Moderating Effect of Nursing Support on the relationship between Stress and Attachment in Parents of High-risk Infant

Abstract

This study is a descriptive research conducted to identify the stress, attachment and nursing support of parents of high-risk infants admitted to the neonatal intensive care unit and to confirm the moderating effect of nursing support in the relationship between stress and attachment. The participants of the study were collected from 147 parents of high-risk infants who were hospitalized in the neonatal intensive care unit of a university hospital in Gyeonggi Province from September 21, 2020 to February 10, 2021. Stress was measured using a question developed by Miles et al. (1993) and modified and supplemented by Miles et al. (2007), Attachment was measured by Han Gyu-eun (2001) as a tool developed by Müller (1994). Nursing support was measured using tools developed by Miles et al. (1999) and modified and supplemented by Han Soo-yeon (2012). Using the SPSS 25.0 program, Data analysis was conducted using technical statistics, Independent-test, one-way ANOVA, Scheffé test, Pearson correlation, and hierarchical regression analysis. The results of this study are as follows.

1. The score for stress of parents of high-risk infant was 3.23±0.53 (mean) in a total score of 84.14±13.73, with the sub-region having the highest score of 'relationship and parent role change' (average rating 3.52±0.63). Attachment average score was 90.97±7.56 points (average rating 3.48±0.48). Nursing support average score was 81.74±10.80 points (average rating 3.90±0.60) and the sub-region scored the highest with instrumental support (average rating 3.97±0.66).

2. As a result of analyzing attachment differences according to the general characteristics of parents of high-risk infant, there were no statistically significant differences. As a result of analyzing attachment differences according to the general characteristics of high-risk infants, there were statistically significant differences depending on gestational age, feeding method, incubator application, ventilator application, and operation history of high-risk infant.

3. The stress and attachment of parents of high-risk infant had a significant negative correlation, and attachment and nursing support had a significant positive correlation. Stress and nursing support were not statistically significant.

4. As a result of identifying the factors affecting the attachment of parents of high-risk infant, ventilator application, operation history of high-risk infant, stress, and nursing support were significant influences, and the model had 29.2% explanatory power in the relationship between stress and attachment.

Based on this study, it was confirmed that nursing support was controlled in the relationship between stress and attachment of parents of high-risk infant, and ventilator application, operation history, stress, and nursing support were important factors affecting the attachment of parents of high-risk infant. Therefore, it is necessary to develop and apply nursing support programs to promote the formation of attachments to parents of high-risk infants.

본 연구는 신생아집중치료실에 입원한 고위험신생아 부모의 스트레스, 애착과 간호지지를 파악하고 스트레스와 애착의 관계에서 간호지지의 조절효과를 확인하고자 시행된 서술적 조사연구이다. 연구대상자는 2020년 9월 21일부터 2021년 2월 10일까지 경기도 소재의 일 대학병원 신생아집중치료실에 입원한 고위험신생아 부모 147명을 대상으로 자가 보고식 설문지를 이용하여 자료수집하였다. 스트레스는 Miles 등(1993)이 개발하고 Miles 등(2007)에 의해 수정, 보완된 도구를 김태임(2000)이 한국어로 번안한 문항을 사용하여 측정하였고, 애착은 Müller (1994)가 개발한 도구를 한규은(2001)이 번안 및 수정, 보완한 도구로 측정하였으며, 간호지지는 Miles 등(1999)이 개발하고 한수연(2012)이 수정, 보완한 도구를 사용하여 측정하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS 25.0 프로그램을 이용하여 기술통계, Independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, Scheffé test, Pearson correlation, 위계적 조절회귀분석을 이용하여 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 고위험신생아 부모의 스트레스는 평균 84.14±13.73점(평점평균 3.23±0.53)으로, 하위영역은 ‘아기와의 관계 및 부모 역할 변화’(평균평점 3.52±0.63) 점수가 가장 높았으며, 애착은 평균 90.97±7.56점(평균평점 3.48±0.48)이었다. 간호지지는 평균 81.74±10.80점(평균평점 3.90±0.60)이고, 하위영역은 도구적 지지(평균평점 3.97±0.66)가 가장 점수가 높았다.

2. 고위험신생아 부모의 일반적 특성에 따른 애착 차이를 분석한 결과, 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 고위험신생아의 일반적 특성에 따른 애착 차이를 분석한 결과, 재태 주수, 수유 방법, 인큐베이터 적용, 인공호흡기 적용, 신생아 수술력에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

3. 고위험신생아 부모의 스트레스와 애착은 유의한 음의 상관관계가 있었으며, 애착과 간호지지는 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었다. 스트레스와 간호지지는 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

4. 고위험신생아 부모의 애착에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악한 결과, 인공호흡기 적용, 신생아 수술력, 스트레스, 간호지지가 유의한 영향 요인으로 나타났고, 스트레스와 애착의 관계에서 간호지지의 조절효과가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 이 모형은 설명력은 29.2%이었다.

본 연구결과를 바탕으로 고위험신생아 부모의 스트레스와 애착의 관계에서 간호지지의 조절효과가 있음을 확인할 수 있었으며, 인공호흡기 적용, 신생아 수술력, 스트레스, 간호지지는 고위험신생아 부모의 애착에 영향을 미치는 중요한 요인으로 확인되었다. 그러므로 고위험신생아 부모의 애착 형성을 증진시키기 위하여 지지강화프로그램 개발 및 적용이 필요하다.