Development and Effect of Tai Chi-based Physical Activity Program for Menopausal Women with Rheumatoid Arthritis

Abstract

This study aims to examine the effect of a Tai Chi-based physical activity program using the Self-Determination Theory for menopausal women with rheumatoid arthritis. This study utilized a methodological research design to develop the intervention program, while a randomized controlled trial design with repeated measures was used to examine the effectiveness of the program on both physical and psychological health outcomes. This study was conducted in 62 menopausal women with rheumatoid arthritis in a university hospital, Suwon, Korea. Experimental group (n=31) participated in the 16-week intervention program consisted of 8-week Tai Chi-based physical activity program and 8-week nurse-led individual coaching with telephone and SNS, whereas the control group (n=31) was provided a usual care with educational booklets and posters. While physical activity level and psychological outcomes were measured with structured questionnaires, osteosarcopenic components were measured with bone density scan and anthropometrics. The collected data were analyzed with SPSS WIN 23.0. Homogeneity between experimental group and control group at baseline was analyzed with Chi-square test, Fisher’s exact test, and Independent t-test. For hypothesis testing, repeated measure ANOVA was used to test the interaction between group and measurement time and then main effect analysis was conducted. The main research findings for the purpose of this study can be summarized as follows: First, the conceptual framework for the Tai Chi-based physical activity program was formed based on Self-Determination Theory, the international guidelines, and the literature review of physical activity for rheumatoid arthritis menopausal women, A content validity of 16-week preliminary program was conducted using a expert group By reflecting the results of content validity by expert group on rheumatoid arthritis patients, our final program consisting of 8-week tai chi-based physical activity program and 8-week nurse-led individual coaching program was developed. Second, there were statistically significant interactions group by time in physical activity level (F=3.492, p=.040), sarcopenia score (F=7.766, p=.001), fatigue (F=7.024, p=.005), fear of fall (F=19.531, p<.001), depression (F=3.306, p=.040): The experimental group who participated in 16-week Tai Chi-based physical activity program showed significantly those outcomes at both 8 and 16 weeks than the control group who did not participate. Muscle quantity and bone density of four limbs did not show an interaction group by time. Third, in the result of covariance analysis of the effect between the experimental group and the control group after controlling the baseline score, strength of grip (F=8.18, p=.006: F=23.41, p<.001), walking speed (F=32.28, p<..001: F=23.24, p<.001), disease activity (F=19.21, p<.001: F=42.21, p<.001), self-efficacy for physical activity (F=39.02, p<.001: F=84.49, p<.001) was statistically significantly improved at both 8 and 16 weeks, and health-related quality of life (F=.86, p=.359: F=8.93, p=.004) increased statistically significantly at week 16. In summary, the Tai Chi-based physical activity program based on self-determination theory was found to be effective for improving physical activity and strength of grip, increasing walking speed, reducing disease activity and fatigue, and improving physical activity self-efficacy and health-related quality of life in menopausal women with rheumatoid arthritis. Therefore, it is suggested that the Tai Chi-based physical activity program developed in this study be used as an appropriate program that can be applied extensively into nursing intervention for both menopausal women with rheumatoid arthritis and patients with sarcopenia.

본 연구의 목적은 자기결정성 이론(Self-Determination Theory, SDT)을 토대로 류마티스 관절염 폐경여성을 위한 타이치 기반 신체활동프로그램을 개발하고, 그 효과를 신체활동량, 근 골격 지표, 신체적 건강 및 사회 심리적 건강으로 파악하는 것이다. 본 연구의 프로그램 개발은 방법론적 연구설계를 이용하였고, 프로그램의 효과는 무작위 대조군 전후 반복측정 설계(RCT)를 이용하였다. 연구대상자는 경기도 소재 A대학병원 류마티스 내과 외래에 방문한 류마티스 관절염 폐경여성 62명이다.본 연구의 실험처치는 16주 중재프로그램으로 실험군(31명)은 8주간 집단으로 타이치 기반 신체활동프로그램과 8주간 전화․ SNS 기반 개별코칭에 참여하였다. 대조군(31명)은 16주간 일상생활을 그대로 하였고, 실험군 처치종료 후 교육책자와 포스터를 제공받았다. 근 골격 지표는 신체계측과 골밀도 검사로 측정하였고, 신체활동량, 질병활성도, 신체활동 자기 효능감, 건강관련 삶의 질은 타당도와 신뢰도가 확보된 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN 23.0프로그램을 이용해 분석하였다. 실험군과 대조군의 사전 동질성은 정규성 검증 후 측정수준 및 연구목적에 따라 Chi-square test, Fisher’s exact test, Independent t-test로 분석하였다. 가설검증은 Repeated measure ANOVA를 이용하여 집단과 측정시기 간 상호작용 가설검증을 분석한 후 유의한 경우 단순 주효과분석을 실시하였다. 사전 동질성이 확보되지 않은 경우 사전점수를 공변인으로 통제하여 공분산분석으로 파악하였다. 연구 목적에 따른 주요 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 자기결정성이론(SDT), 류마티스관절염 폐경여성을 위한 신체활동 관련 국제적 지침과 문헌고찰에 근거하여 개념적 기틀을 형성한 후 SDT의 구성요소를 중재전략과 타이치 운동을 활용한 예비프로그램을 구성하였다. 예비프로그램에 대한 전문가 집단의 내용타당도 검증을 통해 8주 그룹형 타이치 기반 신체활동 프로그램과 8주 전화․SNS기반 개별코칭으로 구성하는 16주 최종프로그램을 개발하였다.

2. "타이치 기반 신체활동프로그램에 참여한 실험군과 대조군 간 차이가 신체활동량 근 골격 지표, 신체적 건강 및 사회 심리적 건강의 변화양상에 따라 있을 것이다"의가설검증에서 신체활동량(F=3.492, p=.040), 근감소 점수(F=7.766, p=.001), 피로도(F=7.024, p=.005), 낙상두려움(F=19.531, p<.001), 우울(F=3.306, p=.040)은 통계적으로 유의한 집단과 시기 간 상호작용을 보여 가설이 지지되었고, 사지 근육량과 골밀도는 집단·시기 간 상호작용은 없어 가설이 기각되었다.

3. 사전점수를 통제한 후 실험군과 대조군간 효과 검증을 공분산 분석한 결과에서 악력(F=8.18, p=.006: F=23.41, p<.001), 보행속도(F=32.28, p<.001: F=23.24, p<.001), 질병활성도(F=19.21, p<.001: F=42.21, p<.001), 신체활동 자기효능감(F=39.02, p<.001: F=84.49, p<.001)은 8주차, 16주차 시점 모두에서 통계적으로 유의하게 개선되었고, 건강관련 삶의 질(F=.86, p=.359: F=8.93, p=.004)은 16주차에 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였다.

이상에서 자기결정성이론에 근거한 16주 타이치 기반 신체활동프로그램은 류마티스관절염 폐경여성의 신체활동량 및 악력, 보행속도를 증가시키고, 질병활성도와 피로도를 개선하며, 신체활동 자기효능감과 건강관련 삶의 질을 향상하는데 효과적인 중재임을 확인하였다. 그러나 사지근육량과 골밀도를 증가시키기 위해서는 타이치 운동과 함께 근력강화 및 저항운동을 포함하고 16주 이상 운동기간이 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구결과를 근거로 타이치 기반 신체활동 프로그램을 류마티스관절염 폐경여성 대상자의 골근감소 위험개선을 위한 근거중심 간호중재로 임상에서 적용하기 위해 종단적 평가 연구를 활성화 할 것을 제언한다.