The association between split shift work and work related sickness and injury absence: Using the 5th Korean Working Condition Survey (2017)

Abstract

Split shift work refers to a type of work pattern that includes four or more hours of unpaid breaks. Due to the intensive working and the prolonged stay time in workplace, it has been mentioned as a negative type of work pattern in many reports during the years because of the potential fatigue and reduced well-being of the employee involved. However, domestically, the concept of split shift work itself is very unfamiliar, and there are no studies involving such concept. Further, the results of foreign studies conducted on the relationship between split shift work and injury revealed inconsistent results. Therefore, this study focused on examining the characteristics of split shift workers in Korea and analyzing the association between split shift work and sickness and injury through a review of absenteeism. In this study, the 5th Korean Working Condition Survey conducted in 2017 was aimed at controlling the personal and occupational characteristics of workers to find out the association between split shift and work related sickness and injury absence in domestic wage workers. In terms of job involved, store salesmen (168 people, 17.1%), security guards (70 people, 7.1%), chefs and cooks of Korean and other cuisines (67 people, 6.9%) comprised the highest percentage out of the total of 980 split shift workers involved in the study. Store cashiers and fare collectors (42 persons, 4.3%) and bus drivers (40 persons, 4.1%) also accounted for a significant portion. In terms of industry, 209 (21.3%) of the total of 980 split shift workers were part of the wholesale and retail industries, accounting for the largest portion, followed by the manufacturing industry (134, 13.7%). Other industries comprising a higher portion included lodging facilities and restaurants (133 people, 13.5%) and transportation (111 people, 11.3%). The relationship between split shift work and absenteeism, which can be demonstrated by the odds ratio, came out to be 3.61(95%CI 2.06-6.32) for work-related injury and 1.92 (95% CI 1.17-3.14) for work-related sickness absence, when rotating shift workers were used as a reference group. There was no statistical significance demonstrated for all absence due to health problems. In the future, it may be necessary to conduct a study on other factors that may affect health of the split shift worker or other indicators of split shift. In addition, if further research is conducted on other various aspects such as the effect that split shift work has on workers based on their job type or industry, the effect of the waiting time and waiting space of split shift workers, it would contribute to a better understanding about split shift work in general. If various measures to protect split shift workers are created based on the results obtained by conducting the aforementioned studies and research, there would be improvement to the welfare and health of the split shift workers.

분할 교대 근무는 하루에 4시간 이상의 무급 휴식시간을 포함하는 근무 형태로 높은 근무 강도와 근무시간이 길어지는 효과로 인해 잠재적으로 피로와 well-being에 부정적인 영향을 줄 것으로 예상되며, 여러 보고서들에서 부정적인 근무 형태로 언급되고 있다. 그러나 국내 분할 교대 근무에 대해서는 그 개념조차 생소하며 관련된 연구가 없고, 분할 교대 근무와 손상과의 관계에 대한 국외의 선행 연구들에서는 일관되지 않은 결과들이 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 국내 분할 교대 근무자들의 특성을 살펴보고, 분할 교대 근무와 질병 및 손상과의 관련성을 결근을 통하여 알아보고자 하였다. 이번 연구에서는 2017년 실시된 제 5차 근로환경조사를 이용하여 국내 분할 교대 근무자들의 주요 직종과 업종을 살펴보고 그들의 개인적, 직업적 특성을 통제하여 분할 교대 근무와 업무상 질병 및 손상 결근과의 관련성을 분석하였다. 직종의 경우 전체 980명의 분할 교대 근무자 중에서 상점 판매원(168명, 17.1%), 경비원(70명, 7.1%), 한식 및 기타 주방장 및 조리사(67명, 6.9%) 순으로 많았다. 다음으로 매장 계산원 및 요금 정산원(42명, 4.3%), 버스 운전원(40명, 4.1%)이 많은 부분을 차지하였다. 업종의 경우 분할 교대를 하는 980명의 대상자 가운데 209명(21.3%)이 도매 및 소매업종에 종사하여 가장 많은 부분을 차지하였고, 다음으로 제조업(134명, 13.7%) 종사자가 흔했다. 다음으로 숙박 및 음식점(133명, 13.5%), 운수업(111명, 11.3%)에 종사하는 분할 교대 근무자가 많았다. 분할 교대근무와 결근과의 관계는 순환 교대 근무자를 참조 집단으로 하였을때, 분할 교대 근무의 업무상 손상 결근에 대한 비차비는 3.61(95% CI 2.06-6.32), 업무상 질병 결근에 대한 비차비는 1.92(95% CI 1.17-3.14)로 높게 나타났다. 본 연구 결과 개인적, 직업적 특성들을 보정한 후에도 분할 교대 근무자들의 업무상 손상 및 질병 결근의 위험이 증가함을 알 수 있었다. 향후 분할 교대 근무의 또 다른 지표에 대한 영향 및 건강에 영향을 미치는 기전에 대한 연구가 필요할 수 있다. 또한 분할 교대 근무자들의 직종이나 업종에 따른 연구, 분할 교대 근무자들의 대기 시간 및 대기 공간에 따른 영향, 분할 교대 근무와 야간 근무의 혼재에 대한 영향에 대해서도 연구가 진행된다면 분할 교대 근무에 대해 보다 폭 넓은 이해가 가능할 것이다. 이러한 연구들을 바탕으로 분할 교대 근무자들을 보호하기 위한 대책이 마련된다면 근로자들의 복지와 건강증진에 도움이 될 것이다.