intervention measures with regard to the unmet needs of the primary caregivers of stroke patients by elucidating the relationship between unmet needs and caregiving burdens in various aspects, which were perceived by primary caregivers of stroke patients, thereby aiming to contribute to alleviating their caregiving burdens. The subject of this study was 92 primary caregivers of patients, who were diagnosed with a stroke in the neurology ward of A University Hospital, located in Gyeonggi-do, and were going to be discharged. Using a structured questionnaire, the data were collected from September 15, 2020, to December 30, 2020. To assess the unmet needs of the primary caregivers, the Comprehensive Needs Assessment Tool for Cancer-Caregivers (CNAT-C) that Shin et al. (2011) developed was used after modifying and supplementing it: to assess the caregiving burden, the tool developed by Kim & Noh (2005) was used as well. To assess the patient's activities of daily living, the Korean Modified Barthel Index (K-MBI) that Han (2007) modified, based on the fifth edition MBI of Shah, Vanclay, and Cooper (1989), was used. For the analysis of the collected data, frequency and percentage, mean and standard deviation, independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, and Pearson's correlation were utilized, using the SPSS 25.0 program. The major findings of this study are as follows.

1. The average score of the unmet needs of the subjects was 62.29 (1.52±0.68 in the grade average) out of 123. The average scores of its sub-domains were shown in the following order: 1.97±0.79 for information and educational needs, 1.95±0.94 for medical staff-related needs, 1.51±0.79 for the needs related to the facilities and services of a hospital, 1.39±0.92 for healthcare and psychological needs, 1.24±0.82 for social support needs, 1.00±0.82 for the needs related to family and social relationships, and 0.89±0.97 for religious and spiritual needs.

2. In the case of the caregiving burden of the subjects, the average score was 95.79 (2.74±0.66 in the grade average) out of 175. In addition, the grade scores of sub-domains were shown in the following order: 3.45±0.70 for the future of patient, 3.32±0.97 for the physical health, 2.95±1.07 for the financial status, 2.84±1.02 for the dependency of a patient, 2.83±0.81 for the social activity, 2.68±0.95 the future of caregiver, and 1.71±0.70 for the support system of family.

3. As the analysis results of the unmet needs according to the general characteristics of the subjects, the subjective health conditions (F=4.00, p=.022) were statistically significant for differences of unmet needs. In case that the caregiver is other than a spouse, the difference of the unmet needs was statistically significant according to whether there is anyone among the family members to replace the caregiving roles (t=-2.25, p=.030). For the patient-related characteristics, the difference of the unmet needs was statistically significant according to age (F=3.14, p=.029).

4. As a result of analyzing the difference in the caregiving burdens according to the general characteristics of the subjects, the difference of the caregiving burdens was significant according to whether there is anyone among the family members to replace the caregiving roles (t=-3.36, p=.001), the average caregiving time a day (F=4.00, p=.022), and the subjective health status (F=17.90, p=<.001). In case that the caregiver is other than a spouse, the difference in the caregiving burden according to age (F=3.23, p=.032) was statistically significant. when it coms to difference in caregiving burden depending on patient related characteristics, there was a statistically significant difference in degree of caregiving burden depending on length of hospital stay (t=-3.40, p=.001), and when a stroke was first diagnosed, the difference of caregiving according to the newly planned habitats after discharge from the hospital was statistically significant (t=-2.00, p=.049). In the case of a relapsed patient according to the types of strokes, the difference of caregiving according to whether the patient was paralyzed at hospital discharge was statistically significant (t=-2.85, p=.019).

5. As a result of analyzing the correlation between the unmet needs and the caregiving burdens of the subjects, there was a statistically positive strong correlation between unmet needs and the sub-domains of the unmet needs such as health care and psychological needs, family and social relation needs, medical staff-related needs, information and educational needs, the needs related to the facilities and services of a hospital, and social support needs.

Through the findings thus far, it was revealed that there is a significant positive correlation between the unmet needs and the caregiving burden perceived by the main caregiver of stroke patients. In order to alleviate the caregiving burdens of a primary caregiver, based on the findings so far, it is necessary not only to develop intervention programs that can satisfy health care and psychological needs, family and social relation needs, medical staff-related needs, information and educational needs, needs for facilities and services of a hospital, social support needs but also to prepare and apply the practical measures.

본 연구는 뇌졸중 환자의 주 보호자가 지각하는 다양한 측면의 미충족 요구와 돌봄부담감의 관계를 규명함으로써 뇌졸중 환자 주 보호자의 미충족 요구에 대한 중재방안을 마련하여 돌봄부담감을 감소시키는 데 기여하고자 시도되었다. 본 연구는 경기도 소재 A 대학병원 신경과 병동에서 뇌졸중을 진단받고 퇴원 예정인 환자의 주 보호자 92명을 대상으로 2020년 9월 15일부터 2020년 12월 30일까지 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 자료를 수집하였다. 뇌졸중 환자의 주 보호자가 지각하는 미충족 요구는 Shin et al. (2011)이 개발한 Comprehensive needs assessment tool for cancer-caregivers(CNAT-C)를 수정보완 후 사용하였으며, 돌봄부담감은 김소선과 노영숙(2005)이 개발한 도구를 사용하였다. 환자의 일상생활 수행능력은 Shah, Vanclay와 Cooper(1989)이 개발, 정한영 등(2007)이 번안한 한국판 수정바델지수(Korean Modified Barthel Index, K-MBI)를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 25.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, Independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson’s correlation을 이용하여 분석하였다. 본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 연구대상자의 미충족 요구 정도는 123점 만점에 총점평균 62.29점(평점평균 1.52±0.68)으로 나타났으며, 하위영역의 평점평균은 정보·교육적 요구 1.97±0.79점, 의료진 관련 요구 1.95±0.94점, 병원시설·서비스 요구 1.51±0.79점, 건강관리·심리적 요구 1.39±0.92점, 사회적지지 요구 1.24±0.82점, 가족·사회적 관계 요구 1.00±0.82점, 종교·영적 요구 0.89±0.97점 순으로 나타났다.

2. 연구대상자의 돌봄부담감 정도는 175점 만점에 총점평균 95.79점(평점평균 2.74±0.66)으로 나타났으며, 하위영역의 평점평균은 환자의 미래 3.45±0.70점, 신체적 건강 3.32±0.97점, 재정적 상태 2.95±1.07점, 환자의 의존성 2.84±1.02점, 사회적 활동 2.83±0.81점, 돌보는 자의 미래 2.68±0.95점, 가족지지체계 1.71±0.70점 순으로 나타났다.

3. 연구대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 미충족 요구의 차이를 분석한 결과, 주관적 건강상태(F=4.00, p=.022), 환자와의 관계가 배우자 외인 경우 가족구성원 중 돌봄 교대자 유무(t=-2.25, p=.030)에 따른 미충족 요구의 정도 차이가 통계적으로 유의하였다. 환자 관련 특성에 따른 연구대상자의 미충족 요구의 차이는 연령(F=3.14, p=.029)에 따른 미충족 요구의 정도 차이가 통계적으로 유의하였다.

4. 연구대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 돌봄부담감 차이를 분석한 결과, 가족구성원 중 돌봄 교대자 유무(t=-3.36, p=.001), 1일 평균 돌봄 시간(F=4.00, p=.022), 주관적 건강상태(F=17.90, p=<.001)에 따른 돌봄부담감의 정도 차이가 통계적으로 유의하였으며, 환자와의 관계가 배우자 외인 경우 연령(F=3.23, p=.032)에 따른 돌봄부담감의 정도 차이가 통계적으로 유의하였다. 환자 관련 특성에 따른 연구대상자의 돌봄부담감 차이는 재원일수(t=-3.40, p=.001)에 따른 돌봄부담감의 정도 차이가 통계적으로 유의하였으며, 뇌졸중의 발병유형에 따라 처음 뇌졸중을 진단(초발)받은 경우 퇴원 후 거주예정지(t=-2.00, p=.049)에 따른 돌봄부담감의 정도 차이가 통계적으로 유의하였다. 또한 뇌졸중의 발병유형에 따라 재발환자의 경우 퇴원 시점의 마비 여부(t=-2.85, p=.019)에 따른 돌봄부담감의 정도 차이가 통계적으로 유의하였다.

5. 연구대상자의 미충족 요구와 돌봄부담감 간의 상관관계를 분석한 결과, 미충족 요구와 돌봄부담감(r=.56, p=<.001) 간에는 통계적으로 유의한 강한 양의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 미충족 요구의 하위영역 중 건강관리·심리적 요구, 가족·사회적관계 요구, 의료진 관련 요구, 정보·교육적 요구, 병원시설·서비스 요구, 사회적지지 요구는 돌봄부담감과 통계적으로 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었다.

이상의 연구결과를 통해, 뇌졸중 환자의 주 보호자가 지각하는 미충족 요구와 돌봄부담감 간에는 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구결과를 토대로 뇌졸중 환자 주 보호자의 돌봄부담감을 경감시키기 위해서는 건강관리·심리적 요구, 가족·사회적관계 요구, 의료진 관련 요구, 정보·교육적 요구, 병원시설·서비스 요구, 사회적지지 요구를 충족시킬 수 있는 중재 프로그램 개발 및 실질적인 방안의 마련과 적용이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.