Relationshop of a Perception of importance on Patient safety management, Job stress, and Patient safety management activity in Emergency department nurses

Abstract

PURPOSE: This study is a narrative investigation study to reveal the relationship between emergency department nurses’ perception of the importance of patient safety management, job stress, patient safety management activities, and attempts to provide basic data for subject education to promote patient safety management activities.

METHODS: The subject of this experiment were 142 nurses’ who have been working at emergency department as shift nurses with experience at least a year and performing with direct nursing. Survey was performed at the hospitals certified by medical institution located at Gyeonggi-do. The data was analyzed using SPSS version 25.0 utilizing frequency and percentage, average and standard deviation, Independent t-test, One-way ANOVA, Post-test with Scheffe test and Pearson’s Correlation coefficient.

RESULT: The level of perceived importance of patient safety management differed significantly depending on the general characteristics (p<.05). The job stress indicated a different statics base on each of the subjects’ background such as age, marital status, final education, work experience in emergency department, clinical career length and the number of reports regarding safety accidents. The outcome of post-test about final education revealed the fact that the subjects’ who have Master's or higher have higher job stress compared to subjects’ who have a Bachelor of Nursing. The patient management activity was different statics in the each of age groups(p<.05). There was a significant positive correlation between recognition of the importance of patient safety management and patients’ safety management activities.

CONCLUSION: In summary, the above research findings indicate a program that can successfully raise awareness of the importance of patient safety management for young nurses with short working experience is essential to be developed and applied. In addition, administrative support is needed for continuous participation in patient safety management activities. Nurses with a lot of work experience show high job stress, so measures to manage stress will also have to be devised.

본 연구는 응급실 간호사의 환자안전관리 중요성 인식, 직무스트레스와 환자안전관리활동의 관계를 보는 서술적 조사연구로, 환자안전관리 활동 증진을 위한 대상자 교육의 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도되었다. 대상자는 경기도 소재 의료기관인증을 받은 1개의 상급종합병원, 6개의 종합병원 응급실에서 근무하고 있는 경력 1년 이상, 직접간호를 시행하고 있는 교대근무 간호사 142명이였으며, 2020년 7월 20일부터 2020년 9월 25일까지 자료 수집이 이루어졌다. 연구도구는 박미정, 김인숙과 함영림(2013)의 환자안전관리 중요성 인식 도구, 구미옥과 김매자(1985)의 도구를 박춘화(1998)가 수정 보완한 직무스트레스 도구, 이지은과 이은남(2013)의 안전관리활동 수행도 도구를 사용하였다. 자료 분석 방법은 SPSS 25.0 프로그램을 이용하였으며, 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, Scheffe test로 사후검정, Pearson’s Correlation coefficient를 이용하여 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 대상자의 환자안전관리 중요성 인식은 5점 만점에 평균 3.68(±0.47)점, 직무스트레스는 4점 만점에 평균 2.94(±0.42)점, 환자안전관리활동은 5점 만점에 평균 4.43(±0.32)점이었다.

2. 일반적 특성에 따른 환자안전관리 중요성 인식은 직위에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(p<.05). 직무스트레스는 연령, 결혼상태, 최종학력, 응급실 근무경력, 총 근무경력, 연간 안전사고 보고 횟수에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었으며(p<.05), 사후검정 결과 최종학력은 간호전문학사와 간호학사에 비해 석사이상의 학력 군에서 직무스트레스가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 환자안전관리활동은 연령에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었고(p<.05), 29세 이하 연령 군보다 30세 이상 연령 군에서 환자안전관리활동이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

3. 환자안전관리 중요성 인식과 환자안전관리활동 간에는 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었다.

위의 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때 근무경력이 짧고, 나이가 어린 간호사를 대상으로 환자안전관리 중요성 인식을 높일 수 있는 프로그램 개발이 필요하다. 이를 통해 지속적인 참여를 유도함으로서 환자안전관리 인식을 높이고 질 높은 환자안전관리활동을 할 수 있도록 행정적 지원이 필요하며, 근무경력이 많은 간호사에서 높은 직무스트레스를 보여 스트레스 관리를 위한 방안도 마련되어야할 것으로 생각한다.