The Effects of Foot Reflex Zone Massage on Patients Pain and Sleep Satisfaction Following Mastectomy

발반사 마사지가 유방암 환자의 수술 후 통증과 수면만족도에 미치는 효과

This study, a quasi-experimental study using a nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest design, conducted a survey on 30 patients test group and control group of 15 patients sampling an adjacent population at random - who are operated on the breast cancer and are in the A University Hospital located in Suwon, to examine into the effects of foot reflex zone massage on their pain and sleep satisfaction through the nursing interventions.

It gave them a foot reflex zone massage for the total 30 minutes - basic massage 10 minutes and reflex massage 20 minutes required to alleviate their pain day in day out covering a two-month period from the first of July to the first of September 2004, for the purpose of collecting data. It launched into a two-round foot reflex zone massage at 6 and 24 hours since mastectomy through a direct visit at the hospital room to measure pain intensity, physiological index (pulse and blood pressure) and sleep satisfaction of them. The results are as follows. First, it showed that there is all the difference between pain intensity of test group and that of control group. In result, the first hypothesis, pain of test group, which measure at 6 (p= .000) and 24 hours (p= .001) since mastectomies, will be bigger than that of control group, was established. Second, it showed that there is all the difference between physiological index of test group and that of control group. In result, the second hypothesis, pulse (p= .025, p= .002), systolic blood pressure (p= .004, p= .012) and diastolic blood pressure (p= .004, p= .003) of test group, which investigate at 6 and 24 hours since mastectomies, will be bigger than that of control group, was established. Third, it showed that there is no significant difference between two groups in the frequency using an analgesic during 24 hours since the first massage (p= .068); test group and control group is an average .8 times and .4 times, respectively. In result, the third hypothesis, test group will make a little use of an analgesic compared to control group, was not established. Fourth, it showed that there is a significant difference between sleep satisfaction of test group and that of control group (p= .000). In result, the fourth hypothesis, sleep satisfaction of test group, which examine in the morning after mastectomies, will be bigger than that of control group, was established. In the result, a foot reflex zone massage is seen to be effective in the pain reduction and sleep promotion of patients who are operated on breast cancer, and in providing them with more qualitative care by improving confidence between them and nurses through a physical touch. Also, it can be applied to a clinical examination through an independent nursing intervention.

본 연구는 발반사 마사지를 간호중재로 적용하여 유방암 환자를 대상으로 수술 후 통증과 수면 만족도에 미치는 효과를 규명하고자 시도된 비동등성 대조군 전후 설계를 이용한 유사실험연구이다. 본 연구의 대상자는 수원에 소재한 A대학 부속병원에서 유방암 수술을 받고 입원중인 환자를 근접 모집단으로 하여 임의 표출한 실험군 15명, 대조군 15명으로 총 30명이다. 자료수집 기간은 2004년 7월 1일부터 2004년 9월 1일까지 2개월간이었으며, 중재방법은 유방암 수술환자의 통증경감을 위해 기본마사지 10분, 반사마사지 20분 총 30분으로 구성된 발반사 마사지를 적용하였다. 연구방법은 대상자를 입원실로 직접 방문하여 수술 후 6시간, 24시간의 2회 발반사 마사지 시행하였으며 발반사 마사지의 효과 변수로는 대상자가 느끼는 통증강도, 통증의 생리적 지표 (맥박, 혈압) 그리고 수면 만족도를 측정하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) “수술 후 6시간과 24시간에 발반사 마사지를 시행한 실험군의 중재 전후 통증강도의 차이는 대조군의 통증강도 차이보다 클 것이다.”라는 제1 가설은 실험군이 대조군에 비해 수술 후 6시간(p = .000)과 24시간(p = .001)에 시행한 발반사 마사지 전후의 통증강도 차이가 통계적으로 유의하게 큰 것으로 나타나 제1 가설은 지지 되었다.

2) “수술 후 6시간과 24시간에 발반사 마사지를 시행한 실험군의 중재 전후 생리적 지표의 점수차이는 대조군의 점수차이보다 클 것이다”라는 제2 가설은 실험군이 대조군에 비해 수술 후 6시간에 측정한 맥박(p = .025), 수축기 혈압(p = .004) 이완기 혈압(p = .004) 모두에서, 그리고 수술 후 24시간에 측정한 맥박(p =.002), 수축기 혈압(p = .012), 이완기 혈압( p = .003) 모두에서 통계적으로 유의하게 큰 것으로 나타나 제2 가설은 지지되었다.

3) “발반사 마사지를 시행한 실험군의 1차 마사지 시행 후부터 24시간까지의 필요시(PRN) 진통제 사용횟수는 대조군에 비해 적을 것이다”라는 제3 가설은 대조군의 진통제 요구횟수가 평균 .8회였고 실험군이 평균 .4회로 실험군이 다소 적게 요구한 것으로 나타났으나 두집단 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타내지 않아(p = .068) 제3 가설은 기각되었다.

4) “발반사 마사지를 시행한 실험군의 수술 다음날 아침에 조사한 수면만족도는 대조군에 비해 높을 것이다”라는 제4 가설은 실험군이 대조군에 비해 수면 만족도 점수가 높았으며 집단 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보여(p = .000) 제4 가설은 지지되었다.

이상의 결과를 볼때 발반사 마사지는 수술 후 유방암 환자의 통증감소와 수면증진에 효과적이고 독립적인 간호중재로 임상에 적용할 수 있으며, 또한 발반사 마사지는 신체적 접촉을 통한 대상자와 간호사간의 신뢰감을 증진시켜 보다 질적인 간호를 제공하는데 효과적인 중재로 사료된다.

발반사 마사지; 통증; 수면만족도; pain