Comparison of Health Status Between Regular and Non-Regular Employees of University Hospitals

Abstract

This research aimed to investigate the general health status of the employees of university hospitals making use of Total Health Index(THI), one of the standard measurements for health. The study subjects were regular and non-regular employees who worked at the three university hospitals located in Gyeonggi region. The researcher conducted a comparison of general characteristics between the regular and non-regular employees.

THE SUBJECTS AND METHOD: Three university hospitals located in Gyeonggi region were selected, and the subjects were 300 regular and non-regular employees of the university hospitals. The subjects was asked to fill out general characteristics and living habits and THI health survey questionnaire.The relationships between independent variables and dependent variables were analyzed making use of t-test and ANOVA. To analyze functional relations of the variables, multi regression analysis was used. And statistical analysis was conducted using SPSS 12.0 K program.

RESULTS AND CONCLUSION: As to general characteristics, there were 149(54.2%) regular employees, and 126(45.8%) non-regular employees.. Among 275 employees who were the total subjects, 189 employees were female(68.7%). The comparative analysis of THI scores of both regular and non-regular employees revealed that, the groups of non-regular employees` score were higher in nine items among 12 THI items. When examining the scores of complaints reported with Todai Health Index (THI) by regular employees and non-regular employees as well in the female group, the complaint scores of non-regular employees on the items such as E(nervousness), H(impulsiveness), K(depression), and L(lie) were higher than those of the regular employees and revealed significant differences in between. The non-regular employees belonging to the group who had smoking experience showed higher average scores comparing with the regular employees through all items of THI, and there were significant differences in the items such as E(nervousness), H(impulsiveness), J(mental irritability), K (depression), and L(lie). In comparison of the scores by average sleep times, the non-regular employees of 6-7 hour group marked higher scores than the regular employees in the items such as H(impulsiveness), J(mental irritability), K(depression), and L(lie) and showed significant differences. Therefore, health education should be reinforced that concerned with non-regular employees` mental health issues of university hospitals, as well as their living habit.

본 연구는 경기도 지역 내의 대학병원 3곳을 대상으로 정규직 근로자와 비정규직 근로자의 일반적인 특성을 비교해보고, 건강 측정 표준척도의 한 방법인 THI를 사용하여 대상자의 전반적인 건강상태를 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 본 조사는 경기도내의 대학병원 3곳을 선정하여 정규직 근로자와 비정규직 근로자 300명을 대상으로 하였다. 일반적 특성 및 생활습관 항목, THI 건강 조사 설문지에 자기 기입방법으로 조사하였다. 독립변수와 종속변수와의 관계는 t-test와 ANOVA를 사용하여 분석하였다. 변수들의 함수관계를 분석하기 위해 다중선형회귀분석을 사용하였다. 통계분석은 SPSS 12.0K 프로그램을 사용하였다.

결과 및 결론: 일반적 특성으로는 정규직이 149명(54.2%), 비정규직이 126명(45.8%) 이었고, 조사 대상자 275명 중 189명(68.7%)이 여성이었다. 정규직 근로자와 비정규직 근로자의 THI점수를 비교 분석한 결과 12개의 THI항목 중 9개의 항목이 비정규직군에서 높게 나타났다. 신경질(E), 충동성(H), 정서불안정(J), 우울성(K), 허구성(L)항목에서 유의한 차이가 있었다. 여성이 남성보다 THI 건강 호소점수가 높게 나타났으며, 여성그룹에서 정규직과 비정규직의 THI 호소점수를 보면 비정규직군의 E(신경질), H(충동성), K(우울성), L(허구성)항목의 점수가 정규직군보다 높으며, 유의한 차이를 보였다. 남성그룹의 THI 호소점수 비교에서는 E(신경질), H(충동성), J(정서불안정), K(우울성), L(허구성)항목의 점수가 정규직군보다 높으며, 유의한 차이를 보였다. 흡연경험이 있는 그룹의 비정규직은 정규직에 비해 THI 모든 항목에서 평균점수가 높았으며, E(신경질), H(충동성), J(정서불안정), K(우울성), L(허구성)항목에서 유의한 차이가 있었다. 평균수면 시간별 점수비교에서 6시간 이상 - 7시간 미만그룹의 비정규직은 정규직에 비해 H(충동성), J(정서불안정), K(우울성), L(허구성)항목의 점수가 높았으며, 유의한 차이를 보였다.