The Effect of Preferred Music Therapy on Anxiety and Pain Undergoing Coronary angiography

Abstract

This study aimed to investigate the effects of preferred music therapy on anxiety and pain in patients undergoing coronary angiography, and to evaluate the usefulness of preferred music therapy as a nursing intervention that promotes psychological well-being. This study is a quasi-experimental study with a randomized control-group pretest-posttest design. The target population of this study was those who underwent coronary angiography. The accessible population of this study were those who were scheduled for coronary angiography for suspected coronary artery disease at Cardiovascular Center outpatient clinic of A University Hospital located in S City, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea, and visited the Cardiovascular Center from September 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020. Among them, 30 subjects for an experimental group and 30 subjects for a control group were randomly selected. As for the instruments used in this study, subjective anxiety was measured using the Korean version of the State-Trai Anxiety Inventory (STAI), which was translated and modified by Kim & Shin (1978) from the STAI originally developed by Spielberger, and objective anxiety was measured by blood pressure and pulse rate. Pain was measured using the Visual Analogue Scale. The collected data were analyzed with frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation, chi-square test and t-test using SPSS/WIN 25.0 statistical program. The results of this study are summarized as follows: Hypothesis 1 that ‘the experimental group receiving preferred music therapy will have lower levels of subjective anxiety than the control group’ was supported, because the finding showed a statistically significant difference in subjective anxiety between the two groups (t=-2.41, p=.019). Hypothesis 2 that 'the experimental group receiving preferred music therapy will have a change in objective anxiety than the control group' was rejected, because there was no statistically significant difference between the groups. Sub-hypothesis 2-1 that 'the experimental group receiving preferred music therapy will have a change in systolic blood pressure than the control group' was rejected, because there was no statistically significant difference between the groups (t=0.37, p=.714). Sub-hypothesis 2-2 that 'the experimental group receiving preferred music therapy will have a change in diastolic blood pressure than the control group' was rejected, because there was no statistically significant difference between the groups (t=0.76, p=.323). Sub-hypothesis 2-3 that 'the experimental group receiving preferred music therapy will have a change in pulse rate than the control group' was rejected, because there was no statistically significant difference between the groups (t=-0.40, p=.692). Hypothesis 3 that 'the experimental group receiving preferred music therapy will have lower levels of pain than the control group' was supported, because there was a statistically significant difference between the groups (t=-2.23, p=.029). The present study found that the use of preferred music therapy in patients undergoing coronary angiography had an effect on reducing anxiety and pain.

본 연구의 목적은 심혈관 조영술을 받는 환자를 대상으로 선호 음악요법을 적용하고 선호 음악요법이 심혈관 조영술 환자의 불안 및 통증에 미치는 효과를 파악하기 위한 무작위 대조군 전후 실험연구이다. 본 연구의 근접 모집단은 경기도 S시에 소재한 A 대학병원 심혈관센터 외래에서 관상 동맥 질환이 의심되어 심혈관 조영술이 예정된 대상자 중 2020년 9월 1일부터 2020년 12월 31일까지 내원한 환자 60명을 실험군 30명과 대조군 30명으로 무작위 배정하였다. 효과측정도구는 주관적 불안은 Spielberger가 개발한 상태불안 척도(State-Trai Anxiety lnventory: STAI)를 김정택과 신동균(1978)이 번안 및 수정한 도구를 사용하여 측정하였고, 객관적 불안은 혈압과 맥박으로 측정하였으며, 통증은 시각적 상사척도(Visual Analogue Scale)를 이용하여 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS/WIN 25.0 통계 프로그램을 사용하여 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, chi-square test 및 t-test을 적용하여 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 제1 가설 ‘ 선호 음악요법을 받은 실험군은 대조군보다 주관적 불안 정도가 낮을 것이다’의 가설은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보여 지지되었다(t=-2.41, p=.019). 제2 가설 ‘ 선호 음악요법을 받은 실험군은 대조군보다 객관적 불안의 변화가 있을 것이다’의 가설은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않아 기각되었다. 2-1 부가설인 ‘ 선호 음악요법을 받은 실험군은 대조군보다 수축기혈압의 변화가 있을 것이다’ 의 가설은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않아 기각되었다 (t=0.37, p=.714). 2-2 부가설인 ‘선호 음악요법을 받은 실험군은 대조군보다 이완기혈압의 변화가 있을 것이다’의 가설은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않아 기각되었다 (t=0.76, p=.323). 2-3 부가설인 ‘선호 음악요법을 받은 실험군은 대조군보다 맥박의 변화가 있을 것이다’의 가설은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않아 기각되었다.(t=-0.40, p=.692). 제 3 가설 ‘선호 음악요법을 받은 실험군은 대조군보다 통증 정도가 낮을 것이다’의 가설은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보여 지지되었다(t=-2.23, p=.029). 본 연구를 통하여 심혈관 조영술 환자에게 선호 음악요법을 적용함으로써 선호 음악요법의 주관적 불안 인 상태불안 및 통증 경감효과를 확인하였다. 선호 음악요법은 진단적 목적으로 심혈관 조영술 검사를 시행 받는 대상자의 상태불안을 완화하고 통증을 감소시키기에 좋은 관심전환요법으로 임상에서도 적극적으로 활용할 수 있는 유용한 간호 중재의 한 방법으로 활용 가능함을 뒷받침하였다.