p16INK4a expression in idiopathic guttate hypomelanosis and subgroup analysis comparison with senile lentigo

Abstract

BACKGROUND: The role of the senescent cells in pigmentary disorders such as melasma, senile lentigo, and vitiligo has been studied. However, the status of cellular senescence in idiopathic guttate hypomelanosis (IGH) in vivo has not been proved.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: Fiftyeight patients with IGH and 5 patients with senile lentigo were enrolled. Immunohistochemical stain using p16INK4a and MART-1 was performed and the p16INK4a positive melanocytes and fibroblasts were counted. The IGH skins were classified by sun-exposed and unexposed skin: 44 were sun exposed skin such as face, neck, arm, and legs, and 14 were unexposed skin of trunk. Five patients with senile lentigo were biopsied in face.

RESULTS: Expression of p16INK4a on melanocytes and fibroblasts showed age-dependent increase in both normal and lesion skins. There were significant increase in the number of p16INK4a positive melanocytes in the lesion compared to the normal skin (mean ± SD, 12.3±23.9 vs 3.4±6.6 per 100 melanocytes, p=0.005). Subgroup analysis of sun exposed group revealed that there were more p16INK4a positive melanocytes in lesion than the normal skin (15.3±26.4 vs 4.5±7.3 per 100 melanocytes, p=0.01). Whereas, there was no statistically significant difference p16INK4a melanocytes in unexposed skin.

CONCLUSION: p16INK4a positive melanocytes were observed in the sun-exposed skin by age dependent manner. The number of p16INK4a positive melanocytes was increased in the lesional skin of IGH, suggesting a role of senescent melanocytes in the development of IGH. Further study in the role of p16INK4a melanocytes on regulation of skin pigmentation would be necessary.

연구배경: 기미, 노인성흑자, 백반증과 같은 색소성 질환에서 노화된 세포의 역할에 관해 많은 연구가 있었지만, 특발방울멜라닌저하증에서 노화된 세포의 연구는 부족한 실정이다.

연구목적: 따라서 본 연구는 특발방울멜라닌저하증 환자에서 병변과 병변 주위 정상으로 보이는 피부에서 쌍을 이룬 피부검체를 통해 p16INK4a의 발현의 차이를 분석하고 노인성흑자환자와 비교해보고자 하였다.

연구방법: 58명의 특발방울멜라닌저하증 환자와 하위분석을 위한 5명의 노인성 흑자 환자들을 대상으로 p16INK4a 와 MART-1을 이용한 면역조직화학 염색을 시행하였다. p16INK4a 양성을 보이는 멜라닌 세포와 섬유모세포를 측정하였으며, 멜라닌세포를 확인하기 위해 MART-1 염색을 이용하였다. 특발방울멜라닌저하증 환자의 조직검사 부위에 따라 태양 얼굴, 목, 팔, 다리는 태양 노출부로 44명이 분류되었고, 태양 비노출 부위인 몸통은 14명이 포함되었다. 노인성흑자 환자들은 모두 태양 노출부인 얼굴에서 검사 받은 환자들이 포함되었다.

결론: 특발방울멜라닌저하증 환자에서 p16INK4a 양성 멜라닌 세포는 태양 노출부에서 더 많이 관찰되며, 병변에서 나이 의존적으로 더 많이 관찰되었다. 향후 p16INK4a 양성 멜라닌 세포가 특발물방울멜라닌저하증에서 면역기전에 의해 제거되는지 또한 노인성흑자에서 보상적으로 주변 정상 멜라닌세포의 멜라닌생성을 자극하는지에 대한 연구가 필요할 것이다.