Impact of the Severity of Endplate Fracture on the Development of Intervertebral Disc Degeneration in Patients Treated with Instrumented Fusion for Unstable Traumatic Thoracic and Lumbar Fractures

Abstract

Study Design: Retrospective analysis. Objectives: To determine the impact of the severity of endplate fracture (EF) on intervertebral disc degeneration (DD) in patients treated with instrumented fusion for unstable traumatic thoracic and lumbar fractures. Summary of Literature Review: The relationship between the severity of EF and DD has not been established. Materials and Methods: This study analyzed 90 levels of intervertebral discs adjacent to EF and 180 adjacent vertebral endplates. We enrolled 34 consecutive patients who had suffered a traumatic thoracic or lumbar fracture and were treated surgically. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) was used to assess the Pfirrmann grade of the intervertebral discs adjacent to the fractured vertebra at injury (baseline) and follow-up (mean, 16.1±3.9 months from baseline). MRI at baseline was used to evaluate the severity of EF using the total endplate defect sore (TEPS). Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to identify independent risk factors among baseline parameters for predicting the development of DD (Pfirrmann grade ≥ III) at follow-up. Results: All discs were grade II at baseline and changed to grade III in 20 (21.2%) discs and grade IV in 4 (4.3%) discs at follow-up. TEPS at baseline had the strongest association with the development of DD at follow-up in the analysis. Receiver operating characteristic curve analysis indicated that the optimal cut-off value of TEPS for the development of DD was 6. Conclusions: The severity of EF at the time of the injury was associated with the development of DD. Severe EF (TEPS ≥6) at the time of the injury resulted in DD.

목적: 본 연구에서는 척추 기기 고정술과 유합술로 치료한 불안정성, 외상성 흉추 및 요추의 불안정성 골절 환자 코호트를 이용하여 추체종판 골절의 심각도가 인접 추간판의 퇴행에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 본연구는 골절된 척추체에 인접한 총 90분절의 추간판과 그 추간판에 인접한 총 180개의 추체종판을 분석하였다. 본 연구는 본원에서 흉추 및 요추의 불안정성 골절로 수술적 치료를 받은 34명의 연속적인 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 수상 당시 및 최종 추시(수상 당시로부터 평균 16.1±3.9개월)에서의 Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI)에서 골절에 인접한 90분절의 추간판을 Pfirrmann grade를 이용하여 분석하였다. 수상 당시의 추체 종판 골절의 심각도는 MRI에서 total endplate defect score (TEPS)를 측정하여 평가하였다. 다중 로지스틱 회귀 분석을 이용하여 추간판의 퇴행(Pfirrmann grade ≥III)에 대한 수상 당시의 위험인자를 분석하였다.

결과: 모든 추간판은 수상당시 grade II였으며, 최종 추시에서 20개의 분절(21.2%)은 grade III로 퇴행성 변화가 진행됨이 관찰되었으며, 4개의 분절(4.3%)는 grade IV로 진행된 것이 관찰되었다. 수상당시의 TEPS가 추간판 퇴행의 발생에 가장 중요한 위험인자였다. Receiver operating characteristic curve분석에서 TEPS의 cut-off 값은 6점이었다.

결론: 추체종판의 골절의 정도는 추간판의 퇴행의 위험인자이며, 수상 당시의 심각한 추체 종판의 손상은(TEPS ≥ 6) 추간판 퇴행에 매우 밀접한 관계가 있다.