Efficacy of Conization in Patients with Cervical Intraepithelial Neoplasia

자궁경부 상피내종양 환자의 치료로써 원추형 절제술의 효용성

Objective: The objective of this study is to evaluate the efficacy of conization of the cervix in patients with cervical intraepithelial neoplasia. Study design: Cold-Knife conization was performed in total 436 patients from June 1994 to May 2000. Indications and complications of conization were studied. And the results of cervical cytology, cervical histology, colposcopic findings and patbologic diagnosis of conization specimens were evaluated in comparison with the pathologic diagnosis of hysterectomy specimens and follow-up check of the patients. Results: Followings are results summarized. 1. Patients distribution according to cone biopsy results was 31.0% for CIS, 43.3% for CIN III, 14.7% for CIN II, 7.6% of CIN I, 3.4% for CNI, respectively. 2. The rate of agreement between colposcopy-directed biopsy and conization was 63.1%. 3. The positive rate of resection margin was 15.1%. 4. The recurrence rate in c]ear resection margin group was 7.0%. But there was no recurrence after hysterectomy in cases with positive resection margin of conization specimen, and the recurrence rate of positive resection margin without hysterectomy group was 10.5%. 5. The incidence of delayed hemorrhage (bleeding after 2 weeks) in hemostatic suture group and electric cauterization only group was 4.7% (l3/279) and 15.6% (23/157), respectively. Conclusion: We conclude that conization of the cervix as the surgical treatment was effective in CIN patients with careful patient selection.

연구방법 : 원추형 절제술을 시행받은 자궁경부 상피내종양 환자 중 436명을 대상으로 원추형 절제술 후 전자궁적출술 여부에 따른 재발률의 차이를 조사하고, 원추형 절제술시 절단면 양성 여부에 따른 재발의 차이와 지혈방법에 의한 지연출혈의 여부도 조사하였다.

결과 : 원추형 절제술 검체의 절단면에서 종양이 확인된 경우는 66예로(15.1%)였고 절단면 종양 양성율은 고등급의 상피내종양으로 갈수록 통계적으로 유의하게 높은 양성율을 나타내는 경향을 보였다. 이 중 전자궁적출술을 시행하였던 28예에서는 추적관찰 중 재발한 경우가 없었고 나머지 38명의 환자 중 초기진단이 CIN III였던 2예(5.3%)에서 CIN III가 재발한 것으로 판정되었다. 이들을 제외한 36예의 환자는 평균 추적관찰 기간 평균 16.7(6-66)개월동안 재발이 없었다. 절단면에서 종양이 없었던 환자 370예 중 15예에서는 전자궁적출술을 시행하였는데 이들 중에서는 상피내종양이 재발한 경우가 없었고, 전자궁적출술이 시행되지 않았던 355예 중 12예(3.4%)에서 재발되었다. 원추형 절제술만 시행한 군과 전자궁적출술을 같이 시행한 군 사이에 통계적으로 유의한 재발률의 차이는 없었다. 원추형 절제술 후 재발까지의 기간은 평균 15.4(6-33)개월이었고, 상피내종양 등급에 따른 재발율과 재발시간에 대한 통계학적 유의한 차이는 없었다.

Cervical intraepithelial neoplasia; Cone biopsy; 자궁경부상피내종양; 원추형 절제술