A Study on the Development Direction of Dental Hygiene's Work and Perception of Dental care program in Elementary School in Gyeonggi-do

Abstract

The primary dentistry project was conducted in Gyeonggi-do in 2019 in all 31 cities and counties in Gyeonggi-do. It is a preventive-focused oral health service for children's oral health in connection with local dental medical institutions for 4th graders of elementary school when permanent tooth alignment is completed It is a public health project that provides This study was intended to study the development direction according to the tasks and perceptions of dental hygienists working at dental medical institutions participating in the primary school dentistry project in Gyeonggi-do. To this end, a questionnaire survey was conducted for dental hygienists for 20 days from October 16 to November 4, 2020, with a total of 16 questions in 5 areas, including the general characteristics of the survey target, the tasks performed directly in the business of the attending dentist, Changes in workload caused by project execution, perception and development direction were investigated, and the results were analyzed. A total of 100 people responded to the questionnaire, and IBM SPSS 25 was used for statistical analysis, and statistical significance was judged based on a significance level of .05. First, the general characteristics of the research subject, the work they are doing directly, the change in workload due to the performance of the primary care dentist's business, the difficulties, the good points, the degree to which the primary care business helps the oral health of students and the development of the dental hygienist, and the items for the development of the primary care business Frequency analysis was performed to determine the importance of each star. Descriptive statistical analysis was performed by scoring the degree of help for the student's oral health and the development of dental hygienists and the importance of each item for the development of the attending dentist business, and the mean and standard deviation were calculated.A chi-square test (χ2 test) was performed to verify the differences in the work performed directly according to the dental hygienist's career, the change caused by the performance of the primary care dentist's business, and the degree of help from the primary dentist business. One-way ANOVA was performed to verify the difference in the importance of each item for the development of the dentistry business according to the career of a dental hygienist, and Scheffé's post-test was conducted for items showing a significant difference. As a result of the study, the dental hygienists performed all the tasks necessary for the business, although the proportion of the tasks according to the primary dentist business was different. The higher the experience, the higher the performance of reservation and reception, computer system input, and health insurance claim than in the office. appeared to be The amount of work due to the attending dentist project increased, and the positive points of participating in the project were pride as a dental hygienist and promotion of children's oral health. The perception that the primary dentistry program helps students to improve oral health care and the perception that the dental hygienist will help develop the dental hygienist when the business continues were investigated as positive results, and there was no statistically significant difference according to career. Lastly, in the importance of each item for the development of the dentistry business, the recognition that it is necessary to expand the target and add the number of services, support the performing institution, publicity and guidance, and computerized support was high. In the future, the primary dentistry program should be continuously implemented and established as a children's oral health system, and it is considered that additional investigations and research are needed accordingly.

치과주치의사업은 2019년 경기도에서 도내 31개 시·군 전역에서 실시하였으며 영구치 배열이 완성되는 시기인 초등학교 4학년생을 대상으로 지역 내 치과의료 기관과 연계하여 아동 구강건강을 위한 예방 중심의 구강건강 서비스를 제공하는 공공보건사업이다. 본 연구는 경기도 초등학생 치과주치의사업 참여 치과 의료기관에서 근무하는 치과위생사를 대상으로 치과주치의사업 수행에 따른 업무와 인식에 따른 발전방향을 연구하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 2020년 10월 16일부터 11월 4일까지 20일간 치과위생사를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 5개 영역 총 16문항으로 조사 대상의 일반적 특성과 치과주치의사업 업무 중 직접 수행하고 있는 업무, 사업 수행으로 인한 업무량 변화와 인식 및 발전방향으로 조사하고 그 결과를 분석하였다. 총 100명이 설문에 응하였고, 통계분석을 위해 IBM SPSS 25를 활용하였고, 유의수준 .05를 기준으로 통계적 유의성 여부를 판단하였다. 먼저 연구대상의 일반적 특성, 직접 수행하고 있는 업무, 치과주치의사업 수행으로 인한 업무량 변화, 힘든점, 좋은점, 치과주치의사업이 학생 구강건강 및 치과위생사 발전의 도움 정도, 치과주치의사업 발전을 위한 항목별 중요도를 파악하기 위해 빈도분석을 실시하였다. 치과주치의사업의 학생 구강건강 및 치과위생사 발전의 도움 정도와 치과주치의사업 발전을 위한 항목별 중요도는 점수화하여 기술통계 분석을 실시하였고, 평균과 표준편차를 산출하였다. 치과위생사 경력에 따른 직접 수행하고 있는 업무, 치과주치의사업 수행으로 인한 변화, 치과주치의사업의 도움 정도의 차이를 검증하기 위해 카이제곱 검정(χ2 test)을 실시하였다. 치과위생사 경력에 따른 치과주치의사업 발전을 위한 항목별 중요도의 차이를 검증하기 위해 일원배치 분산분석(One-way ANOVA)을 실시하였고, 유의한 차이를 보이는 항목에 대해서는 Scheffé의 사후검증을 실시하였다. 연구 결과 치과위생사는 치과주치의사업에 따른 업무를 비중에는 차이가 있었으나 사업에 필요한 모든 업무를 수행하고 있으며 경력이 높을수록 진료실 업무보다 예약 및 접수, 전산시스템 입력 및 건강보험 청구의 업무 수행률이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 치과주치의사업으로 인한 업무량은 증가되었고, 사업 참여로 좋은 점은 치과위생사로써의 자긍심과 아동 구강건강증진 순이었다. 치과주치의사업이 학생들 구강건강관리 향상에 도움에 대한 인식과 사업 지속 시 치과위생사 발전에 도움에 대한 인식은 긍정적인 결과로 조사되었고, 경력에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지는 않았다. 마지막으로 치과주치의사업 발전을 위한 항목별 중요도에서는 대상 확대 및 서비스 횟수 추가와 수행기관지원, 홍보 및 안내, 전산지원 확대가 필요하다는 인식이 높게 나타났다. 앞으로 지속적으로 치과주치의사업이 시행되어 아동 구강건강제도로 정착되어야 할 것이며 그에 따른 추가적인 조사와 연구도 필요하다고 사료된다.