Analysis of Nursing Interventions in Trauma Bay for Patients with Severe Chest Trauma

Abstract

This retrospective study aims to investigate nursing interventions for patients with severe chest trauma admitted to the trauma bay of a regional trauma center, ultimately to provide baseline data for relevant education and training. Of 1,780 patients admitted to the trauma bay of a regional trauma center in a university hospital in the Gyeonggi Province between January 1, 2019, and December 31, 2019, 120 adult patients aged 18 years or older with severe chest trauma who met the inclusion criteria were enrolled in the study. Participants’ clinical data and nursing interventions were collected from electronic medical records, and nursing interventions were analyzed using the nursing intervention terminology presented in the sixth revision of the Nursing Intervention Classification (NIC). Data were analyzed with frequency analysis, mean, standard deviation, and x 2 test using the SPSS 25.0 software. The following results were obtained:

1. The mean age of participants was 52.25 years, and 72.5% of the patients were male. Of the total, 63.3% of the participants were admitted to the trauma center on their own, following their injury, and 95.0% of injuries were unintentional accidents. The main causes of injury were traffic accidents (56.7%) and falls (30.8%). The types of chest injury suffered (multiple responses) included lung/pleural injury (95.8%) and chest wall injury (64.2%), with 3.3% of the patients having a single chest injury. A total of 91.7% of participants had two or more co-injuries, 82.5% of which were pelvic and extremity injuries. The mean Abbreviated Injury Scale (AIS) score for chest injury was 3.13, and the mean final injury severity score was 17.81. Of the total, 96.7% of participants were admitted without surgery, and the mean length of stay at the trauma bay was 32.85 minutes.

2. The nursing interventions provided to 120 patients with severe chest trauma were classified according to NIC, and a total of 66 nursing interventions were identified. Among these interventions, vital signs monitoring, bedside laboratory testing, positioning: neurological, intravenous (IV) therapy, phlebotomy: venous blood sample, transport: intrafacility, transport, trauma team activation, neurologic monitoring, fluid monitoring, fall prevention, documentation, technology management, examination assistance, health screening, family presence facilitation were given to all patients. Interventions, such as dressing, oxygen therapy, temperature regulation, admission care, surveillance, specimen management, wound care, teaching: procedure/treatment, and emergency care were performed in more than 90% of the cases. Although they are not included in the nursing intervention terminology presented in the NIC, trauma team activation, helicopter transportation, providing care for transcatheter embolization, and preparing for resuscitative thoracotomy were also performed in the trauma bay.

3. Differences in nursing interventions according to the stability of vital signs and AIS score for chest injury were analyzed. Fluid Resuscitation, invasive hemodynamic monitoring, tube care: chest, respiratory monitoring, artificial airway management, tube care: gastrointestinal, mechanical ventilation management: invasive, airway insertion and stabilization, blood product administration, allergy management, and surgical preparation were performed statistically significantly more frequently on chest trauma patients with unstable vital signs or have an AIS score for chest injury of 4 or higher.

This study is significant in that it investigated the types of nursing interventions given to patients with severe chest trauma injury in the trauma bay, and thus, provides baseline data for developing relevant educational materials. Particularly, this study analyzed the differences in nursing interventions according to chest AIS score and vital sign stability to present essential nursing interventions according to the severity of chest trauma evaluated at the trauma bay. These results would contribute to developing more detailed educational materials for initial nursing interventions.

본 연구는 일 권역외상센터 외상소생실에 내원한 중증 흉부외상환자에게 적용된 간호중재를 파악하여 관련 교육에 대한 기초자료를 제공할 목적으로 시행된 후향적 조사연구이다. 연구대상자는 2019년 1월 1일부터 2019년 12월 31일까지 1년간 경기도 소재의 일 대학병원 권역외상센터 외상소생실로 내원한 외상환자 1,780명 중 선정기준에 부합하는 만 18세 이상 성인 중증 흉부외상환자 120명을 대상으로 자료를 수집하였다. 대상자의 임상적 특성, 간호중재는 전자의무기록을 이용하여 수집하였고, 그 중 간호중재는 국제간호분류체계 6판에 제시된 간호중재 용어를 사용하여 분석하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS 25.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도분석, 평균, 표준편차와 카이제곱 검정(x2 test)으로 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 대상자의 평균연령은 52.25세이고 성별은 남자가 72.5%였으며, 손상 후 외상센터에 직접 내원하는 경우가 63.3%였다. 손상유형은 비의도 사고가 95.0%였으며, 손상기전은 교통사고가 56.7%, 추락 30.8%였다. 흉부손상 유형(중복 응답)은 폐실질/늑막 손상이 95.8%, 흉벽 손상 64.2%였으며, 흉부 단일손상은 3.3%였다. 대상자의 91.7%는 동반 손상이 2개 부위 이상이었으며, 동반된 손상부위는 골반 및 사지가 82.5%로 가장 많았다. 흉부 Abbreviated Injury Scale은 평균 3.13점이었으며, 최종 Injury severity Score는 평균 17.81점이었다. 대상자의 96.7%는 수술 없이 입원하였으며, 외상소생실 체류 시간은 평균 32.85분이었다.

2. 중증 흉부외상환자 120명에게 수행된 간호중재를 국제간호분류체계의 간호중재 용어로 분류한 결과 총 66개의 간호중재가 확인되었다. 간호중재 중 활력증상 감시, 침상 옆 임상검사 시행, 체위: 신경학적, 정맥주사요법, 정맥절개술: 정맥혈 채취, 이송: 내부시설, 이동, 외상팀 활성화(Trauma Team Activation), 신경계 관리, 수액 감시, 낙상 방지, 기록, 기계기술 관리, 검사 보조, 건강진단검사, 가족참석 촉진은 모든 대상자에게 수행되었다. 옷 입히기, 산소요법, 체온조절, 입원간호, 감시, 검사물 관리, 상처 간호, 교육: 절차/치료, 응급간호는 90% 이상의 대상자들에게 모두 수행되었다. 국제간호분류체계의 간호중재 용어에는 해당되지 않지만 외상소생실에서 수행된 간호중재로는 외상팀 활성화, 헬기이송 지원, 혈관색전술 시술 간호, 소생개흉술 준비가 있었다.

3. 대상자의 활력징후 안정 여부 및 흉부 Abbreviated Injury Scale 점수에 따른 간호중재의 차이를 분석한 결과, 활력징후가 불안정하거나 흉부 Abbreviated Injury Scale 점수가 4점 이상인 흉부외상환자에게 공통적으로 수액을 통한 인공소생법, 침습적 혈류동태감시, 튜브 간호: 흉곽, 호흡과 관련된 자료감시, 인공기도 관리, 튜브 간호: 위장관, 기계적 환기장치: 침습적, 인공기도 삽입, 혈액제제 투여, 알레르기 관리, 수술 준비가 통계적으로 유의하게 많이 수행되었다.

본 연구는 중증 흉부외상환자에게 외상소생실에서 수행된 간호중재에 대한 내용을 파악하여 추후 이와 관련된 교육자료 구성에 있어 기초자료를 제공하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 특히 흉부 Abbreviated Injury Scale 점수 및 활력징후 안정 여부에 따른 간호중재의 차이를 분석하여 외상소생실 사정 단계에서 파악된 흉부외상환자의 중증도에 따라 필수적으로 적용되어야 할 간호중재를 제시하였기에 초기 간호중재 관련 교육내용을 보다 구체화하는데 도움될 수 있을 것이다.