Ecological Factors Affecting the Intention Regarding Marriage and Childbirth among Unmarried Working Women

Abstract

This study aims to identify ecological factors influencing marriage and childbirth intentions among unmarried working women. The 164 164 working unmarried women aged 20–44 years were selected from two university-affiliated hospitals, two high schools, two major companies, two small-sized enterprises, and three service industries in Suwon. Data were collected using a structured questionnaire from July to August, 2020. The collected data were analyzed using program SPSS Win 25.0, through descriptive statistic, independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson’s correlation, and hierarchical analysis. The results of this study are given below.

1. The average values for marriage intention, childbirth intention, health of the original family, and job stress were 3.57, 3.09, 63.05, and 57.24 points, respectively. The average value for work-family compatibility, which refers to the exosystem, was 21.86 points, and the value for perception of children as a factor of the macro system was 91.36 points.

2. Investigation of the relationship between the recipient’s marriage intention and the major ecological factors showed significant positive correlations between marriage intention and health of the original family (r = .21, p = .008), which is a microsystem factor, and the “emotional” value on the child value perception subscale (r = −.31, p < .001), which is a macro system factor. A significant negative correlation was found between the marriage intention and the “burden” value (r = −.24, p < .002) on the child value recognition subscale (indicating the participant’s perception of parenting as a burden). Further, the author found that the participants’ childbirth intention had a significant positive correlation with the health of the original family (r = .16, p = .036), which is a microsystem factor, and a significant negative correlation with the “burden” value (r = −.24, p < .002) on the child value recognition subscale. The participants’ childbirth intention had a significant positive correlation with the health of the original family (r = .16, p = .036), which is a microsystem factor, and the “emotional” value in the child value perception subscale (r = .28, p < .001), which is a macrosystem factor, and a significant negative correlation with the “burden” value (r = −.39, p < .001) on the child value recognition subscale.

3. The difference in marriage intention according to general characteristics was significant in age (F = 4.22, p = .007) and educational level (F = 3.73, p = .026). The difference in childbirth intention according to general characteristics was statistically significant in age (F = 4.26, p = .006)

4. Hierarchical analysis with marriage intention as a dependent variable and significant related factors for each system as independent variables revealed that factors affecting the marriage intention of unmarried working women in the final model were being in the 25–29 age group, being in the 30–34 age group, college graduation, graduate school graduation, original family health, and child value perception (emotional/burdensome): the explanatory power was 23%.

The results of the hierarchical analysis with childbirth intent as the dependent variable and factors significantly related to each system as independent variables showed that factors affecting the childbirth intention of unmarried working women in the final model were being in the 25–29 age group, being in the 30–34 age group, health of the original family, and child value perception (emotional/burdensome): the explanatory power was 37%. The factors found to influence the marriage intention of unmarried working women in the above study were being in the 25–29 age group, being in the 30–34 age group, college graduation, graduate school graduation, health of the original family, and the “emotional” value on the child value perception subscale. The factors affecting the childbirth intention of unmarried working women in employment were being 25–29 years old, being 30–34 years old, the health of the original family, and the “emotional” and “burdensome” values on the subscale of child value perception. The findings of this study suggest that governmental intervention is needed in the form of implementation of detailed policies and support plans to increase marriage and childbirth intentions of unmarried working women who are employed. In addition, marriage and childbirth are regarded as issues of values that go beyond financial and political dimensions so that married couples and unmarried men and women who will become parents in the future can have a positive attitude toward their children. Couples would benefit from consultation and other forms of support. Future research consisting of multiple studies sampling target groups of different age groups, occupations, and employment types is suggested to yield additional, useful findings.

본 연구는 취업 미혼여성의 결혼 및 출산의도에 영향을 미치는 생태학적 요인을 파악하기 위한 서술적 상관관계연구이다. 연구대상은 경기도 수원시의 1개 소재의 대학병원, 2개 소재의 고등학교, 2개 소재의 대기업, 2개 소재의 중소기업, 3개 소재의 서비스 업종에서 편의 추출하여, 만 20∼44세에 해당하는 취업 미혼여성 164명을 대상으로 하였으며, 2020년 7월 6일부터 2020년 8월 10일까지 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 자료수집을 시행하였다. 수집된 자료의 분석은 SPSS Win 25.0 프로그램을 이용 하였으며, 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, independent t-test와 one way ANOVA, Pearson correlation과 hierarchical analysis을 수행하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 대상자의 결혼의도 평균은 3.57점, 출산의도 평균은 3.09점이었으며, 미시체계 요인인 원가족 건강성 평균은 63.05점, 직무스트레스 평균은 57.24점이었으며, 외체계 요인인 일·가정 양립 정책인지도 평균은 21.86점, 거시체계 요인인 자녀가치 인식은 91.36점이었다.

2. 대상자의 결혼의도와 생태학적 주요 관련 요인들 간의 상관관계는 미시체계 요인인 원가족 건강성(r=.21, p=.008), 거시체계 요인인 자녀가치 인식 하부척도 중 정서적 가치(r=.31, p<.001)와 유의미한 양의 상관이 나타났고, 자녀가치 인식 하부척도 중 부담적 가치(r=-.24, p=.002)와 유의미한 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 대상자의 출산의도와 생태학적 주요 관련 요인들 간의 상관관계는 미시체계 요인인 원가족 건강성(r=.16, p=.036), 거시체계 요인인 자녀가치 인식 하부척도 중 정서적 가치(r=.46, p<.001)와 도구적 가치(r=.28, p<.001)가 유의미한 양의 상관이 나타났고, 거시체계 요인인 자녀가치 인식 하부척도 중 부담적 가치(r=-.39 p<.001)와 유의미한 음의 상관관계를 보였다.

3. 일반적 특성에 따른 결혼의도 차이는 연령(F=4.22, p=.007)과 교육수준(F=3.73 p=.026)이 유의하게 나왔다. 일반적 특성에 따른 출산의도 차이는 연령(F=4.26, p=.006)이 유의하게 나왔다.

4. 결혼의도를 종속 변수로 하고 각 체계별 유의한 관련이 있는 요인들을 독립변수로 하여 위계적 회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 최종모형에서 취업 미혼여성의 결혼의도에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 25∼29세 연령군, 30∼34세 연령군, 대졸군, 대학원 졸업군, 원가족 건강성, 자녀가치 인식 하부척도 중 정서적 가치와 부담적 가치로 나타났으며, 설명력은 23%였다. 출산의도를 종속 변수로 하고, 각 체계별 유의한 관련이 있는 요인들을 독립변수로 하여 위계적 회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 최종모형에서 취업 미혼여성의 출산의도에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 25∼29세 연령군, 30∼34세 연령군, 원가족 건강성, 자녀가치 인식 하부척도 중 정서적 가치와 부담적 가치로 나타났으며, 설명력은 37%였다.

이상의 연구 결과를 통해 취업 미혼여성의 결혼의도에 영향을 미치는 요인은 25∼29세 연령군, 30∼34세 연령군, 대졸군, 대학원 졸업군, 원가족 건강성, 자녀가치 인식 하부척도 중 정서적 가치와 부담적 가치로 규명되었으며, 취업 미혼여성의 출산의도에 영향을 미치는 요인은 25∼29세 연령군, 30∼34세 연령군, 원가족 건강성, 자녀가치 인식 하부척도 중 정서적 가치와 부담적 가치로 규명되었다. 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로, 정부는 취업 미혼여성의 결혼 및 출산의도를 높이기 위한 세부적인 정책 및 지원방안 마련에 중점을 둔 제도적 뒷받침이 필요하다. 또한 결혼 및 출산은 재정적, 정치적 차원을 넘어선 가치관의 문제로 보고 자녀에 대한 긍정적인 태도를 가질 수 있도록 기혼 부부뿐만 아니라 미래의 부모가 될 미혼 남녀가 긍정적인 자녀 가치관을 정립하기 위한 사회적 노력과 교육, 상담 등이 필요하다. 향후 이와 관련된 다양하고 보다 많은 연령군, 직종, 고용형태의 대상군을 표집하여 반복 연구를 제언한다.