Expression of cyclooxygenase-1, -2 in human uterine cervix during gestational period

Abstract

Objective: To determine whether cyclooxygenase (COX)-1 and COX-2 are expressed differentially during the whole gestational period in the pregnant human uterine cervix and if they are involved in the process of labor.

Methods: Nine patients were matched for obstetrical history and maternal age were divided into an abortion group who aborted between 13 and 16 weeks(n=3), a preterm group who delivered between 20 and 37 weeks(n=3), and a term group who delivered between 37 and 42 weeks of gestation(n=3). Immediately after vaginal delivery cervical biopsy samples were obtained and immunohistochemically stained for COX-1 and COX-2 and the degree of staining was evaluated by H-scoring system.

Results: Expression of COX-1 and COX-2 was found in epithelial and stromal cells of uterine cervical tissues of preterm and term group. The immunohistochemical expression of COX-1 and COX-2 was strongest in the term group compared to the preterm group in stromal cells(HSCORE : 2.0 vs. 4.0 ; 2.0 vs. 3.0), and in epithelial cells(HSCORE : 1.0 vs. 3.0 ; 1.0 vs. 3.0).

Conclusion: Although small amount of the groups were investigated, in the pregnant human uterine cervix, COX-1 and COX-2 are found to be expressed, and both shows the strongest expression in term cervical tissue. It is suggested that the uterine cervix, under the control of prostaglandins, is actively involved in the process of labor, and it is thought that the role of COX-1 and COX-2 is more important in parturition process with advancing gestational age.

목적: 임신 초기 유산군과 조산군 및 정상 만삭 분만 산모군의 자궁경부조직에서 COX-1, -2의 발현 여부 및 각 군에서의 발현 양상의 차이를 밝혀 이들이 분만 과정에 관여하는 가를 밝히고자 한다.

연구방법: 대상 임산부를 임신 16주 이전에 유산된 유산군(n=3), 임신 20주에서 37주 사이에 분만한 조산군(n=3) 및 임신 37주에서 42주 사이에 정상 질식분만한 정상군(n=3)으로 분류하고, 각각 임신종결 직후 자궁경부조직을 얻어 COX-1, -2의 면역조직화학적 염색을 시행하여 염색의 정도에 따라 H-scoring system을 적용하여 발현의 차이를 살폈다.

결과: 유산군을 제외하고 조산군과 정상군의 자궁경부조직에서 COX-1과 COX-2가 발현되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 COX-1과 COX-2는 조산군보다 정상군의 기질세포(HSCORE : 2.0 vs 4.0 ; 2.0 vs 3.0)와 상피세포(HSCORE : 1.0 vs 3.0 ; 1.0 vs 3.0)에서 강하게 발현되었다.

결론: 유산군이나, 조산군보다 정상 만삭 분만군의 자궁경부조직에서 COX-1과 COX-2가 가장 강하게 발현되어 COX-1과 COX-2가 자궁경부에서 분만 과정에 관련되며 이는 임신주수가 증가함에 따라 더욱 중요해짐을 알 수 있었다. 향후 진통 전후의 변화와 자궁경부에서의 PGs의 생성장소 및 유발인자 등에 대한 연구가 보충되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.