Factors Related to Mental Health Status in Elderly Type 2 Diabetes Patients

Abstract

OBJECTIVE: To evaluate the prevalence of cognitive dysfunction, physical disability, and depressive status in elderly diabetes patients, and their relationship with diabetic parameters.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: One hundred and thirty three diabetes patients aged 65 years or over were evaluated for cognitive dysfunction, physical disability, and depressive status, based on questionnaires. Using medical records and interview results, we evaluated diabetic duration, diabetic complication, and glucose control.

RESULTS: Patients with a lower HbA1C had a lower Clock Drawing Test (CDT) score, indicating good cognitive function and a lower Seoul Instrumental Activities of Daily Living (SIADL) score, indicating good physical activities, after adjustment for age, sex, and education level (CDT: p=0.008, SIADL: p=0.012). Patients with a longer duration of diabetes had a higher SIADL score and a higher Korean Geriatric Depression Scale (K-GDS) score, suggesting physical disability and a more depressive status (SIADL: r=0.226, p=0.012, K-GDS: r=0.268, p=0.001). When patients were grouped according to chronic diabetes complications, patients with more severe complications had a higher K-GDS score, indicating a more depressive status (r=0.0.200, p=0.044).

CONCLUSIONS: The study showed that bad glucose control, longer diabetic duration, and diabetic complications were associated with cognitive dysfunction, physical disability, and depressive status in the elderly with type 2 diabetes mellitus.

목적: 한국인 노인 제 2형 당뇨병 환자를 대상으로 인지 기능, 일상생활 능력, 우울증 등 정신 건강 상태를 평가하고, 당뇨병과 관련된 대사 인자 및 합병증 상태와의 관계를 분석하고자 한다.

대상 및 방법: 5개 병원 내분비대사내과 외래를 방문한 65세 이상의 남•녀 제 2형 당뇨병 환자를 대상으로 서면 동의한 133명을 연구하였다. 의무기록 및 문진을 통해 당뇨병 유병기간, 현재 복용 약물, 합병증 유무 등을 분석하였고 설문조사를 통해 인지 기능, 일상생활 능력, 우울증 정도 등을 평가하였다.

결과: 당화 혈색소 (HbA1C)를 기준으로 세 군으로 나누어 성별, 나이, 학력을 통제하여 분석하였을 때 Clock Drawing Test (CDT), Seoul Instrumental Activities of Daily Living (SIADL) 검사에서 각 군간에 유의한 차이를 보여 당뇨병 조절이 양호할수록 인지 기능, 일상생활 능력이 양호함을 알 수 있었다 (CDT: p=0.008, SIADL: p=0.012).당뇨병 유병기간에 따라 세 군으로 나누어 성별, 나이, 학력을 통제하여 분석 하였을 때 SIADL, Korean Geriatric Depression Scale (K-GDS)에서 각 군간에 유의한 차이를 보여 당뇨병 유병 기간이 길수록 일상생활 능력이 떨어지고 우울증 정도가 심해짐을 알 수 있었다 (SIADL: r=0.226, p=0.012, K-GDS: r=0.268, p=0.001). K-GDS를 이용하여 당뇨병 유병 기간에 따른 비차비를 구한 결과 당뇨 유병 기간이 10년 미만인 경우에 비해 10년 이상, 20년 미만일 경우 2.56배, 20년 이상인 경우 7.20배 정도 우울증 정도가 심해지는 경향이 있으며 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다 (p=0.02).당뇨병 만성 합병증이 없는 군과 미세혈관 합병증만 있는 군, (미세혈관 합병증 유무와 상관없이) 대혈관 합병증이 있는 군의 세 군으로 분석한 결과 합병증이 심할수록 우울증 정도가 심해지는 경향이 있었다 (r=0.200, p=0.044).

결론: 본 연구를 통해 한국인 제2형 당뇨병 환자를 대상으로 인지 기능, 일상생활 능력, 우울증 등 정신 건강 상태를 평가하고, 당뇨병과 관련된 대사 인자 및 합병증 상태와의 관계를 분석하였다. 당뇨병 환자에 있어서 혈당 조절 정도, 당뇨병 유병 기간, 만성 합병증의 중증도가 인지 기능, 일상생활 능력, 우울증 등과 관련이 있는 것을 알 수 있었다.