Importance of MRI in Thoraco-lumbar Spinal Fracture

MATERIALS AND METHODS: From March, 1994 to March, 2003, eighty seven patients who were evaluated by simple radiography, computed tomography(CT) and magnetic resonance imaging(MRI) as initial evaluation methods were chosen. Local kyphotic angle was measured in lateral radiography, which were compared to fracture pattern in MRI and statistically analyzed by ANOVA test. Coincidence of fracture patterns were evaluated by Cohen's Kappa analysis between CT and MRI and sensitivity analysis of CT was taken to MRI.

RESULTS: The Local kyphotic angle of radiography and involvement of fracture by three column theory in MRI were not correlated statistically(p=0.106). In forty one patient who were seen to involvement of anterior column in CT, twenty five patients were seen to involvement of anterior column, four patients were middle column, twelve patients were posterior column in MRI. In thirty six patients who were seen to involvement of middle column in CT, seventeen patient were seen to involvement of middle column, nineteen patients were posterior column in MRI. The ten patient who were seen to involvement of posterior column in CT were all seen to involvement of posterior column in MRI. Coincidence of fracture patterns which were evaluated by Cohen's Kappa analysis between CT and MRI was 0.434, which was low result. The result of sensitivity analysis of CT to MRI was 0.741 in middle column and 0.243 in posterior column.

CONCLUSION: In thoracolumbar fracture patient, Only simple radiography and CT were done, accurate diagnosis is missed and especially when involvement above middle column and canal encroachment was seen in CT, MRI was necessary for accurate diagnosis and proper treatment in initial evaluation.

대상 및 방법: 1994년 3월부터 2003년3월까지 아주대학교병원을 내원한 흉요추 골절 환자 중 초기 검사로 전산화 단층 촬영과 자기 공명 영상 모두를 시행한 87명의 환자를 대상으로 초기 방사선 측면 사진 상 국소 후만각의 정도를 측정하여 자기 공명 영상 상에서의 골절의 양상과의 상관관계를 비교하였고(ANOVA test) 전산화 단층 촬영과 자기 공명 영상 상에서의 이환의 일치도 정도를 알아보기 위해 Cohen's Kappa 분석을 시행하였으며 자기 공명 영상에 대한 전산화 단층 촬영의 민감도 분석을 시행하였다.

결과: 단순방사선 사진에서의 국소 후만각과 척추골절의 삼주설에 의한 골절의 침범정도와는 연관성은 없었다.(p=0.106) 전산화 단층 촬영에서 전주에만 골절 소견이 보이는 환자 41례 중 자기 공명 영상에서 전주에만 이환된 환자는 25례, 중주까지는 4례, 후주까지는 12례를 보였다. 전산화 단층 촬영에서 중주까지 골절소견이 보이는 환자 36례 중 자기 공명 영상에서 중주까지만 이환된 환자는 17례, 후주까지 이환된 환자는 19례에 해당됐다. 전산화 단층 촬영에서 후주까지 골절소견이 보인 환자는 10례였으며 이들은 모두 자기 공명 영상에서 후주까지 이환된 소견을 보였다. Cohen's Kappa 분석을 실시하여 자기 공명 영상과 전산화 단층 촬영의 결과의 일치도는 0.434로 낮았으며 자기 공명 영상에 대한 전산화 단층 촬영의 민감도 분석을 실시한 결과 중주의 경우는 0.741, 후주의 경우는 0.243으로 매우 낮은 결과를 보여 주었다.

결론: 흉요추 골절환자의 검사 방법 중 단순 방사선 사진과 전산화 단층 촬영만 시행 시 진단의 정확성이 떨어지므로 특히 전산화 단층 촬영 상 중주이상을 침범한 경우와 골편의 척추강 내로의 전위가 있을 시는 초기에 자기 공명 영상을 시행하여 정확한 진단 및 적절한 치료가 필요하다고 사료된다.